The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CARROLL/JO DAVIESS/STEPHENSON ROE·NCES 170017005649

Freeport Alternative High School

1330 S Locust Ave, Freeport, IL 61032 · (815) 233-0796 · Stephenson County
GRADES 06–12HIGH32-TOWNALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL0
Enrollment
0
High
STATE 834
Student : Teacher
,
5 FTE teachers
STATE 13.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
STATE 56%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Freeport Alternative High School.
START A DISCUSSION

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2017-18455.58.2:182% (37)
2015-164959.8:180% (39)
2010-1149412.3:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Freeport Alternative High School.

About Freeport Alternative High School

Freeport Alternative High School is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as a high school in Freeport, Illinois. Federal records list the grades served as 6 through 12.

Freeport Alternative High School reports to Carroll/Jo Daviess/Stephenson ROE.

Staffing at Freeport Alternative High School totals 5.1 full-time-equivalent teachers.

In the wider Stephenson County area, median household income comes to about $64,043, roughly 21% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 9%. Stephenson County counts 23 public schools with about 6,092 students.

Less than a tenth of a mile separates Freeport Alternative High School from the closest public school, Freeport Middle School. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools.

Freeport Alternative High School is coded as Town: Distant in federal locale data.

This community page is for conversations about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.

Stephenson County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
43,768
Census ACS
Median income
$64,043
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
21%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
23
6,092 students

Quick facts

School name
Freeport Alternative High School
District
Carroll/Jo Daviess/Stephenson ROE
Address
1330 S Locust Ave, Freeport, IL 61032
Phone
(815) 233-0796
County
Stephenson County
Level
High
Grade range
06–12
0
Teachers (FTE)
5
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
170017005649
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Carroll/Jo Daviess/Stephenson ROE
Other schools in Freeport
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Freeport Alternative High School
What age range does Freeport Alternative High School serve?
Freeport Alternative High School serves students from grade 06 through grade 12.
How many students per teacher at Freeport Alternative High School?
Approximately unreported students per teacher at Freeport Alternative High School.
Is Freeport Alternative High School public or private?
Freeport Alternative High School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Carroll/Jo Daviess/Stephenson ROE.
What county does Freeport Alternative High School serve?
Freeport Alternative High School serves Stephenson County in IL.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post