The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DEKALB COUNTY·NCES 130174000665

Druid Hills High School

1798 Haygood Dr NE, Atlanta, GA 30307 · (678) 874-6302 · DeKalb County
GRADES 09–12HIGH21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,468 STUDENTS
B
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 63% of Georgia public high schools
  • B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Georgia public high schools

Enrollment
1,468
High
DISTRICT 1,183 · STATE 1,120
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
93 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.8:1 · STATE 15.2:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
44%
643 students
DISTRICT 82% · STATE 74%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 942329%
Grade 1036925%
Grade 1136325%
Grade 1231321%
Student demographics
72%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 63% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
44230%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 34% · US 43%
Hispanic
25417%
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 19% · US 30%
Black
56338%
DISTRICT 55% · STATE 36% · US 15%
Asian
1329%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 5% · US 6%
Two+
685%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
50%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
40%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
76752%
Female
70148%

School pathway

Feeds from
Druid Hills Middle School06–08
Based on published attendance-zone data from DeKalb County. Zones change; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Georgia Milestones 2024-25 . % Proficient or Distinguished
Math
28.2%
GA avg 44.6% . +10.8pp since 2023

What this means: On the Georgia Milestones, Georgia's statewide test, about 28 of every 100 students at this school do math at grade level. The Georgia average is about 45 of 100. Math scores are up about 11 points since 2023.

Georgia Milestones results by year

School yearMath
2024-2528.2%
2023-2417.4%
% Proficient or Distinguished, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Georgia Milestones. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
51.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
54.7%
based on GA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-3.6pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 51% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 55% typical for Georgia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Georgia's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Druid Hills High School

Druid Hills High School's state test result (51.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Druid Hills High School this school1,46843.8%51.1%
Kennesaw Mountain High School
Kennesaw
1,69540.6%73.8%
Houston County High School
Warner Robins
2,05142.4%65.0%
Sprayberry High School
Marietta
1,76948.6%43.5%
Union Grove High
McDonough
1,62235.8%59.5%
North Cobb High School
Kennesaw
2,46349.9%53.5%
Matched among Georgia high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Druid Hills High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn GeorgiaIn DeKalb County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
51.1%#111 of 411#5 of 25
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
28.2%#276 of 417
▲ 63
#16 of 25
▲ 2
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,468#151 of 480#8 of 29
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.8:1#192 of 413#14 of 25
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
72.2%#16 of 413#2 of 25
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
43.8%#335 of 425#21 of 27
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+11.9%#98 of 226#8 of 14
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,468
+136 (+10%) vs 2020
+52% since 1990-91, when it was 964
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
was 14.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,4689315.8:144% (643)
2023-241,4309215.5:147% (666)
2022-231,35888.515.3:137% (502)
2020-211,3329114.6:135% (466)
2017-181,3128615.3:147% (622)
2015-161,2798515.1:154% (685)
2010-111,4848317.9:152% (766)
2000-011,2576319.9:133% (416)
1990-919646115.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Druid Hills High School.

Since 2017-18: students up 12% (1,312 to 1,468); teachers up 8% (86 to 93).

About Druid Hills High School

Druid Hills High School serves students in Atlanta, Georgia, as a mid-sized high school. Total enrollment is 1,468 students, and the grades served are 9 through 12. High schools in Georgia have about 1,120 students on average; enrollment here is 31% higher.

DeKalb County serves 92,088 students across 131 schools.

The biggest share of students at Druid Hills High School, 38%, is Black. The rest of enrollment is 30% White, 17% Hispanic, 9% Asian, and 5% multiracial. Census estimates put the Black share of DeKalb County's population at about 51%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Druid Hills High School scores 72%.

Druid Hills High School has 93 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of about 15.8:1. The average ratio among high schools in Georgia is similar, at 15.2:1. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 44% at Druid Hills High School. That is 33 points below the 77% average for public schools in DeKalb County.

Druid Hills High School holds a B allk12 Grade, placing it above 63% of Georgia public high schools.

Schools in Georgia with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 54.7%. Druid Hills High School scores 51.1%.

Census data for DeKalb County show the median household earns about $80,644 a year, about 47% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 10%. There are 154 public schools in the county, enrolling about 102,960, Druid Hills High School among them.

About 0.9 miles separate Druid Hills High School from the closest public school, Westchester Elementary School. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Druid Hills High School ranks 3rd of 5 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 51.1% against a local average of 54.4%.

Druid Hills High School is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, a location NCES labels Suburb: Large.

The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 10% rise, from 1,332 to 1,468. The ratio was 14.6:1 in 2020-21 and 15.8:1 in 2024-25.

This page collects posts and questions about Druid Hills High School, such as open houses, carpools, and field trips. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

DeKalb County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
765,351
Census ACS
Median income
$80,644
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
47%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
154
102,960 students

Quick facts

School name
Druid Hills High School
District
DeKalb County
Address
1798 Haygood Dr NE, Atlanta, GA 30307
Phone
(678) 874-6302
County
DeKalb County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,468
Teachers (FTE)
93
Student–teacher ratio
15.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
643 (44%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
130174000665
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in DeKalb County
Other schools in Atlanta
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Druid Hills High School
How large is Druid Hills High School?
Druid Hills High School enrolls approximately 1,468 students in grades 09-12.
Is Druid Hills High School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Druid Hills High School is a high school covering grades 09-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Druid Hills High School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Druid Hills High School is approximately 15.8:1 (93 FTE teachers).
How diverse is Druid Hills High School?
Druid Hills High School reports a student body of 30% White, 17% Hispanic, 38% Black, 9% Asian, 5% Two or more.
Who oversees Druid Hills High School?
Druid Hills High School is overseen by DeKalb County in DeKalb County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post