The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·STATE SPECIALTY SCHOOLS I- MOUNTAIN EDUCATION HIGH SCHOOL·NCES 130021403723

Mountain Education High School

1963 Tom Bell Rd, Cleveland, GA 30528 · (706) 219-4664 · White County
GRADES 09–12HIGH42-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL1,692 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,692
High
STATE 1,120
Student : Teacher
21.4:1
79 FTE teachers
STATE 15.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
32%
547 students
STATE 74%
Community
5
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 924114%
Grade 1042625%
Grade 1143726%
Grade 1258835%
Student demographics
47%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 71% · US 70%
White
1,17269%
STATE 34% · US 43%
Hispanic
38123%
STATE 19% · US 30%
Black
674%
STATE 36% · US 15%
Asian
50%
STATE 5% · US 6%
Two+
553%
STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
111%
STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
82449%
Female
86851%

Discussions

+ POST

Schools most like Mountain Education High School

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Mountain Education High School this school1,69232.3%N/A
East Forsyth High School
Gainesville
1,58834.8%46.8%
Cherokee Bluff High School
Flowery Branch
1,20231.5%48.4%
River Ridge High School
Woodstock
1,90229.8%75.1%
Sequoyah High School
Canton
2,02126.3%56.5%
North Hall High School
Gainesville
1,16431.6%56.4%
Matched among Georgia high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Mountain Education High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Georgia
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,692#117 of 480
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
21.4:1#410 of 413
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
46.7%#281 of 413
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
32.3%#378 of 425
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-24.4%#18 of 168
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,692
-693 (-29%) vs 2020
+59% since 2010-11, when it was 1,062
Student : Teacher
21.4:1
was 23.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,69278.921.4:132% (547)
2023-241,893115.116.4:141% (780)
2022-232,581135.819.0:130% (780)
2020-212,38510323.2:11% (30)
2017-182,23792.624.2:159% (1,326)
2015-161,6016026.7:169% (1,108)
2010-111,0625519.3:10% (0)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Mountain Education High School.

Since 2017-18: students down 24% (2,237 to 1,692); teachers down 15% (92.6 to 78.9).

About Mountain Education High School

Mountain Education High School is a large high school that serves part of Cleveland, Georgia. Its 1,692 students are spread across grades 9 through 12. The school's enrollment is 51% above the 1,120 average for high schools in Georgia.

Mountain Education High School is part of State Specialty Schools I- Mountain Education High School.

White students account for 69% of enrollment at Mountain Education High School. Smaller groups are 23% Hispanic, 4% Black, and 3% multiracial. For comparison, the population of White County is roughly 90% White. The chance that two students picked at random at Mountain Education High School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 47%.

The school reported 78.9 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25 and a ratio of 21.4:1. For comparison, high schools in Georgia average 15.2:1. About 32% of students, or 547, qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in White County is 68%.

White County has about 28,810 residents, and median household income is about $70,666, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 24% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Federal data list 7 public schools in White County, with a combined enrollment of about 5,474.

Mount Yonah Elementary School is located about 2.3 miles from Mountain Education High School. Other public schools within five miles: 5.

By NCES locale, the school is Rural: Distant, or in rural territory some distance from an urban area.

Mountain Education High School had 2,385 students in 2020-21 and 1,692 in 2024-25, a 29% decrease. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 23.2:1 to 21.4:1.

Posts about school safety, transportation, and start times are welcome on this page. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

White County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
28,810
Census ACS
Median income
$70,666
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
24%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
7
5,474 students

Quick facts

School name
Mountain Education High School
District
State Specialty Schools I- Mountain Education High School
Address
1963 Tom Bell Rd, Cleveland, GA 30528
Phone
(706) 219-4664
County
White County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,692
Teachers (FTE)
79
Student–teacher ratio
21.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
547 (32%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
130021403723
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Cleveland
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Mountain Education High School
How large is Mountain Education High School?
Mountain Education High School enrolls approximately 1,692 students in grades 09-12.
What grades does Mountain Education High School serve?
Mountain Education High School serves grades 09-12.
How many teachers does Mountain Education High School have?
Mountain Education High School employs 79 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 21.4:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Mountain Education High School?
At Mountain Education High School, the student body is approximately 69% White, 23% Hispanic, 4% Black, 0% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Is Mountain Education High School public or private?
Mountain Education High School is a public K-12 school, overseen by State Specialty Schools I- Mountain Education High School.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post