Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Monger Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 59 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 52 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 43 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 57 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 62 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 66 | 17% |
| Grade 6 | 55 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (59) is 7% larger than its 6th grade class (55).
Test scores
ILEARN 2024-25 . % At or Above ProficiencyWhat this means: On the ILEARN, Indiana's statewide test, about 41 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 50 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Indiana schools, those numbers are about 39 and 41.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 39% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 28% typical for Indiana schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Indiana's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Monger Elementary School
Monger Elementary School's state test result (38.6% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monger Elementary School this school | 394 | 67.0% | 38.6% |
| Christel House Academy West Indianapolis | 485 | 65.4% | 14.6% |
| West Goshen Elementary School Goshen | 387 | 63.0% | 36.1% |
| Ernie Pyle School 90 - a Paideia School Indianapolis | 268 | 66.8% | 17.6% |
| Benjamin Harrison Elementary Sch East Chicago | 400 | 74.0% | 17.7% |
| Edison Middle School South Bend | 551 | 67.0% | 12.4% |
Where Monger Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Indiana | In Elkhart County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 38.6% | #552 of 983 | #19 of 36 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 50.2% | #410 of 986 | #15 of 36 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 41.0% | #435 of 986 | #13 of 36 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 394 | #622 of 1,079 | #24 of 38 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.1:1 | #793 of 991 | #30 of 37 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 54.1% | #384 of 996 | #20 of 37 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 67.0% | #214 of 1,058 | #6 of 38 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.6% | #378 of 597 | #20 of 28 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 394 | 23 | 17.1:1 | 67% (264) |
| 2023-24 | 398 | 21.5 | 18.5:1 | 71% (283) |
| 2022-23 | 427 | 22 | 19.4:1 | 88% (375) |
| 2020-21 | 393 | 34 | 11.6:1 | 77% (303) |
| 2017-18 | 431 | 24 | 18.0:1 | 87% (376) |
| 2015-16 | 412 | 26 | 15.8:1 | 93% (385) |
| 2010-11 | 378 | 24 | 15.8:1 | 91% (344) |
| 2000-01 | 407 | 20 | 20.4:1 | 61% (247) |
| 1990-91 | 370 | 18 | 20.6:1 | N/A |
About Monger Elementary School
Federal records list Monger Elementary School as an elementary school in Elkhart, Indiana. The latest federal count shows 394 students in pre-K through 6.
Elkhart Community Schools is the district for Monger Elementary School. It has 19 schools and 10,640 students.
At 64%, Hispanic students outnumber all other groups at Monger Elementary School combined. Smaller groups are 17% Black, 12% White, and 7% multiracial. County-wide, 20% of Elkhart County residents are Hispanic. By the diversity index, Monger Elementary School comes in at 54%.
Teachers at Monger Elementary School total 23 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 17.1:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Indiana average 15.5:1. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 67%. The average for public schools in Elkhart County is 51%.
On BeatsExpectations, Monger Elementary School is 10.5 points above its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Indiana schools.
Elkhart County census figures show that median household income is about $68,561, roughly 20% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. Monger Elementary School is among the 60 public schools in Elkhart County.
Premier Arts Academy is the closest public school, about 0.8 miles away in a straight line. Monger Elementary School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Monger Elementary School comes in 1st of 7 nearby schools on average proficiency.
The NCES locale for Monger Elementary School is City: Small, which covers schools inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
Over 4 years, enrollment stayed close to where it was, going from 393 to 394. The number of students per teacher rose from 11.6 to 17.1 over 4 years.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Monger Elementary School covering things like enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Elkhart County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Elkhart High SchoolHigh · 3,073 students
- West Side Middle SchoolMiddle · 569 students
- North Side Middle SchoolMiddle · 563 students
- Roosevelt STEAM AcademyElementary · 531 students
- Cleveland Elementary SchoolElementary · 519 students
- Pinewood Elementary SchoolElementary · 503 students
- Elkhart High SchoolHigh · 3,073 students
- Concord Community High SchoolHigh · 1,727 students
- Concord Junior High SchoolMiddle · 855 students
- Concord Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 756 students
- Jimtown Intermediate SchoolElementary · 580 students
- West Side Middle SchoolMiddle · 569 students
- Premier Arts Academy0.8 mi · 286
- Concord West Side Elem School1.0 mi · 504
- Pierre Moran Middle School1.0 mi · 396
- Roosevelt STEAM Academy1.1 mi · 531
- Hawthorne Early Learning Center1.2 mi · 156
- Mary Beck Elementary School1.2 mi · 385