The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MSD SOUTHWEST ALLEN COUNTY SCHLS·NCES 180003000001

Aboite Elementary School

5004 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN 46814 · (260) 431-2101 · Allen County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL497 STUDENTS
A+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 97% of Indiana public elementary schools
  • A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Indiana public elementary schools

Enrollment
497
Elementary
DISTRICT 535 · STATE 436
Student : Teacher
14.4:1
35 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.6:1 · STATE 15.5:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
20%
99 students
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 50%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K6112%
Kindergarten479%
Grade 15411%
Grade 27214%
Grade 38116%
Grade 49720%
Grade 58517%

This year's kindergarten class (47) is 45% smaller than its 5th grade class (85).

Student demographics
39%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 45% · STATE 57% · US 70%
White
38577%
DISTRICT 73% · STATE 62% · US 43%
Hispanic
357%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 15% · US 30%
Black
153%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 14% · US 15%
Asian
337%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
286%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
29660%
Female
20140%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

ILEARN 2024-25 . % At or Above Proficiency
English Language Arts
76.2%
IN avg 39.2%
Math
79.2%
IN avg 41.1%

What this means: On the ILEARN, Indiana's statewide test, about 76 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 79 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Indiana schools, those numbers are about 39 and 41.

Source: ILEARN. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of IN schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
75.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
61.4%
based on IN schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+14.4pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 76% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 61% typical for Indiana schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 14 points, placing it in Indiana's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Aboite Elementary School

Aboite Elementary School's state test result (75.8% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Aboite Elementary School this school49719.9%75.8%
Mary Frank Harris Elementary Sch
Granger
47118.7%66.3%
Prairie Vista Elementary School
Granger
51321.1%83.8%
Deer Ridge Elementary
Fort Wayne
43016.7%64.0%
Mohawk Trails Elementary School
Carmel
54318.6%66.8%
Perry Hill Elementary School
Fort Wayne
54519.8%50.5%
Matched among Indiana elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Aboite Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn IndianaIn Allen County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
75.8%#21 of 983#3 of 51
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
79.2%#43 of 986#3 of 51
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
76.2%#12 of 986#2 of 51
Enrollment
ranked largest first
497#383 of 1,079#25 of 55
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.4:1#361 of 991#34 of 55
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
38.6%#548 of 996#48 of 55
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
19.9%#998 of 1,058#51 of 55
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-2.5%#532 of 597#29 of 31
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
497
+60 (+14%) vs 2020
+20% since 1990-91, when it was 413
Student : Teacher
14.4:1
was 15.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2549734.614.4:120% (99)
2023-244753513.6:121% (98)
2022-2347031.514.9:121% (98)
2020-214372815.6:119% (81)
2017-1851027.118.8:113% (64)
2015-164902519.6:112% (57)
2010-114982619.1:17% (37)
2000-015082917.5:13% (14)
1990-914132318.0:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Aboite Elementary School.

About Aboite Elementary School

The public elementary school Aboite Elementary School is located in Fort Wayne, Indiana. In all, 497 students attend the school in pre-K through 5.

MSD Southwest Allen County Schls oversees Aboite Elementary School and 9 other schools, with 7,502 students in total.

About 77% of the student body at Aboite Elementary School is White. The remaining students are 7% Hispanic, 7% Asian, 6% multiracial, and 3% Black. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 39, compared with 70 nationally.

The school has 34.6 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 14.4 students per teacher. The average for elementary schools in Indiana is 15.5:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. The school reported 20% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. Public schools in Allen County average 50%.

Aboite Elementary School holds an A+ allk12 Grade, placing it above 97% of Indiana public elementary schools.

After accounting for student poverty, Aboite Elementary School is in the top 10% of Indiana schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results of 75.8% is 14.4 points above the 61.4% predicted for its lunch-eligibility share.

For Allen County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $70,737, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 32%, and about 10% of people live in poverty. There are 92 public schools in the county, enrolling about 55,262, Aboite Elementary School among them.

The closest school to Aboite Elementary School is eSACS Virtual School, located less than a tenth of a mile away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. In a group of 7 nearby schools with scores, Aboite Elementary School ranks 1st on average proficiency.

The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as Suburb: Large, meaning it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Federal enrollment counts increased from 437 (2020-21) to 497 (2024-25). From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio dropped from 15.6:1 to 14.4:1.

This community page is for conversations about open houses, carpools, and field trips. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Allen County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
392,378
Census ACS
Median income
$70,737
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
32%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
92
55,262 students

Quick facts

School name
Aboite Elementary School
District
MSD Southwest Allen County Schls
Address
5004 Homestead Rd, Fort Wayne, IN 46814
Phone
(260) 431-2101
County
Allen County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
497
Teachers (FTE)
35
Student–teacher ratio
14.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
99 (20%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
180003000001
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in MSD Southwest Allen County Schls
Other schools in Fort Wayne
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Aboite Elementary School
What is the total enrollment at Aboite Elementary School?
Aboite Elementary School enrolls approximately 497 students in grades PK-05.
What grades does Aboite Elementary School serve?
Aboite Elementary School serves grades PK-05.
How many teachers does Aboite Elementary School have?
Aboite Elementary School employs 35 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.4:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Aboite Elementary School?
At Aboite Elementary School, the student body is approximately 77% White, 7% Hispanic, 3% Black, 7% Asian, 6% Two or more.
Who oversees Aboite Elementary School?
Aboite Elementary School is overseen by MSD Southwest Allen County Schls in Allen County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post