Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Normal Community West High School
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Illinois public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 383 | 24% |
| Grade 10 | 422 | 27% |
| Grade 11 | 390 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 395 | 25% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 38% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Illinois's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Normal Community West High School
Normal Community West High School's state test result (38.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Normal Community West High School this school | 1,590 | 38.6% | 38.1% |
| Alton High School Alton | 1,823 | 43.1% | 32.6% |
| McHenry Community High School Mchenry | 2,214 | 37.7% | 39.3% |
| Crystal Lake Central High School Crystal Lake | 1,443 | 35.3% | 45.3% |
| Plainfield High School Plainfield | 1,800 | 34.7% | 40.6% |
| Wauconda High School Wauconda | 1,452 | 35.5% | 44.4% |
Where Normal Community West High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Illinois | In McLean County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 38.1% | #231 of 573 | #6 of 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,590 | #141 of 708 | #2 of 11 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.1:1 | #332 of 528 | #7 of 8 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.6% | #139 of 537 | #3 of 8 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 38.6% | #421 of 578 | #2 of 8 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.0% | #257 of 358 | #2 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,590 | 105.1 | 15.1:1 | 39% (613) |
| 2023-24 | 1,659 | 106 | 15.7:1 | 39% (648) |
| 2022-23 | 1,628 | 103.9 | 15.7:1 | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 1,719 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 1,673 | 99.1 | 16.9:1 | 33% (554) |
| 2015-16 | 1,641 | 88 | 18.6:1 | 29% (471) |
| 2010-11 | 1,648 | 107 | 15.4:1 | 0% (0) |
| 2000-01 | 1,358 | 83 | 16.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (1,673 to 1,590); teachers up 6% (99.1 to 105.1).
About Normal Community West High School
Normal Community West High School is a high-enrollment high school found in Normal, Illinois. Enrollment stands at 1,590 students, covering grades 9 through 12. It has 91% more students than the average for high schools in Illinois (about 834).
McLean County USD 5 oversees Normal Community West High School and 23 other schools, with 12,407 students in total.
More than half of enrollment at Normal Community West High School is White: 63%. Enrollment also includes 16% Black, 13% Hispanic, and 7% multiracial. The school's White share is 15 points below the 78% share among McLean County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 56%.
The school had 105.1 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 15.1:1. By comparison, the average for high schools in Illinois is 13.8:1. The school reported 39% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. The figure for public schools in McLean County is close, at 40%.
Normal Community West High School earns a C+ on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 44% of Illinois public high schools.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, Normal Community West High School would score about 49.3%. It scores 38.1%, 11.1 points below that figure.
In the surrounding county, McLean County, median household income comes to about $79,905, about 47% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 7%. The county's public schools total 60, with about 23,759 students.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Parkside Jr High School, is about 0.7 miles. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of the 7 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Normal Community West High School is 5th on average proficiency.
Normal Community West High School is coded as Suburb: Mid-size in federal locale data.
Federal enrollment counts fell from 1,719 (2020-21) to 1,590 (2024-25).
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
McLean County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Normal Community High SchoolHigh · 2,079 students
- Evans Junior High SchoolMiddle · 778 students
- Kingsley Jr High SchoolMiddle · 730 students
- Benjamin Elementary SchoolElementary · 607 students
- Parkside Jr High SchoolMiddle · 598 students
- Chiddix Jr High SchoolMiddle · 597 students
- Normal Community High SchoolHigh · 2,079 students
- Kingsley Jr High SchoolMiddle · 730 students
- University High SchoolHigh · 624 students
- Parkside Jr High SchoolMiddle · 598 students
- Chiddix Jr High SchoolMiddle · 597 students
- Grove Elementary SchoolElementary · 519 students
- Parkside Jr High School0.7 mi · 598
- Parkside Elementary School0.8 mi · 322
- University High School1.5 mi · 624
- Fairview Elementary School1.6 mi · 280
- Oakdale Elementary School1.6 mi · 386
- Kingsley Jr High School1.7 mi · 730