Lowell Elementary School
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Illinois public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 49 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 47 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 50 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 41 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 52 | 18% |
| Grade 5 | 44 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (49) is 11% larger than its 5th grade class (44).
Test scores
IAR + ISA 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 4-5)What this means: On the IAR + ISA, Illinois's statewide test, about 74 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 71 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Illinois schools, those numbers are about 51 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 18 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 14 points.
IAR + ISA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 74.4% | 71.3% |
| 2023-24 | 56.9% | 56.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 70% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 54% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 16 points, placing it in Illinois's top 10%.
Schools most like Lowell Elementary School
Lowell Elementary School's state test result (70.2% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell Elementary School this school | 283 | 30.4% | 70.2% |
| Emerson Elementary School Wheaton | 263 | 30.4% | 67.5% |
| J W Riley Elementary School Arlington Heights | 319 | 34.8% | 53.9% |
| Glacier Ridge Elementary School Crystal Lake | 360 | 28.6% | 51.4% |
| Park View Elementary School Glen Ellyn | 390 | 32.3% | 64.8% |
| Anne Sullivan Elementary School Prospect Heights | 329 | 36.8% | 59.7% |
Where Lowell Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Illinois | In DuPage County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 70.2% | #119 of 1,925 | #22 of 112 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 71.3% | #196 of 2,077 ▲ 1 | #43 of 141 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 74.4% | #243 of 2,077 ▲ 61 | #50 of 141 ▲ 7 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 283 | #1,643 of 2,419 | #129 of 163 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.7:1 | #462 of 2,035 | #40 of 146 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 54.7% | #766 of 2,042 | #86 of 146 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 30.4% | #1,775 of 2,132 | #74 of 123 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -23.7% | #333 of 1,461 | #16 of 92 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 283 | 24.1 | 11.7:1 | 30% (86) |
| 2023-24 | 266 | 25.3 | 10.5:1 | 29% (78) |
| 2022-23 | 257 | 23.2 | 11.1:1 | 30% (78) |
| 2020-21 | 281 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 371 | 27.2 | 13.6:1 | 28% (103) |
| 2015-16 | 380 | 28 | 13.6:1 | 26% (98) |
| 2010-11 | 397 | 22 | 18.1:1 | 22% (88) |
| 2000-01 | 589 | 32 | 18.4:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 502 | 22 | 22.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 24% (371 to 283); teachers down 11% (27.2 to 24.1).
About Lowell Elementary School
Lowell Elementary School operates as a small elementary school in Wheaton, Illinois. It reports enrollment of 283 students in kindergarten through 5. Across elementary schools in Illinois, the average enrollment is about 381.
The 20 schools of CUSD 200, including Lowell Elementary School, enroll 11,639 students.
Of every 100 students at Lowell Elementary School, about 65 are White. After that, the student body is 14% Asian, 9% Hispanic, 7% Black, and 5% multiracial. Among DuPage County residents, the White share is about 65%. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 55%.
Its staff includes 24.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, for about 11.7 students per teacher. Compared with the 13.9:1 average for elementary schools in Illinois, this school's ratio is lower. Roughly 30% of students at Lowell Elementary School can receive free or reduced-price lunch.
Lowell Elementary School holds an A allk12 Grade, placing it above 92% of Illinois public elementary schools.
After accounting for student poverty, Lowell Elementary School is in the top 10% of Illinois schools. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results of 70.2% is 16.2 points above the 54.0% predicted for its lunch-eligibility share.
In DuPage County, where the school is located, median household income comes to about $112,096, 52% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Lowell Elementary School, DuPage County has 277 public schools.
The closest school to Lowell Elementary School is Lincoln Elementary School, located about 0.8 miles away. Lowell Elementary School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Lowell Elementary School at 5th of 7.
In the federal locale system, Lowell Elementary School is coded Suburb: Large, for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, enrollment moved from 281 to 283, a small change.
This community page is for conversations about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
DuPage County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Wheaton Warrenville South High SchoolHigh · 1,864 students
- Wheaton North High SchoolHigh · 1,863 students
- Monroe Middle SchoolMiddle · 716 students
- Hubble Middle SchoolMiddle · 679 students
- Edison Middle SchoolMiddle · 635 students
- Pleasant Hill Elementary SchoolElementary · 583 students
- Wheaton Warrenville South High SchoolHigh · 1,864 students
- Wheaton North High SchoolHigh · 1,863 students
- Monroe Middle SchoolMiddle · 716 students
- Edison Middle SchoolMiddle · 635 students
- Franklin Middle SchoolMiddle · 525 students
- Briar Glen Elementary SchoolElementary · 523 students
24 other US public schools in 15 states are named Lowell Elementary. Lowell Elementary School is the 20th largest of the 25.
- Lowell Elementary SchoolChicago, IL · 311 students
- Lowell ElementaryLong Beach, CA · 609 students
- Lowell Elementary SchoolWaterloo, IA · 538 students
- Lowell ElementaryEverett, WA · 531 students
- Lowell Elementary SchoolIndianapolis, IN · 466 students
- Lincoln Elementary School0.8 mi · 458
- Franklin Middle School0.8 mi · 525
- Whittier Elementary School0.9 mi · 433
- Longfellow Elementary School1.0 mi · 318
- Abraham Lincoln Elementary School1.0 mi · 559
- Edison Middle School1.1 mi · 635