Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Pelham High School
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Georgia public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 106 | 28% |
| Grade 10 | 97 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 75 | 20% |
| Grade 12 | 103 | 27% |
School pathway
Test scores
Georgia Milestones 2024-25 . % Proficient or DistinguishedWhat this means: On the Georgia Milestones, Georgia's statewide test, about 71 of every 100 students at this school do math at grade level. The Georgia average is about 45 of 100. Math scores are up about 8 points since 2023.
Georgia Milestones results by year
| School year | Math |
|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 71.0% |
| 2023-24 | 63.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 49% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 27% typical for Georgia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 22 points, placing it in Georgia's top 10%.
Schools most like Pelham High School
Pelham High School's state test result (49.3% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pelham High School this school | 381 | 97.4% | 49.3% |
| Jenkins County High School Millen | 309 | 99.4% | 30.3% |
| Manchester High School Manchester | 447 | 95.1% | 14.8% |
| Washington-Wilkes Comprehensive High School Washington | 368 | 92.7% | 36.5% |
| Wilkinson County High School Mc Intyre | 328 | 100.0% | 18.1% |
| Hawkinsville High School Hawkinsville | 388 | 100.0% | 40.8% |
Where Pelham High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Georgia |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 49.3% | #124 of 411 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 71.0% | #28 of 417 ▲ 24 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 381 | #376 of 480 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.0:1 | #21 of 413 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 57.4% | #178 of 413 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 97.4% | #95 of 425 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.7% | #82 of 168 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 381 | 34.6 | 11.0:1 | 97% (371) |
| 2023-24 | 395 | 36 | 11.0:1 | 64% (253) |
| 2022-23 | 432 | 35 | 12.3:1 | 100% (432) |
| 2020-21 | 422 | 33 | 12.8:1 | 100% (422) |
| 2017-18 | 422 | 33 | 12.8:1 | 100% (422) |
| 2015-16 | 436 | 32 | 13.6:1 | 99% (433) |
| 2010-11 | 423 | 29 | 14.6:1 | 67% (283) |
| 2000-01 | 439 | 27 | 16.3:1 | 55% (242) |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (422 to 381); teachers up 5% (33 to 34.6).
About Pelham High School
Pelham High School is a small high school that serves part of Pelham, Georgia. The grade span is 9 through 12, and enrollment is 381 students. An average school in this group (high schools in Georgia) has about 1,120 students.
Pelham High School sits within Pelham City, which has 3 schools and 1,246 students.
At 53%, Black students outnumber all other groups at Pelham High School combined. The remaining students are 37% White and 9% Hispanic. Pelham High School has a diversity index of 57%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The school's student-to-teacher ratio is about 11.0:1, with 34.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average ratio among high schools in Georgia is 15.2:1, higher than at this school. Students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch make up 97% of enrollment.
The allk12 Grade for Pelham High School is A. Compared with Georgia public high schools, the school scored higher than 85% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Pelham High School scores 22.2 points above its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests: 49.3% actual versus 27.0% predicted. That puts it in the top 10% of Georgia schools on BeatsExpectations.
Across Mitchell County, median household income is about $57,613, about 14% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 18%. Pelham High School is among the 8 public schools in Mitchell County.
The closest other public school is Pelham Elementary School, about 0.4 miles away. There are 2 other public schools within five miles. Nearby schools average 34.6% on proficiency, and Pelham High School is above that at 49.3%.
The federal government classifies Pelham High School's location as Rural: Distant.
The student count in 2024-25 was 381, 10% below the 422 of 2020-21. The school's ratio fell from 12.8:1 to 11.0:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Conversations here can range across science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Mitchell County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Pelham Elementary SchoolElementary · 578 students
- Pelham City Middle SchoolMiddle · 287 students
- Shiver Elementary SchoolElementary · 579 students
- Pelham Elementary SchoolElementary · 578 students
- Pelham City Middle SchoolMiddle · 287 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Pelham High. Pelham High School is the 3rd largest of the 3.
- Pelham High SchoolPelham, AL · 1,076 students
- Pelham High SchoolPelham, NH · 508 students
- Pelham Elementary School0.4 mi · 578
- Pelham City Middle School0.9 mi · 287
- Shiver Elementary School7.9 mi · 579
- Mitchell County Primary School9.7 mi · 343
- Mitchell County Middle School9.8 mi · 250
- Mitchell County High School10.1 mi · 334