Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 63 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 101 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 126 | 18% |
| Grade 2 | 99 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 99 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 100 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 110 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (101) is 8% smaller than its 5th grade class (110).
Test scores
FAST / B.E.S.T. 2024-25 . % at Level 3 or AboveWhat this means: On the FAST / B.E.S.T., Florida's statewide test, about 45 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 48 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Florida schools, those numbers are about 57 and 59. Reading and writing scores are up about 6 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 6 points.
FAST / B.E.S.T. results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 44.7% | 48.2% |
| 2023-24 | 39.0% | 42.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 41% typical for Florida schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Florida's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's state test result (45.9% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school | 698 | 79.4% | 45.9% |
| GOCIO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SARASOTA | 654 | 81.2% | 44.7% |
| JESSE KEEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL LAKELAND | 621 | 81.8% | 35.8% |
| ROBERT H. PRINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL BRADENTON | 721 | 74.6% | 41.1% |
| WRIGHT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FORT WALTON BEACH | 609 | 80.6% | 39.4% |
| BRYAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PLANT CITY | 618 | 74.1% | 45.0% |
Where TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Florida | In Sarasota County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 45.9% | #1,529 of 2,136 | #28 of 30 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 48.2% | #1,646 of 2,149 ▲ 97 | #28 of 30 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 44.7% | #1,558 of 2,149 ▲ 124 | #27 of 30 ▲ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 698 | #702 of 2,267 | #13 of 34 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.7:1 | #258 of 2,077 | #7 of 29 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 53.1% | #1,222 of 2,108 | #13 of 29 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 79.4% | #160 of 2,188 | #4 of 30 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.0% | #1,168 of 1,374 | #14 of 16 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 698 | 51 | 13.7:1 | 79% (554) |
| 2023-24 | 690 | 52 | 13.3:1 | 83% (570) |
| 2022-23 | 665 | 48 | 13.8:1 | 84% (557) |
| 2020-21 | 688 | 55 | 12.5:1 | 83% (573) |
| 2017-18 | 735 | 60 | 12.3:1 | 91% (669) |
| 2015-16 | 695 | 54 | 12.9:1 | 90% (624) |
| 2010-11 | 626 | 44 | 14.2:1 | 89% (559) |
| 2000-01 | 792 | 48 | 16.5:1 | 75% (596) |
| 1990-91 | 925 | 53 | 17.4:1 | N/A |
About TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public medium-sized elementary school in SARASOTA, Florida. A federal count lists 698 students at the school, in pre-K through 5.
The district for TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is SARASOTA, with 60 schools and 45,246 students.
TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's enrollment is 65% Hispanic. The next largest groups are 18% White, 11% Black, and 5% multiracial. In Sarasota County overall, about 11% of residents are Hispanic. The chance that two students picked at random at TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 53%.
Staffing totals 51 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 13.7:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Florida average 17.5:1. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 79%. The gap from the 44% average for public schools in Sarasota County is 35 points.
A school with TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's lunch-eligibility share in Florida is predicted to score 41.4%. TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL scores 45.9%, 4.5 points above that line.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Sarasota County show that median household income is about $83,416, 41% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Federal data list 63 public schools in Sarasota County, with a combined enrollment of about 45,253.
SARASOTA COUNTY ACCELERATION ACADEMIES is the nearest neighboring public school, about 0.8 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL at 4th of 7.
In the federal locale system, TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is coded City: Small, for schools inside a principal city with a population under 100,000.
The student count changed little between 2020-21 (688) and 2024-25 (698). The student-to-teacher ratio rose from 12.5:1 in 2020-21 to 13.7:1 in 2024-25.
Discussions about TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Sarasota County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- RIVERVIEW HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,637 students
- VENICE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,579 students
- NORTH PORT HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,557 students
- SARASOTA HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,359 students
- PINE VIEW SCHOOLCombined · 1,752 students
- BOOKER HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,479 students
- RIVERVIEW HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,637 students
- SARASOTA HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 2,359 students
- BOOKER HIGH SCHOOLHigh · 1,479 students
- SARASOTA MIDDLE SCHOOLMiddle · 1,290 students
- SARASOTA MILITARY ACADEMYHigh · 997 students
- ASHTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOLElementary · 964 students
One other US public school is named Tuttle Elementary. TUTTLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is the largest of the 2.
- Tuttle Elementary SchoolTuttle, OK · 359 students
- SARASOTA COUNTY ACCELERATION ACADEMIES0.8 mi · 106
- EMMA E. BOOKER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.2 mi · 451
- ALTA VISTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.4 mi · 453
- SUNCOAST SCHOOL FOR INNOVATIVE STUDIES1.4 mi · 96
- GOCIO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL1.5 mi · 654
- SARASOTA HIGH SCHOOL1.6 mi · 2,359