Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Galena Elementary and Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 70 | 12% |
| Kindergarten | 43 | 7% |
| Grade 1 | 52 | 9% |
| Grade 2 | 42 | 7% |
| Grade 3 | 49 | 9% |
| Grade 4 | 64 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 59 | 10% |
| Grade 6 | 52 | 9% |
| Grade 7 | 68 | 12% |
| Grade 8 | 77 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (43) is 44% smaller than its 8th grade class (77).
School pathway
Test scores
IAR + ISA 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 4-5)What this means: On the IAR + ISA, Illinois's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 56 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Illinois schools, those numbers are about 51 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 12 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 9 points.
IAR + ISA results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 65.5% | 55.5% |
| 2023-24 | 53.8% | 46.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 59% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 54% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Illinois's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Galena Elementary and Middle School
Galena Elementary and Middle School's state test result (58.7% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galena Elementary and Middle School this school | 576 | 30.7% | 58.7% |
| West Elementary School Crystal Lake | 520 | 28.7% | 51.6% |
| Whitman Post Elementary School Rockton | 509 | 32.6% | 64.4% |
| Mary Morgan Elementary School Byron | 631 | 28.8% | 65.5% |
| Manteno Elementary School Manteno | 694 | 34.3% | 54.6% |
| Palos West Elementary School Palos Park | 700 | 34.7% | 73.4% |
Where Galena Elementary and Middle School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Illinois | In Jo Daviess County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 58.7% | #350 of 1,925 | #6 of 6 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 55.5% | #521 of 2,077 ▼ 129 | #6 of 6 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 65.5% | #485 of 2,077 ▼ 104 | #5 of 6 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 576 | #318 of 2,419 | #1 of 6 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.0:1 | #544 of 2,035 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 33.1% | #1,329 of 2,042 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 30.7% | #1,766 of 2,132 | #5 of 6 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +68.9% | #18 of 615 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 576 | 48 | 12.0:1 | 31% (177) |
| 2023-24 | 590 | 47.1 | 12.5:1 | 29% (172) |
| 2022-23 | 316 | 23.2 | 13.7:1 | 30% (94) |
| 2020-21 | 304 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 341 | 22.3 | 15.3:1 | 32% (108) |
| 2015-16 | 358 | 24 | 14.9:1 | 43% (155) |
| 2010-11 | 339 | 23 | 14.7:1 | 37% (126) |
| 2000-01 | 334 | 22 | 15.2:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 392 | 22 | 17.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 69% (341 to 576); teachers up 115% (22.3 to 48).
About Galena Elementary and Middle School
Galena Elementary and Middle School is a large elementary school found in Galena, Illinois. Students in pre-K through 8 make up the school's enrollment of 576 students. That compares with an average of about 381 students for elementary schools in Illinois.
Galena Elementary and Middle School is part of Galena USD 120, where 2 schools serve 836 students.
Roughly 80% of students at Galena Elementary and Middle School are White. Enrollment also includes 15% Hispanic and 2% Black. Among people living in Jo Daviess County, the White share is about 94%. The diversity index for Galena Elementary and Middle School is 33%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
There are 48 full-time-equivalent teachers at Galena Elementary and Middle School, giving a ratio of 12.0:1. By comparison, the average for elementary schools in Illinois is 13.9:1. A total of 177 students, or 31%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is lower than the 39% average for public schools in Jo Daviess County.
Galena Elementary and Middle School posts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 58.7%, compared with a predicted 53.8%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Illinois schools on BeatsExpectations.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Jo Daviess County show that the median household earns about $73,993 a year, about 29% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Across Jo Daviess County, 21 public schools serve about 3,012 students.
Galena High School is about 0.1 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Galena Elementary and Middle School is one of several public schools in the area, with 4 others within ten miles. Galena Elementary and Middle School comes in 6th of 9 nearby schools on average proficiency.
The federal government classifies Galena Elementary and Middle School's location as Rural: Distant.
Federal records list enrollment at Galena Elementary and Middle School as 304 in 2020-21 and 576 in 2024-25. A change that size can reflect a shift in the grades the school serves as well as a change in students.
The allk12 page for Galena Elementary and Middle School lets the school community talk about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
Jo Daviess County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Galena High SchoolHigh · 260 students
- Galena Middle SchoolCombined
- Galena High SchoolHigh · 260 students
- Galena Middle SchoolCombined
- Galena High School0.1 mi · 260
- Southwestern Wisconsin High7.1 mi · 151
- Southwestern Wisconsin Community Middle7.1 mi · 96
- Southwestern Wisconsin Elementary7.2 mi · 281
- Benton Middle10.1 mi · 31
- Benton High10.1 mi · 61