The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·MIAMI-DADE·NCES 120039007511

SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS)

5876 SW 68TH ST, SOUTH MIAMI, FL 33143 · (305) 740-0509 · Miami-Dade County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBCHARTERREGULAR SCHOOL491 STUDENTS
A+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 98% of Florida public elementary schools
  • A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Florida public elementary schools

Enrollment
491
Elementary
DISTRICT 568 · STATE 604
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
31 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 21.1:1 · STATE 17.5:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
17%
83 students
DISTRICT 50% · STATE 50%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten6413%
Grade 17215%
Grade 27615%
Grade 39419%
Grade 49119%
Grade 59419%

This year's kindergarten class (64) is 32% smaller than its 5th grade class (94).

Student demographics
23%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 39% · STATE 70% · US 70%
White
4810%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 33% · US 43%
Hispanic
42887%
DISTRICT 76% · STATE 38% · US 30%
Black
92%
DISTRICT 17% · STATE 21% · US 15%
Asian
61%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
24550%
Female
24650%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

FAST / B.E.S.T. 2024-25 . % at Level 3 or Above
English Language Arts
92.0%
FL avg 56.7% . +3.5pp since 2023
Math
95.0%
FL avg 58.9% . +0.1pp since 2023

What this means: On the FAST / B.E.S.T., Florida's statewide test, about 92 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 95 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Florida schools, those numbers are about 57 and 59. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.

FAST / B.E.S.T. results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2592.0%95.0%
2023-2488.5%94.9%
% at Level 3 or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: FAST / B.E.S.T.. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of FL schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
90.3%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
72.7%
based on FL schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+17.6pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 90% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 73% typical for Florida schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 18 points, placing it in Florida's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS)

SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS)'s state test result (90.3% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) this school49116.9%90.3%
SOMERSET ACADEMY BAY
MIAMI
41016.3%87.1%
DAVID FAIRCHILD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
MIAMI
47318.6%77.4%
SOMERSET GABLES ACADEMY
CORAL GABLES
55622.1%85.7%
ANDREA CASTILLO PREPARATORY ACADEMY
DORAL
41220.4%60.0%
DR. ROLANDO ESPINOSA K-8 CENTER
DORAL
58423.3%55.1%
Matched among Florida elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn FloridaIn Miami-Dade County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
90.3%#12 of 2,136#7 of 278
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
95.0%#12 of 2,149
▼ 5
#6 of 279
▼ 3
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
92.0%#10 of 2,149
▲ 6
#6 of 279
▲ 1
Enrollment
ranked largest first
491#1,457 of 2,267#153 of 290
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.8:1#1,050 of 2,077#110 of 264
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
23.0%#1,933 of 2,108#133 of 267
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
16.9%#2,044 of 2,188#265 of 283
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+20.6%#192 of 621#23 of 73
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
491
+4 (+1%) vs 2020
+15% since 2010-11, when it was 426
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-254913115.8:117% (83)
2023-245042520.2:123% (117)
2022-235052718.7:120% (100)
2020-21487N/AN/A19% (93)
2017-184072417.0:116% (67)
2015-16427N/AN/A18% (78)
2010-114262120.3:113% (57)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS).

About SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS)

SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) is a small elementary school with an address in SOUTH MIAMI, Florida. The school counted 491 students in 2024-25, covering kindergarten through 5.

The 527 schools of MIAMI-DADE, including SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS), enroll 335,685 students.

The share of Hispanic students at SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) is 87%. Other groups include 10% White. The county population is about 69% Hispanic. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) scores 23%.

The school's 31 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.8:1. Statewide, elementary schools in Florida average 17.5:1. Income data for the school show 17% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Miami-Dade County average 48%.

On the allk12 Grade, SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) lands at A+, ahead of 98% of Florida public elementary schools.

On allk12's BeatsExpectations measure, SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) is among the top 10% of schools in Florida. Predicted: 72.7%. Actual: 90.3%.

The county, Miami-Dade County, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $71,753, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 34% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 11%. The county's public schools total 561, with about 335,817 students.

SOMERSET ACADEMY CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) is the nearest public school to SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS), less than a tenth of a mile away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Among 9 nearby schools that report test results, SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) ranks 3rd on proficiency.

The federal government classifies SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS)'s location as Suburb: Large. This is a charter school, which is a tuition-free public school operating under a charter.

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment held near 491, starting from 487.

Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS). Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

Miami-Dade County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,738,356
Census ACS
Median income
$71,753
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
34%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
561
335,817 students

Quick facts

School name
SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS)
District
MIAMI-DADE
Address
5876 SW 68TH ST, SOUTH MIAMI, FL 33143
Phone
(305) 740-0509
County
Miami-Dade County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
491
Teachers (FTE)
31
Student–teacher ratio
15.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
83 (17%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
120039007511
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in MIAMI-DADE
Other schools in SOUTH MIAMI
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS)
How many students attend SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS)?
SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) enrolls approximately 491 students in grades KG-05.
What age range does SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) serve?
SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) serves students from grade KG through grade 05.
How many teachers does SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) have?
SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) employs 31 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.8:1.
How diverse is SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS)?
SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) reports a student body of 10% White, 87% Hispanic, 2% Black, 1% Asian.
What district is SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) in?
SOMERSET ACADEMY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (SOUTH MIAMI CAMPUS) is part of MIAMI-DADE.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post