Decatur High Ability Academy
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 | 23 | 22% |
| Grade 4 | 23 | 22% |
| Grade 5 | 22 | 21% |
| Grade 6 | 35 | 34% |
Test scores
ILEARN 2024-25 . % At or Above ProficiencyWhat this means: On the ILEARN, Indiana's statewide test, about 74 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 85 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Indiana schools, those numbers are about 39 and 41.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 80% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 41% typical for Indiana schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 39 points, placing it in Indiana's top 10%.
Schools most like Decatur High Ability Academy
Decatur High Ability Academy's state test result (79.9% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decatur High Ability Academy this school | 103 | 48.5% | 79.9% |
| Carl G Fisher Elementary School 1 Speedway | 127 | 48.8% | 67.3% |
| George W. Julian School 57 Center for Inquiry Indianapolis | 165 | 49.7% | 44.4% |
| Maple Crest STEM Elementary School Kokomo | 187 | 48.7% | 57.0% |
| Central Elementary School Valparaiso | 131 | 50.4% | 68.3% |
| Kingsford Heights Elementary Sch Kingsford Heights | 150 | 53.3% | 67.8% |
Where Decatur High Ability Academy ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Indiana | In Marion County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 79.9% | #11 of 983 | #1 of 140 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 85.0% | #12 of 986 | #1 of 142 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 74.0% | #18 of 986 | #1 of 142 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 103 | #1,061 of 1,079 | #156 of 157 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 48.5% | #638 of 1,058 | #130 of 152 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 103 | 5 | 20.6:1 | 49% (50) |
| 2023-24 | 102 | 8 | 12.8:1 | 69% (70) |
About Decatur High Ability Academy
Decatur High Ability Academy is an elementary school in Indianapolis, Indiana, and it is part of MSD Decatur Township. Enrollment stands at 103 students, covering grades 3 through 6. It has 76% fewer students than the average for elementary schools in Indiana (about 436).
MSD Decatur Township (9 schools, 6,485 students) runs Decatur High Ability Academy.
The share of White students at Decatur High Ability Academy is 58%, a majority. Smaller groups are 20% Black, 11% Hispanic, and 9% multiracial. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 60%.
Decatur High Ability Academy has 5 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of about 20.6:1. Elementary schools in Indiana average 15.5:1, 5.1 fewer students per teacher than here. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 49% at Decatur High Ability Academy. The rate at public schools in Marion County averages 60%, higher than here.
After accounting for student poverty, Decatur High Ability Academy is in the top 10% of Indiana schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results of 79.9% is 38.7 points above the 41.2% predicted for its lunch-eligibility share.
The county, Marion County, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $66,346, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 35% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 12%. The county's public schools total 274, with about 161,456 students.
Among nearby public schools, Excel Center - Decatur is closest at less than a tenth of a mile. Decatur High Ability Academy is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. The nearest schools with test data average 21.5%, lower than Decatur High Ability Academy's 79.9%.
Decatur High Ability Academy has an NCES locale of City: Large.
Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Decatur High Ability Academy. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Marion County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Decatur Central High SchoolHigh · 1,974 students
- Decatur Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,000 students
- Blue AcademyElementary · 687 students
- Lynwood ElementaryElementary · 583 students
- West Newton Elementary SchoolElementary · 559 students
- Valley Mills Elementary SchoolElementary · 554 students
- Indiana Connections AcademyCombined · 5,376 students
- North Central High SchoolHigh · 3,682 students
- Franklin Central High SchoolHigh · 3,438 students
- Warren Central High SchoolHigh · 3,391 students
- Ben Davis High SchoolHigh · 3,315 students
- Pike High SchoolHigh · 3,188 students
- Excel Center - Decatur0.0 mi · 259
- Decatur Middle School0.1 mi · 1,000
- Valley Mills Elementary School0.1 mi · 554
- Decatur Central High School0.2 mi · 1,974
- Damar Charter Academy0.9 mi · 180
- Blue Academy1.3 mi · 687