The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·STATE SPECIALTY SCHOOLS I- ODYSSEY CHARTER SCHOOL·NCES 130002303482

Odyssey Charter School

14 Saint John Cir, Newnan, GA 30265 · (770) 251-6111 · Coweta County
GRADES KG–08ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBCHARTERTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL359 STUDENTS
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work

Enrollment
359
Elementary
STATE 605
Student : Teacher
10.4:1
35 FTE teachers
STATE 13.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
48%
174 students
STATE 74%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten4813%
Grade 14813%
Grade 24613%
Grade 35315%
Grade 44312%
Grade 53710%
Grade 63610%
Grade 7247%
Grade 8247%

This year's kindergarten class (48) is 100% larger than its 8th grade class (24).

Student demographics
69%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 71% · US 70%
White
14039%
STATE 34% · US 43%
Hispanic
5916%
STATE 19% · US 30%
Black
12836%
STATE 36% · US 15%
Asian
51%
STATE 5% · US 6%
Two+
267%
STATE 5% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
10%
STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
18050%
Female
17950%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Odyssey Charter School.
START A DISCUSSION

Schools most like Odyssey Charter School

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Odyssey Charter School this school35948.5%N/A
A.L. Burruss Elementary School
Marietta
40947.7%54.0%
New Georgia Elementary School
Villa Rica
33652.1%41.7%
Cleveland Elementary School
Fayetteville
41447.3%53.8%
Skyview Elementary School
Lizella
42357.2%45.0%
Jacob G. Smith Elementary School
Savannah
46647.4%53.4%
Matched among Georgia elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Odyssey Charter School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn GeorgiaIn Coweta County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
359#1,164 of 1,324#16 of 20
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
10.4:1#62 of 1,301#2 of 20
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
68.8%#157 of 1,301#4 of 20
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
48.5%#1,051 of 1,312#10 of 20
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+0.3%#383 of 386#9 of 9
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
359
+27 (+8%) vs 2020
-95% since 2010-11, when it was 6,545
Student : Teacher
10.4:1
was 10.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2535934.510.4:148% (174)
2023-243683211.5:145% (166)
2022-2333928.511.9:140% (136)
2020-213323110.7:143% (143)
2017-1835831.211.5:142% (150)
2015-163712912.8:126% (96)
2010-116,54515642.0:157% (3,698)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Odyssey Charter School.

Since 2017-18: students unchanged (358 to 359); teachers up 11% (31.2 to 34.5).

About Odyssey Charter School

Odyssey Charter School is a low-enrollment elementary school in Newnan, Georgia, (ZIP code 30265). In all, 359 students attend the school in kindergarten through 8. That is 41% below the average of about 605 students for elementary schools in Georgia.

The school's district is State Specialty Schools I- Odyssey Charter School.

Of every 100 students at Odyssey Charter School, about 39 are White, the largest group. The school is also 36% Black, 16% Hispanic, and 7% multiracial. That is lower than the 70% White share among all Coweta County residents. A diversity index of 69% means there is a 69% chance two randomly chosen students at Odyssey Charter School are from different groups.

The school had 34.5 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 10.4:1. The gap from the 13.3:1 average for elementary schools in Georgia is 2.9 students per teacher. The school reported 48% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. The average for public schools in Coweta County is similar, at 46%.

Looking at the county, Coweta County, the median household earns about $95,548 a year, 36% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 5% of people live in poverty. Coweta County has 31 public schools with about 23,423 students, including Odyssey Charter School.

Measured in a straight line, Jefferson Parkway Elementary School is about 1.4 miles from Odyssey Charter School. The five-mile area around Odyssey Charter School holds at least 8 other public schools.

The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as Suburb: Large, meaning it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more. This is a charter school, which is a tuition-free public school operating under a charter.

From 332 students in 2020-21, enrollment increased to 359 by 2024-25.

The Odyssey Charter School discussion page is a place for open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.

Coweta County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
152,852
Census ACS
Median income
$95,548
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
36%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
5%
Below federal line
Schools in county
31
23,423 students

Quick facts

School name
Odyssey Charter School
District
State Specialty Schools I- Odyssey Charter School
Address
14 Saint John Cir, Newnan, GA 30265
Phone
(770) 251-6111
County
Coweta County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–08
Total enrollment
359
Teachers (FTE)
35
Student–teacher ratio
10.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
174 (48%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
130002303482
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Newnan
Other Odyssey Charter schools

4 other US public schools in 5 states are named Odyssey Charter. Odyssey Charter School is the 5th largest of the 5.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Odyssey Charter School
How many students attend Odyssey Charter School?
Odyssey Charter School enrolls approximately 359 students in grades KG-08.
What grades does Odyssey Charter School serve?
Odyssey Charter School serves grades KG-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Odyssey Charter School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Odyssey Charter School is approximately 10.4:1 (35 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Odyssey Charter School?
At Odyssey Charter School, the student body is approximately 39% White, 16% Hispanic, 36% Black, 1% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Is Odyssey Charter School public or private?
Odyssey Charter School is a public K-12 school operated as a charter, overseen by State Specialty Schools I- Odyssey Charter School.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post