The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·AREA 30 CAREER CENTER EDU INTER·NCES 180003402107

Area 30 Career Center

One North Calbert Way - Suite A, Greencastle, IN 46135 · (765) 653-3515 · Putnam County
GRADES 06–12HIGH32-TOWNCAREER AND TECHNICAL SCHOOL0
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
0
High
STATE 816
Student : Teacher
,
Teacher data unavailable
STATE 16.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE 50%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Area 30 Career Center.
START A DISCUSSION

About Area 30 Career Center

Area 30 Career Center is a high school in Greencastle, Indiana, one of the schools in Area 30 Career Center Edu Inter. The school serves grades 6 through 12.

Area 30 Career Center is administered by Area 30 Career Center Edu Inter.

In Putnam County, where the school is located, the median household earns about $78,378 a year, 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of people live in poverty. Counting Area 30 Career Center, Putnam County has 19 public schools.

Greencastle High School is about 1.5 miles from Area 30 Career Center, the shortest distance to any other public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles.

The school is in a town some distance from an urbanized area, according to its NCES locale (Town: Distant).

The Area 30 Career Center discussion page is a place for special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Putnam County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
37,280
Census ACS
Median income
$78,378
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
20%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
19
7,322 students

Quick facts

School name
Area 30 Career Center
District
Area 30 Career Center Edu Inter
Address
One North Calbert Way - Suite A, Greencastle, IN 46135
Phone
(765) 653-3515
County
Putnam County
Level
High
Grade range
06–12
0
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
180003402107
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Greencastle
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Area 30 Career Center
What age range does Area 30 Career Center serve?
Area 30 Career Center serves students from grade 06 through grade 12.
Is Area 30 Career Center public or private?
Area 30 Career Center is a public K-12 school, overseen by Area 30 Career Center Edu Inter.
What county does Area 30 Career Center serve?
Area 30 Career Center serves Putnam County in IN.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post