The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION·NCES 150003000115

Pearl City Elementary School

1090 Waimano Home Rd, Pearl City, HI 96782 · (808) 453-6455 · Honolulu County
GRADES PK–06ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL396 STUDENTS
B+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 71% of Hawaii public elementary schools
  • B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Hawaii public elementary schools

Enrollment
396
Elementary
DISTRICT 438 · STATE 438
Student : Teacher
12.4:1
32 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.8:1 · STATE 13.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
50%
199 students
DISTRICT 49% · STATE 49%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K92%
Kindergarten4110%
Grade 15514%
Grade 25614%
Grade 36316%
Grade 45815%
Grade 55313%
Grade 66115%

This year's kindergarten class (41) is 33% smaller than its 6th grade class (61).

Student demographics
78%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 79% · STATE 79% · US 70%
White
256%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 11% · US 43%
Hispanic
8321%
DISTRICT 19% · STATE 19% · US 30%
Black
144%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 1% · US 15%
Asian
11429%
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 23% · US 6%
Two+
10025%
DISTRICT 20% · STATE 20% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
6015%
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 25% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
23158%
Female
16542%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Strive HI 2024-25 . % Proficient
English Language Arts
61.0%
HI avg 52.0%
Math
64.0%
HI avg 41.9%

What this means: On the Strive HI, Hawaii's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 64 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Hawaii schools, those numbers are about 52 and 42.

Source: Strive HI. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Schools most like Pearl City Elementary School

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Pearl City Elementary School this school39650.3%N/A
Alvah A Scott Elementary School
Aiea
43348.5%N/A
Helemano Elementary School
Wahiawa
41759.2%N/A
Lehua Elementary School
Pearl City
24849.2%N/A
President Thomas Jefferson Elementary School
Honolulu
34656.4%N/A
Waimalu Elementary School
Aiea
31250.0%N/A
Matched among Hawaii elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Pearl City Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn HawaiiIn Honolulu County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
64.0%#39 of 178#35 of 124
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
61.0%#67 of 178#56 of 124
Enrollment
ranked largest first
396#98 of 183#68 of 126
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.4:1#30 of 164#22 of 116
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
78.1%#13 of 164#10 of 116
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
50.3%#97 of 179#56 of 125
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-6.2%#121 of 141#87 of 101
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
396
-19 (-5%) vs 2020
-23% since 1990-91, when it was 515
Student : Teacher
12.4:1
was 14.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-253963212.4:150% (199)
2023-244052914.0:147% (189)
2022-234113013.7:150% (207)
2020-214152814.8:153% (221)
2017-184222516.9:157% (239)
2015-164472716.6:157% (257)
2010-115453117.6:155% (301)
2000-015613118.1:153% (299)
1990-915152917.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Pearl City Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 6% (422 to 396); teachers up 28% (25 to 32).

About Pearl City Elementary School

The public elementary school Pearl City Elementary School is located in Pearl City, Hawaii. The school covers pre-K through 6 and reported 396 students in 2024-25.

Pearl City Elementary School is one of 296 schools in Hawaii Department of Education, which enrolls 167,071 students in total.

The student body at Pearl City Elementary School has no majority group. Asian students lead at 29%. The rest of enrollment is 25% multiracial, 21% Hispanic, 15% Pacific Islander, and 6% White. Census estimates put the Asian share of Honolulu County's population at about 42%. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 78, compared with 70 nationally.

The student-to-teacher ratio at Pearl City Elementary School is 12.4:1, based on 32 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in Hawaii, 13.8:1, is higher. Pearl City Elementary School counts 50% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Among public schools in Honolulu County, the average eligibility rate is 42%.

Pearl City Elementary School holds a B+ allk12 Grade, placing it above 71% of Hawaii public elementary schools.

Census data for Honolulu County show the median household earns about $106,195 a year, 39% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Counting Pearl City Elementary School, Honolulu County has 187 public schools.

Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Lehua Elementary School, is about 0.4 miles. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles.

The NCES locale for Pearl City Elementary School is Suburb: Large, which covers schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment decreased by 5% across 4 years, from 415 in 2020-21 to 396 in 2024-25. The ratio was 14.8:1 in 2020-21 and 12.4:1 in 2024-25.

Parents, students, and staff can share information on special education services, counseling, and support programs here. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Honolulu County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,001,146
Census ACS
Median income
$106,195
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
39%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
187
111,011 students

Quick facts

School name
Pearl City Elementary School
District
Hawaii Department of Education
Address
1090 Waimano Home Rd, Pearl City, HI 96782
Phone
(808) 453-6455
County
Honolulu County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–06
Total enrollment
396
Teachers (FTE)
32
Student–teacher ratio
12.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
199 (50%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
150003000115
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Hawaii Department of Education
Other schools in Pearl City
Other Pearl City Elementary schools

One other US public school is named Pearl City Elementary. Pearl City Elementary School is the largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Pearl City Elementary School
How many students attend Pearl City Elementary School?
Pearl City Elementary School enrolls approximately 396 students in grades PK-06.
Is Pearl City Elementary School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Pearl City Elementary School is an elementary school covering grades PK-06.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pearl City Elementary School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Pearl City Elementary School is approximately 12.4:1 (32 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at Pearl City Elementary School?
Student demographics at Pearl City Elementary School are roughly 6% White, 21% Hispanic, 4% Black, 29% Asian, 25% Two or more.
Is Pearl City Elementary School public or private?
Pearl City Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Hawaii Department of Education.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post