The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·RICHMOND COUNTY·NCES 130438001526

Monte Sano Elementary School

2164 Richmond Ave, Augusta, GA 30904 · (706) 481-1813 · Richmond County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY12-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL410 STUDENTS
Enrollment
410
Elementary
DISTRICT 493 · STATE 605
Student : Teacher
16.4:1
25 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.4:1 · STATE 13.3:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
100%
410 students
DISTRICT 94% · STATE 74%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K389%
Kindergarten6416%
Grade 15714%
Grade 25914%
Grade 37619%
Grade 45012%
Grade 56616%

This year's kindergarten class (64) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (66).

Student demographics
30%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 40% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
287%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 34% · US 43%
Hispanic
215%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 19% · US 30%
Black
34283%
DISTRICT 76% · STATE 36% · US 15%
Asian
10%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 5% · US 6%
Two+
174%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
22154%
Female
18946%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Georgia Milestones 2024-25 . % Proficient or Distinguished
English Language Arts
14.3%
GA avg 40.1% . +1.0pp since 2021
Math
11.7%
GA avg 44.6% . +1.7pp since 2021

What this means: On the Georgia Milestones, Georgia's statewide test, about 14 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 12 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Georgia schools, those numbers are about 40 and 45. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 2 points.

Georgia Milestones results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2514.3%11.7%
2023-2421.6%15.7%
2022-2315.3%12.7%
2021-2213.3%10.0%
% Proficient or Distinguished, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Georgia Milestones. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
15.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
25.7%
based on GA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-9.8pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 16% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 26% typical for Georgia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Georgia's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Monte Sano Elementary School

Monte Sano Elementary School's state test result (15.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Monte Sano Elementary School this school410100.0%15.9%
Tobacco Road Elementary School
Augusta
411100.0%15.5%
Lonnie Jackson Academy
Columbus
395100.0%20.2%
Dorothy Height Elementary School
Columbus
419100.0%12.5%
Georgetown Elementary School
Columbus
394100.0%14.9%
Davis Elementary School
Columbus
387100.0%10.2%
Matched among Georgia elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Monte Sano Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn GeorgiaIn Richmond County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
15.9%#1,131 of 1,208#16 of 29
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
11.7%#1,183 of 1,215
▼ 65
#23 of 29
▼ 10
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
14.3%#1,146 of 1,215
▼ 128
#19 of 29
▼ 9
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+1.4pp#648 of 1,183#14 of 25
Enrollment
ranked largest first
410#1,075 of 1,324#20 of 31
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
16.4:1#1,257 of 1,301#30 of 30
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
29.5%#1,078 of 1,301#18 of 30
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
100%#359 of 1,312#3 of 30
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+6.2%#258 of 386#6 of 10
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
410
+35 (+9%) vs 2020
-11% since 1990-91, when it was 460
Student : Teacher
16.4:1
was 13.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-254102516.4:1100% (410)
2023-2438330.612.5:1100% (383)
2022-2341031.513.0:198% (402)
2020-213752713.9:198% (367)
2017-1838625.115.4:196% (372)
2015-163662216.6:197% (354)
2010-113522216.0:187% (306)
2000-015192223.6:157% (297)
1990-914602419.2:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Monte Sano Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students up 6% (386 to 410); teachers unchanged (25.1 to 25).

About Monte Sano Elementary School

Monte Sano Elementary School is classified as an elementary school. It is located in Augusta, Georgia. The school teaches pre-K through 5 and enrolls 410 students. It has 32% fewer students than the average for elementary schools in Georgia (about 605).

Richmond County (52 schools, 30,573 students) runs Monte Sano Elementary School.

Roughly 83% of students at Monte Sano Elementary School are Black. The remaining students are 7% White, 5% Hispanic, and 4% multiracial. Among people living in Richmond County, the Black share is about 56%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Monte Sano Elementary School scores 30%.

With 25 full-time-equivalent teachers, the student-to-teacher ratio is about 16.4:1. Statewide, elementary schools in Georgia average 13.3:1. Roughly 100% of students come from households that qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.

The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 15.9%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 25.7%.

American Community Survey estimates for Richmond County show that median household income comes to about $55,637, roughly 25% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 17% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Richmond County counts 58 public schools with about 31,674 students.

Academy of Richmond County High School, about 0.7 miles away, is the closest public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of the 9 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Monte Sano Elementary School is 3rd on average proficiency.

Federal records code the school's setting as City: Mid-size.

Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Monte Sano Elementary School had a net gain of 35 students, or 9%. The school's ratio increased from 13.9:1 to 16.4:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.

You can use this page to share news and ask questions about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. You can also rate the school on this page.

Richmond County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
206,069
Census ACS
Median income
$55,637
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
25%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
17%
Below federal line
Schools in county
58
31,674 students

Quick facts

School name
Monte Sano Elementary School
District
Richmond County
Address
2164 Richmond Ave, Augusta, GA 30904
Phone
(706) 481-1813
County
Richmond County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
410
Teachers (FTE)
25
Student–teacher ratio
16.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
410 (100%)
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
130438001526
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Richmond County
Other schools in Augusta
Other Monte Sano Elementary schools

One other US public school is named Monte Sano Elementary. Monte Sano Elementary School is the largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Monte Sano Elementary School
How many students attend Monte Sano Elementary School?
Monte Sano Elementary School enrolls approximately 410 students in grades PK-05.
What age range does Monte Sano Elementary School serve?
Monte Sano Elementary School serves students from grade PK through grade 05.
How many students per teacher at Monte Sano Elementary School?
Approximately 16.4:1 students per teacher at Monte Sano Elementary School.
How diverse is Monte Sano Elementary School?
Monte Sano Elementary School reports a student body of 7% White, 5% Hispanic, 83% Black, 0% Asian, 4% Two or more.
Who oversees Monte Sano Elementary School?
Monte Sano Elementary School is overseen by Richmond County in Richmond County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post