The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·CLARKE COUNTY·NCES 130117000443

Clarke Middle School

1235 Baxter St, Athens, GA 30606 · (706) 543-6547 · Clarke County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE12-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL718 STUDENTS
Enrollment
718
Middle
DISTRICT 658 · STATE 763
Student : Teacher
11.3:1
63 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 11.1:1 · STATE 14.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
84%
602 students
DISTRICT 93% · STATE 74%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 626437%
Grade 721730%
Grade 823733%
Student demographics
66%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 68% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
24935%
DISTRICT 20% · STATE 34% · US 43%
Hispanic
9413%
DISTRICT 29% · STATE 19% · US 30%
Black
32445%
DISTRICT 44% · STATE 36% · US 15%
Asian
132%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 5% · US 6%
Two+
365%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
37652%
Female
34248%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

Georgia Milestones 2024-25 . % Proficient or Distinguished
English Language Arts
38.5%
GA avg 40.1% . +0.9pp since 2021
Math
41.6%
GA avg 44.6% . +9.4pp since 2021

What this means: On the Georgia Milestones, Georgia's statewide test, about 38 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Georgia schools, those numbers are about 40 and 45. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2021, while math scores are up about 9 points.

Georgia Milestones results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2538.5%41.6%
2023-2442.3%37.7%
2022-2337.4%34.3%
2021-2237.6%32.3%
% Proficient or Distinguished, all students and all tested grades.
Source: Georgia Milestones. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
38.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
34.0%
based on GA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+4.1pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 38% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Georgia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Georgia's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Clarke Middle School

Clarke Middle School's state test result (38.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Clarke Middle School this school71883.8%38.1%
Thomson Middle School
Centerville
73491.1%45.2%
William James Middle School
Statesboro
53686.4%38.9%
Waycross Middle School
Waycross
60690.8%36.0%
Richards Middle School
Columbus
79985.2%51.6%
Risley Middle School
Brunswick
59082.7%46.7%
Matched among Georgia middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Clarke Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Georgia
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
38.1%#226 of 470
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
41.6%#213 of 474
▲ 13
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
38.5%#203 of 474
▼ 21
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+5.1pp#201 of 465
Enrollment
ranked largest first
718#256 of 487
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
11.3:1#28 of 471
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
65.6%#90 of 471
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
83.8%#234 of 479
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-6.0%#210 of 305
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
718
-27 (-4%) vs 2020
-21% since 1990-91, when it was 912
Student : Teacher
11.3:1
was 10.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2571863.311.3:184% (602)
2023-2465266.39.8:176% (494)
2022-2370870.410.1:183% (586)
2020-217456910.8:182% (610)
2017-187646112.5:192% (703)
2015-166935113.6:192% (638)
2010-115524911.3:169% (379)
2000-016695412.4:153% (353)
1990-919125815.7:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Clarke Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 6% (764 to 718); teachers up 4% (61 to 63.3).

About Clarke Middle School

Clarke Middle School is a medium-sized middle school based in Athens, Georgia. The school's 718 students are in grades 6 through 8.

Clarke County counts 12,275 students in its 21 schools, and Clarke Middle School is one of them.

No single group makes up more than half of enrollment at Clarke Middle School. The largest is Black students, at 45%. The next largest groups are 35% White, 13% Hispanic, and 5% multiracial. In Clarke County overall, about 26% of residents are Black. The school's diversity index is 66%, meaning two students picked at random have a 66% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

Clarke Middle School employs 63.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 11.3:1. This ratio sits 2.8 below the 14.1:1 average for middle schools in Georgia. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 84% in 2024-25.

Clarke Middle School sits between the top and bottom 10% of Georgia schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 38.1% and a predicted 34.0%.

Clarke Middle School is located in Clarke County, where the median household income is $53,625, roughly 47% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 13%. Clarke Middle School is one of 22 public schools in the county.

Bettye Henderson Holston Elementary School is located about 0.1 miles from Clarke Middle School. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. On proficiency, Clarke Middle School is ahead of the 33.1% nearby average, ranking 5th of 8.

By NCES locale, the school is City: Mid-size, or inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.

2024-25 enrollment was 718, a 4% decrease from 745 in 2020-21.

Parents and students can post about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater at Clarke Middle School. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Clarke County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
129,609
Census ACS
Median income
$53,625
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
47%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
13%
Below federal line
Schools in county
22
13,750 students

Quick facts

School name
Clarke Middle School
District
Clarke County
Address
1235 Baxter St, Athens, GA 30606
Phone
(706) 543-6547
County
Clarke County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
718
Teachers (FTE)
63
Student–teacher ratio
11.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
602 (84%)
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
130117000443
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Clarke County
Other schools in Athens
Other Clarke Middle schools

3 other US public schools in 3 states are named Clarke Middle. Clarke Middle School is the largest of the 4.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Clarke Middle School
How many students attend Clarke Middle School?
Clarke Middle School enrolls approximately 718 students in grades 06-08.
Is Clarke Middle School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Clarke Middle School is a middle school covering grades 06-08.
How many teachers does Clarke Middle School have?
Clarke Middle School employs 63 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.3:1.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Clarke Middle School?
At Clarke Middle School, the student body is approximately 35% White, 13% Hispanic, 45% Black, 2% Asian, 5% Two or more.
Is Clarke Middle School public or private?
Clarke Middle School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Clarke County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post