Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mendota Twp High School
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Illinois public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 129 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 118 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 128 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 118 | 24% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 34% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 39% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Illinois's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mendota Twp High School
Mendota Twp High School's state test result (33.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mendota Twp High School this school | 493 | 56.2% | 33.5% |
| Hall High School Spring Valley | 388 | 56.7% | 38.9% |
| Arcola High School Arcola | 299 | 57.2% | 29.8% |
| Kewanee High School Kewanee | 582 | 60.8% | 23.7% |
| Iroquois West High School Gilman | 284 | 54.6% | 21.7% |
| Streator Twp High School Streator | 764 | 54.6% | 28.0% |
Where Mendota Twp High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Illinois | In LaSalle County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 33.5% | #299 of 573 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 493 | #329 of 708 | #4 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.3:1 | #187 of 528 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 53.5% | #154 of 537 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 56.2% | #235 of 578 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -11.2% | #150 of 358 | #4 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 493 | 37 | 13.3:1 | 56% (277) |
| 2023-24 | 484 | 36.2 | 13.4:1 | 55% (265) |
| 2022-23 | 493 | 36.9 | 13.4:1 | 52% (254) |
| 2020-21 | 527 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 555 | 34.6 | 16.0:1 | 49% (273) |
| 2015-16 | 571 | 37 | 15.4:1 | 52% (295) |
| 2010-11 | 606 | 38 | 15.9:1 | 43% (259) |
| 2000-01 | 584 | 40 | 14.6:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 579 | 39 | 14.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 11% (555 to 493); teachers up 7% (34.6 to 37).
About Mendota Twp High School
Mendota Twp High School is a high school with a street address in Mendota, Illinois. The school had 493 students in grades 9 through 12 in 2024-25. An average school in this group (high schools in Illinois) has about 834 students.
The school's district is Mendota Twp HSD 280.
At 55%, White students outnumber all other groups at Mendota Twp High School combined. After that, the student body is 39% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. Among all residents of LaSalle County, the White share is about 86%. By the diversity index, Mendota Twp High School comes in at 54%.
Mendota Twp High School operates with 37 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 13.3:1. High schools in Illinois have a similar average ratio of 13.8:1. Mendota Twp High School reports 56% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals.
allk12 grades Mendota Twp High School a B-. The grade compares the school only with Illinois public high schools, because each state gives its own test.
Mendota Twp High School sits between the top and bottom 10% of Illinois schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 33.5% and a predicted 39.1%.
In LaSalle County (population about 108,714), median household income is about $73,045, 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. A total of 54 public schools operate in LaSalle County, serving about 14,523 students.
Northbrook School is located about 1.1 miles from Mendota Twp High School. Other public schools within five miles: 3. The school's 33.5% average proficiency ranks 3rd among 6 nearby schools.
Mendota Twp High School falls in the Rural: Fringe locale category, used for schools in rural territory close to an urban area.
The student count in 2024-25 was 493, 6% below the 527 of 2020-21.
The discussion area below is open to posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
LaSalle County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Northbrook SchoolMiddle · 526 students
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolElementary · 319 students
- Blackstone Elementary SchoolElementary · 197 students
- Northbrook School1.1 mi · 526
- Blackstone Elementary School1.4 mi · 197
- Lincoln Elementary School1.8 mi · 319
- Allen School School7.8 mi · 96
- La Moille Jr/Sr High School7.9 mi · 86
- Dimmick Comm Cons SD 17510.8 mi · 153