The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BRYAN COUNTY·NCES 130057002235

Richmond Hill Middle School

503 Warren Hill Drive, Richmond Hill, GA 31324 · (912) 459-5130 · Bryan County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE41-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL2,022 STUDENTS
B+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 73% of Georgia public middle schools
  • ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Georgia public middle schools

Enrollment
2,022
Middle
DISTRICT 1,226 · STATE 763
Student : Teacher
16.3:1
124 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.1:1 · STATE 14.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
29%
584 students
DISTRICT 43% · STATE 74%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 668034%
Grade 772036%
Grade 862231%
Student demographics
59%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 59% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
1,22160%
DISTRICT 60% · STATE 34% · US 43%
Hispanic
28014%
DISTRICT 12% · STATE 19% · US 30%
Black
25513%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 36% · US 15%
Asian
1126%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 5% · US 6%
Two+
1497%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
30%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1,03451%
Female
98849%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Georgia Milestones 2024-25 . % Proficient or Distinguished
English Language Arts
59.4%
GA avg 40.1% . +2.8pp since 2021
Math
63.8%
GA avg 44.6% . +8.3pp since 2021

What this means: On the Georgia Milestones, Georgia's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 64 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Georgia schools, those numbers are about 40 and 45. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 8 points.

Georgia Milestones results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2559.4%63.8%
2023-2459.9%60.6%
2022-2361.9%56.5%
2021-2256.5%55.4%
% Proficient or Distinguished, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Georgia Milestones. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
59.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
62.4%
based on GA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-2.7pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 60% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 62% typical for Georgia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Georgia's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Richmond Hill Middle School

Richmond Hill Middle School's state test result (59.7% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Richmond Hill Middle School this school2,02228.9%59.7%
Dean Rusk Middle School
Canton
1,54330.2%58.6%
Mill Creek Middle School
Woodstock
1,47631.5%57.0%
Creekland Middle School
Canton
1,50321.6%58.1%
E. T. Booth Middle School
Woodstock
1,67540.8%51.1%
North Forsyth Middle School
Cumming
1,16429.2%46.8%
Matched among Georgia middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Richmond Hill Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Georgia
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
59.7%#63 of 470
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
63.8%#68 of 474
▲ 2
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
59.4%#55 of 474
▲ 6
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+5.6pp#183 of 465
Enrollment
ranked largest first
2,022#3 of 487
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
16.3:1#408 of 471
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
59.2%#195 of 471
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
28.9%#439 of 479
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+24.4%#26 of 144
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
2,022
+129 (+7%) vs 2020
+147% since 2000-01, when it was 819
Student : Teacher
16.3:1
was 17.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-252,022124.116.3:129% (584)
2023-241,922119.216.1:131% (587)
2022-231,894120.915.7:125% (474)
2020-211,89311117.1:125% (466)
2017-181,62696.216.9:125% (405)
2015-161,5949417.0:128% (453)
2010-111,2836719.1:129% (369)
2000-018194518.2:117% (143)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Richmond Hill Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students up 24% (1,626 to 2,022); teachers up 29% (96.2 to 124.1).

About Richmond Hill Middle School

Richmond Hill Middle School is a large middle-grades school with an address in Richmond Hill, Georgia. The school serves grades 6 through 8. Enrollment is 2,022 students. By comparison, middle schools in Georgia enroll about 763 students on average.

The Bryan County system has 10 schools and 10,677 students.

Of every 100 students at Richmond Hill Middle School, about 60 are White. Beyond that, enrollment is 14% Hispanic, 13% Black, 7% multiracial, and 6% Asian. The White share of the county population is higher, at 71%. The diversity index for Richmond Hill Middle School is 59%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

Richmond Hill Middle School has 124.1 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff and a student-to-teacher ratio of 16.3:1. By comparison, the average for middle schools in Georgia is 14.1:1. At Richmond Hill Middle School, 29% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25.

Richmond Hill Middle School earns a B+ on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 73% of Georgia public middle schools.

On BeatsExpectations, Richmond Hill Middle School is 2.7 points below its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Georgia schools.

The county, Bryan County, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $103,408, about 36% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 6%. The county's public schools total 10, with about 10,677 students.

The closest school to Richmond Hill Middle School is Frances Meeks Elementary School, located about 0.3 miles away. There are 2 more public schools inside five miles. Local comparison: Richmond Hill Middle School ranks 5th of 8 nearby schools, at 59.7% versus a 56.0% average.

Federal records code the school's setting as Rural: Fringe.

By 2024-25, enrollment had risen to 2,022, from 1,893 in 2020-21.

Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Richmond Hill Middle School. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Bryan County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
48,263
Census ACS
Median income
$103,408
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
36%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
10
10,677 students

Quick facts

School name
Richmond Hill Middle School
District
Bryan County
Address
503 Warren Hill Drive, Richmond Hill, GA 31324
Phone
(912) 459-5130
County
Bryan County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
2,022
Teachers (FTE)
124
Student–teacher ratio
16.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
584 (29%)
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
130057002235
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Bryan County
Other schools in Richmond Hill
Other Richmond Hill Middle schools

One other US public school is named Richmond Hill Middle. Richmond Hill Middle School is the largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Richmond Hill Middle School
What is the total enrollment at Richmond Hill Middle School?
Richmond Hill Middle School enrolls approximately 2,022 students in grades 06-08.
What grades does Richmond Hill Middle School serve?
Richmond Hill Middle School serves grades 06-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Richmond Hill Middle School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Richmond Hill Middle School is approximately 16.3:1 (124 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at Richmond Hill Middle School?
Student demographics at Richmond Hill Middle School are roughly 60% White, 14% Hispanic, 13% Black, 6% Asian, 7% Two or more.
What district is Richmond Hill Middle School in?
Richmond Hill Middle School is part of Bryan County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post