Mabel O Donnell Elementary School
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- FBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Illinois public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 51 | 14% |
| Kindergarten | 43 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 55 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 47 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 62 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 52 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 50 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (43) is 14% smaller than its 5th grade class (50).
Test scores
IAR + ISA 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 4-5)What this means: On the IAR + ISA, Illinois's statewide test, about 18 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 10 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Illinois schools, those numbers are about 51 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 6 points.
IAR + ISA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 17.9% | 10.0% |
| 2023-24 | 11.0% | 4.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 17% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 35% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Mabel O Donnell Elementary School
Mabel O Donnell Elementary School's state test result (16.8% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mabel O Donnell Elementary School this school | 360 | 63.6% | 16.8% |
| H R McCall Elementary School Waukegan | 396 | 61.1% | 35.6% |
| Heritage Elementary School Streamwood | 359 | 67.1% | 31.4% |
| Greenwood Elementary School Waukegan | 318 | 61.3% | 28.2% |
| Smith Elementary School Aurora | 425 | 60.5% | 22.0% |
| Moos Elementary School Chicago | 434 | 66.8% | 22.0% |
Where Mabel O Donnell Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Illinois | In Kane County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 16.8% | #1,708 of 1,925 | #60 of 72 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 10.0% | #1,900 of 2,077 ▼ 12 | #81 of 83 ▼ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 17.9% | #1,969 of 2,077 ▼ 69 | #79 of 83 ▼ 7 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 360 | #1,205 of 2,419 | #70 of 88 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.6:1 | #1,090 of 2,035 | #28 of 87 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 43.8% | #1,065 of 2,042 | #36 of 87 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 63.6% | #900 of 2,132 | #24 of 77 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.9% | #977 of 1,461 | #34 of 51 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 360 | 26.5 | 13.6:1 | 64% (229) |
| 2023-24 | 368 | 26.4 | 14.0:1 | 70% (258) |
| 2022-23 | 378 | 27.1 | 13.9:1 | 72% (271) |
| 2020-21 | 390 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 395 | 32 | 12.3:1 | 77% (305) |
| 2015-16 | 473 | 28 | 16.9:1 | 68% (323) |
| 2010-11 | 487 | 27 | 18.0:1 | 67% (326) |
| 2000-01 | 446 | 26 | 17.1:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 470 | 24 | 19.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (395 to 360); teachers down 17% (32 to 26.5).
About Mabel O Donnell Elementary School
Mabel O Donnell Elementary School is an elementary school in Aurora, Illinois, and it is part of Aurora East USD 131. A federal count lists 360 students at the school, in pre-K through 5.
Aurora East USD 131 has 18 schools; together they serve 12,187 students.
Roughly 73% of students at Mabel O Donnell Elementary School are Hispanic. Enrollment also includes 15% Black, 5% White, and 4% Asian. Among people living in Kane County, the Hispanic share is about 33%. The school's diversity index is 44%, meaning two students picked at random have a 44% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The ratio of students to teachers is 13.6:1, with 26.5 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. For comparison, elementary schools in Illinois average 13.9:1. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 64%. Compared with the 48% average for public schools in Kane County, the school's rate is higher.
Measured against Illinois public elementary schools, Mabel O Donnell Elementary School receives an F. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
The school's average proficiency rate on state tests, 16.8%, is 18.0 points below the 34.8% the model predicts from its free or reduced-price lunch share. That result is in the bottom 10% of Illinois schools.
Kane County census figures show that the median household income is $103,163, about 38% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. Kane County is home to 167 public schools and about 87,252 public school students.
The closest public school, C F Simmons Middle School, is about 0.8 miles from Mabel O Donnell Elementary School. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Among the 8 closest schools with test data, this one included, Mabel O Donnell Elementary School ranks 5th on average proficiency.
Its NCES locale code is Suburb: Large: the school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
The school enrolled 360 students in 2024-25, 30 fewer than the 390 it had in 2020-21.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Mabel O Donnell Elementary School covering things like sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Kane County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- East High SchoolHigh · 4,020 students
- Henry W Cowherd Middle SchoolMiddle · 807 students
- C F Simmons Middle SchoolMiddle · 792 students
- K D Waldo Middle SchoolMiddle · 729 students
- Olney C Allen Elementary SchoolElementary · 712 students
- C M Bardwell Elementary SchoolElementary · 679 students
- East High SchoolHigh · 4,020 students
- West Aurora High SchoolHigh · 3,641 students
- Waubonsie Valley High SchoolHigh · 2,849 students
- Metea Valley High SchoolHigh · 2,766 students
- Francis Granger Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,011 students
- Fischer Middle SchoolMiddle · 861 students
- C F Simmons Middle School0.8 mi · 792
- Nicholas A Hermes Elementary School1.2 mi · 607
- Gwendolyn Brooks Elementary1.3 mi · 683
- C I Johnson Elementary School1.5 mi · 269
- Francis Granger Middle School1.5 mi · 1,011
- Henry W Cowherd Middle School1.6 mi · 807