The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

38 schools in Hall County

Georgia · 28,028 students · 5 cities

Hall County operates 38 public K-12 schools in Georgia, enrolling about 28,028 students between them (21 elementary, 8 middle, and 9 high).

4-year change in Hall County

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
27,257
+343 (+1%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
36
-1 (-3%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How Hall County ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn GeorgiaIn the US
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
32.5%#113 of 160N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
28,028#16 of 172#250 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
38#12 of 172N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.5:1#110 of 172#4,946 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
62.1%#132 of 172#2,640 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
58.0%#75 of 160#1,912 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside Hall County

State test results across the district's 36 scored schools run from North Hall High School at 56.4% proficient to Lanier College and Career Academy at 3.8%, a gap of 52.7 points. That is the 16th widest gap among 107 Georgia districts with four or more scored schools.

Since 2017-18, the 31 district schools that reported both years went from 26,503 to 24,181 students (down 9%) and from 1,665 to 1,675 full-time teachers (up 1%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
Johnson High SchoolGainesvilleHigh09-121,318
Flowery Branch HighFlowery BranchHigh09-121,304
East Hall High SchoolGainesvilleHigh09-121,287
West Hall High SchoolOakwoodHigh09-121,274
Chestatee High SchoolGainesvilleHigh09-121,245
Cherokee Bluff High SchoolFlowery BranchHigh09-121,202
North Hall High SchoolGainesvilleHigh09-121,164
South Hall Middle SchoolGainesvilleMiddle06-08955
Chestnut Mountain Elementary SchoolFlowery BranchElementaryPK-05918
Spout Springs Elementary SchoolFlowery BranchElementaryPK-05855
West Hall Middle SchoolOakwoodMiddle06-08842
Chestatee Middle SchoolGainesvilleMiddle06-08834
Cherokee Bluff MiddleFlowery BranchMiddle06-08828
North Hall Middle SchoolGainesvilleMiddle06-08826
Chicopee Elementary SchoolGainesvilleElementaryPK-05809
Lyman Hall Elementary SchoolGainesvilleElementaryPK-05785
East Hall Middle SchoolGainesvilleMiddle06-08775
Sandra Dunagan Deal ElementaryGainesvilleElementaryPK-05762
C. W. Davis Middle SchoolFlowery BranchMiddle06-08748
Flowery Branch Elementary SchoolFlowery BranchElementaryPK-05711
Sugar Hill ElementaryGainesvilleElementaryPK-05685
World Language AcademyFlowery BranchElementaryPK-05677
Friendship Elementary SchoolBufordElementaryPK-05673
Mount Vernon Elementary SchoolGainesvilleElementaryPK-05650
Martin Elementary SchoolFlowery BranchElementaryPK-05628
Lanier Elementary SchoolGainesvilleElementaryPK-05557
Sardis Elementary SchoolGainesvilleElementaryPK-05556
Wauka Mountain Elementary SchoolGainesvilleElementaryPK-05546
Myers Elementary SchoolGainesvilleElementaryPK-05524
Oakwood Elementary SchoolOakwoodElementaryPK-05509
Tadmore Elementary SchoolGainesvilleElementaryPK-05488
McEver Elementary SchoolGainesvilleElementaryPK-05487
White Sulphur Elementary SchoolGainesvilleElementaryPK-05441
Lula Elementary SchoolLulaElementaryPK-05382
Riverbend Elementary SchoolGainesvilleElementaryPK-05330
World Language Academy Middle SchoolGainesvilleMiddle06-08256
Lanier College and Career AcademyGainesvilleHigh09-12169
The FoundryGainesvilleHigh06-1228

About Hall County

Hall County administers 38 public schools across Georgia, collectively instructing roughly 28,028 students.

On the level-by-level breakdown, Hall County consists of 21 elementary, 8 middle, and 9 high schools.

Looking at the last 4 years. Total public-school enrollment in Hall County has held roughly steady since SY 2020-21, moving from about 26,914 students to 27,257. Hall County now counts 36 public schools, down from 37 in SY 2020-21.

On this page, the community for Hall County discusses sports rivalries, cross-district programs, and shared facilities. Anyone with firsthand knowledge of these schools is welcome to weigh in.

Frequently asked questions

How many schools are in Hall County?
Hall County operates 38 public K-12 schools in Georgia, serving approximately 28,028 students.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in Hall County?
Hall County includes 21 elementary schools, 8 middle schools, and 9 high schools.
What is the largest school in Hall County?
Johnson High School is the largest public school in Hall County by enrollment, with approximately 1,318 students.
What grade levels does Hall County serve?
Hall County serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 38 schools.
What cities does Hall County serve?
Hall County operates schools in Gainesville, Flowery Branch, Oakwood, Buford, Lula across Georgia.