The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BEACH PARK CCSD 3·NCES 170001000022

Kenneth Murphy School

11315 W Wadsworth Rd, Beach Park, IL 60099 · (847) 599-5060 · Lake County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL394 STUDENTS
Enrollment
394
Elementary
DISTRICT 320 · STATE 381
Student : Teacher
14.6:1
27 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.6:1 · STATE 13.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
54%
211 students
DISTRICT 61% · STATE 56%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K123%
Kindergarten4612%
Grade 16717%
Grade 27920%
Grade 34812%
Grade 46115%
Grade 57519%
Grade 651%
Grade 710%
Student demographics
60%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 54% · STATE 69% · US 70%
White
4812%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 45% · US 43%
Hispanic
22858%
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 29% · US 30%
Black
9023%
DISTRICT 20% · STATE 16% · US 15%
Asian
113%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
154%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
21%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
20051%
Female
19449%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Kenneth Murphy School→Beach Park Middle School
Based on grade levels within Beach Park CCSD 3. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Kenneth Murphy School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

IAR + ISA 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 4-5)
English Language Arts
25.5%
IL avg 51.0% . +13.0pp since 2023
Math
16.2%
IL avg 37.9% . +6.8pp since 2023

What this means: On the IAR + ISA, Illinois's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 16 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Illinois schools, those numbers are about 51 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 13 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 7 points.

IAR + ISA results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2525.5%16.2%
2023-2412.5%9.4%
% Proficient (Levels 4-5), all students and all tested grades.
Source: IAR + ISA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of IL schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
19.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
40.6%
based on IL schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-21.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 20% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 41% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Kenneth Murphy School

Kenneth Murphy School's state test result (19.6% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Kenneth Murphy School this school39453.6%19.6%
Westchester Primary School
Westchester
36454.7%N/A
Oak Crest School
Beach Park
30854.9%24.2%
River Trail School
Gurnee
47151.8%28.8%
Andrew Cooke Magnet Elementary School
Waukegan
39556.7%47.5%
Sayre Elementary Language Academy
Chicago
37756.8%31.5%
Matched among Illinois elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Kenneth Murphy School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn IllinoisIn Lake County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
19.6%#1,621 of 1,925#56 of 69
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
16.2%#1,699 of 2,077
▼ 53
#89 of 102
▼ 4
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
25.5%#1,795 of 2,077
▲ 57
#84 of 102
▲ 2
Enrollment
ranked largest first
394#1,032 of 2,419#71 of 121
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.6:1#1,427 of 2,035#97 of 114
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
59.6%#593 of 2,042#32 of 114
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
53.6%#1,203 of 2,132#44 of 82
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-1.7%#1,376 of 1,461#67 of 71
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
394
+35 (+10%) vs 2020
+25% since 2000-01, when it was 314
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2539427.114.6:154% (211)
2023-2437526.314.3:157% (213)
2022-2336124.314.9:156% (201)
2020-21359N/AN/AN/A
2017-1840124.816.2:142% (169)
2015-164622717.1:136% (168)
2010-114863115.7:142% (205)
2000-013142114.9:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Kenneth Murphy School.

Since 2017-18: students down 2% (401 to 394); teachers up 9% (24.8 to 27.1).

About Kenneth Murphy School

Kenneth Murphy School is an elementary school in Beach Park, Illinois, according to federal school records. The grade span is kindergarten through 5, and enrollment is 394 students.

Beach Park CCSD 3 has 1,996 students spread across 5 schools.

Roughly 58% of students at Kenneth Murphy School are Hispanic. Beyond that, enrollment is 23% Black, 12% White, 4% multiracial, and 3% Asian. The Hispanic share of the county population is lower, at 25%. Kenneth Murphy School's diversity index is 60%, against a US figure of 70%.

Kenneth Murphy School counts 27.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 14.6 students for each one. That matches the 13.9:1 average for elementary schools in Illinois fairly closely. About 54% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch. That tracks the 54% average for public schools in Lake County.

In Illinois, Kenneth Murphy School is one of the bottom 10% of schools on BeatsExpectations, with an average proficiency rate on state tests of 19.6% compared with a predicted 40.6%.

County data help place the school in context: in Lake County, the median household income is $110,416, about 48% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. In all, Lake County has 214 public schools and roughly 118,032 students.

Oak Crest School is located about 0.5 miles from Kenneth Murphy School. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. In a group of 8 nearby schools with scores, Kenneth Murphy School ranks 3rd on average proficiency.

By NCES locale, the school is Suburb: Large, or in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment at Kenneth Murphy School grew 10% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 359 to 394 students.

Community posts for Kenneth Murphy School can cover school safety, transportation, and start times. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Lake County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
714,223
Census ACS
Median income
$110,416
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
48%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
214
118,032 students

Quick facts

School name
Kenneth Murphy School
District
Beach Park CCSD 3
Address
11315 W Wadsworth Rd, Beach Park, IL 60099
Phone
(847) 599-5060
County
Lake County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
394
Teachers (FTE)
27
Student–teacher ratio
14.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
211 (54%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
170001000022
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Beach Park CCSD 3
Other schools in Beach Park
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Kenneth Murphy School
How many students attend Kenneth Murphy School?
Kenneth Murphy School enrolls approximately 394 students in grades KG-05.
What grades does Kenneth Murphy School serve?
Kenneth Murphy School serves grades KG-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kenneth Murphy School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Kenneth Murphy School is approximately 14.6:1 (27 FTE teachers).
How diverse is Kenneth Murphy School?
Kenneth Murphy School reports a student body of 12% White, 58% Hispanic, 23% Black, 3% Asian, 4% Two or more.
What district is Kenneth Murphy School in?
Kenneth Murphy School is part of Beach Park CCSD 3.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post