The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CHADWICK-MILLEDGEVILLE CUSD 399·NCES 170940004571

Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch

100 E 8Th St, Milledgeville, IL 61051 · (815) 225-7141 · Carroll County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY42-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL192 STUDENTS
Enrollment
192
Elementary
DISTRICT 188 · STATE 381
Student : Teacher
11.7:1
16 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 10.6:1 · STATE 13.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
46%
88 students
DISTRICT 45% · STATE 56%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.
Enrollment by grade
Pre-K
26
Kindergarten
23
Grade 1
24
Grade 2
34
Grade 3
25
Grade 4
35
Grade 5
25
Student demographics
White
17189%
DISTRICT 92% · STATE 45%
Hispanic
126%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 29%
Black
11%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 16%
Two+
84%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
10153%
Female
9147%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem SchChadwick-Milledgeville Jr HS
Based on grade levels within Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

IAR + ISA 2024-25 . % Proficient (Levels 4-5)
English Language Arts
70.2%
IL avg 51.0% . +19.1pp since 2023
Math
65.5%
IL avg 37.9% . +17.6pp since 2023

What this means: On the IAR + ISA, Illinois's statewide test, about 70 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 66 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Illinois schools, those numbers are about 51 and 38. Reading and writing scores are up about 19 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 18 points.

Source: IAR + ISA. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of IL schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
59.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
45.0%
based on IL schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+14.8pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 60% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 45% typical for Illinois schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 15 points, placing it in Illinois's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

7-year change

SY 2017-18 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
192
+132 (+220%) vs 2017
Student : Teacher
11.7:1
was 12.9:1
% White
89%
was 95%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

About Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch

Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch is one of the small elementary campuss in Milledgeville, Illinois, part of Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399, with 192 students on its rolls from grades pre-K through 5. Compared to the state average of about 381 students per school, that is 50% smaller than typical.

Across the 2 schools in Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399 (375 students total), Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch accounts for its share of the district's footprint.

In terms of who attends, Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch logs that nearly all students (89%) are White. Other groups include 6% Hispanic, 4% multiracial. That composition is broadly in line with Carroll County as a whole.

In terms of school funding signals, Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch lists 16 full-time-equivalent teachers, putting the student-to-teacher ratio at about 11.7:1. Statewide, the average ratio sits near 13.9:1, putting Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch tighter than the state norm the norm. Roughly 46% of students at Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch qualify for free or reduced-price lunch, a commonly cited indicator of low-income enrollment.

With demographic context factored in, Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch is in the OUTPERFORMING tier of the BeatsExpectations model, which fits a per-state line through proficiency and FRL share. Schools with this campus's poverty mix typically land near 45.0%; this one delivers 59.9%, a residual of +14.8 points.

Across the wider county, ACS estimates for Carroll County put the typical household earns roughly $60,758 per year, 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and roughly 9% of residents live below the federal poverty line. In all, Carroll County runs 7 public schools (combined enrollment of about 1,945 students), of which Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch is one.

Nearest neighbor: Chadwick-Milledgeville Jr HS, around 0.0 miles off. 2 of the 8 nearest public schools sit inside a ten-mile radius, suggesting a relatively low-density school footprint. Among the 8 schools in that immediate cluster with test data (this one included), Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch ranks 2nd on composite proficiency, ahead of the local average of 48.1%.

The school occupies a countryside site.

Trend over the last 7 years. Looking back 7 years, enrollment at Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch has climbed 220%, going from 60 students in 2018 to 192 in 2025. Over the same period, the White share shrank from 95% to 89%. Class-load math has pulled in: from 12.9:1 in 2018 to 11.7:1 in 2025.

In the discussion threads here, posts here usually surface around open house dates, ride-share offers, and field-trip permission slips. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Carroll County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
15,576
Census ACS
Median income
$60,758
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
18%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
7
1,945 students

Quick facts

School name
Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch
District
Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399
Address
100 E 8Th St, Milledgeville, IL 61051
Phone
(815) 225-7141
County
Carroll County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
192
Teachers (FTE)
16
Student–teacher ratio
11.7:1
Free/Reduced lunch
88 (46%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
170940004571
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399
Other schools in Milledgeville
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch
How large is Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch?
Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch enrolls approximately 192 students in grades PK-05.
What age range does Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch serve?
Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch serves students from grade PK through grade 05.
How many teachers does Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch have?
Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch employs 16 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.7:1.
How diverse is Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch?
Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch reports a student body of 89% White, 6% Hispanic, 1% Black, 4% Two or more.
Who oversees Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch?
Chadwick-Milledgeville Elem Sch is overseen by Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399 in Carroll County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post