The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BLACKFOOT DISTRICT·NCES 160027000026

FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

1415 B AVENUE, FORT HALL, ID 83203 · (208) 237-2207 · Bingham County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY41-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL101 STUDENTS
F
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 0% of Idaho public elementary schools
  • FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Idaho public elementary schools

Enrollment
101
Elementary
DISTRICT 226 · STATE 332
Student : Teacher
14.4:1
7 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 17.4:1 · STATE 18.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
76%
77 students
DISTRICT 52% · STATE 46%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten1010%
Grade 11818%
Grade 22121%
Grade 31919%
Grade 41919%
Grade 51414%

This year's kindergarten class (10) is 29% smaller than its 5th grade class (14).

Student demographics
8%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 58% · STATE 44% · US 70%
White
11%
DISTRICT 59% · STATE 72% · US 43%
Hispanic
22%
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 21% · US 30%
Two+
11%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Native American
9796%
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
5453%
Female
4747%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

ISAT 2024-25 . % Proficient
English Language Arts
13.7%
ID avg 53.4%
Math
9.8%
ID avg 43.5%

What this means: On the ISAT, Idaho's statewide test, about 14 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 10 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Idaho schools, those numbers are about 53 and 44.

Source: ISAT. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Schools most like FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school10176.2%N/A
CHIEF TAHGEE ELEMENTARY ACADEMY
FORT HALL
10958.7%N/A
LAKESIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
PLUMMER
14669.9%N/A
DONALD D STALKER ELEMENTARY
BLACKFOOT
23760.3%N/A
GLENNS FERRY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
GLENNS FERRY
13966.2%N/A
HANSEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
HANSEN
17959.8%N/A
Matched among Idaho elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn IdahoIn Bingham County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
9.8%#323 of 323#12 of 12
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
13.7%#319 of 319#11 of 11
Enrollment
ranked largest first
101#345 of 393#15 of 16
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
76.2%#22 of 328#1 of 15
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
101
-25 (-20%) vs 2020
-39% since 1990-91, when it was 166
Student : Teacher
14.4:1
was 14.0:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25101714.4:176% (77)
2023-24117814.6:197% (114)
2022-23119N/AN/A97% (116)
2020-21126914.0:198% (123)
2017-18156722.3:198% (153)
2015-16142817.8:194% (134)
2010-111661115.1:170% (116)
2000-011611114.6:180% (129)
1990-91166820.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.

Since 2017-18: students down 35% (156 to 101); teachers unchanged (7 to 7).

About FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is an elementary school in FORT HALL, Idaho, according to federal school records. The latest federal count shows 101 students in pre-K through 5. The average for elementary schools in Idaho is about 332 students, so this school is 70% smaller than average.

The 12 schools of BLACKFOOT DISTRICT, including FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, enroll 3,796 students.

About 96% of the student body at FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is Native American. FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's diversity index is 8%, against a US figure of 70%.

The school has about 14.4 students per teacher and 7 full-time-equivalent teachers. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 18.1:1 average for elementary schools in Idaho. About 76% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch. On average, public schools in Bingham County report 45%.

allk12 grades FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL an F. The grade compares the school only with Idaho public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.

Bingham County has about 49,664 residents, and the median household income is $77,878, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 22%, and about 9% of people live in poverty. Besides FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, Bingham County has 36 other public schools.

CHIEF TAHGEE ELEMENTARY ACADEMY is the public school closest to FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, about 1.1 miles away. There are 2 other public schools within five miles.

FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL falls in the Rural: Fringe locale category, used for schools in rural territory close to an urban area.

Enrollment at FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL declined 20% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 126 to 101 students.

Topics for discussion here include science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Bingham County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
49,664
Census ACS
Median income
$77,878
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
22%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
37
12,273 students

Quick facts

School name
FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
District
BLACKFOOT DISTRICT
Address
1415 B AVENUE, FORT HALL, ID 83203
Phone
(208) 237-2207
County
Bingham County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
101
Teachers (FTE)
7
Student–teacher ratio
14.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
77 (76%)
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
160027000026
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in BLACKFOOT DISTRICT
Other schools in FORT HALL
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
What is the total enrollment at FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL enrolls approximately 101 students in grades PK-05.
What age range does FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL serve?
FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL serves students from grade PK through grade 05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
The student-to-teacher ratio at FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is approximately 14.4:1 (7 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
At FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, the student body is approximately 1% White, 2% Hispanic, 1% Two or more.
Is FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL public or private?
FORT HALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public K-12 school, overseen by BLACKFOOT DISTRICT.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post