The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ST. JOHNS·NCES 120174002896

SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL

2955 LEWIS SPEEDWAY, ST AUGUSTINE, FL 32084 · (904) 547-3840 · St. Johns County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE23-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL690 STUDENTS
Enrollment
690
Middle
DISTRICT 1,024 · STATE 794
Student : Teacher
18.6:1
37 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 19.8:1 · STATE 19.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
48%
329 students
DISTRICT 28% · STATE 50%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 621731%
Grade 722733%
Grade 824636%
Student demographics
52%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 52% · STATE 70% · US 70%
White
45967%
DISTRICT 67% · STATE 33% · US 43%
Hispanic
9013%
DISTRICT 14% · STATE 38% · US 30%
Black
8913%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 21% · US 15%
Asian
152%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
335%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
30%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
36753%
Female
32347%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

FAST / B.E.S.T. 2024-25 . % at Level 3 or Above
English Language Arts
66.7%
FL avg 56.7% . +3.3pp since 2023
Math
66.2%
FL avg 58.9% . -0.4pp since 2023

What this means: On the FAST / B.E.S.T., Florida's statewide test, about 67 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 66 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Florida schools, those numbers are about 57 and 59. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.

FAST / B.E.S.T. results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2566.7%66.2%
2023-2463.3%66.6%
% at Level 3 or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: FAST / B.E.S.T.. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
68.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
57.3%
based on FL schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+11.2pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 68% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 57% typical for Florida schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Florida's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL

SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL's state test result (68.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL this school69047.7%68.5%
GREEN COVE SPRINGS JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
GREEN COVE SPRINGS
79346.5%69.1%
TARPON SPRINGS MIDDLE SCHOOL
TARPON SPRINGS
64946.1%59.7%
CITRUS SPRINGS MIDDLE SCHOOL
CITRUS SPRINGS
75244.5%59.0%
STUART MIDDLE SCHOOL
STUART
77747.2%56.4%
MERRITT BROWN MIDDLE SCHOOL
PANAMA CITY
63451.1%44.6%
Matched among Florida middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn FloridaIn St. Johns County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
68.5%#106 of 560#5 of 7
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
66.2%#188 of 560
▼ 36
#6 of 7
▼ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
66.7%#127 of 560
▼ 17
#5 of 7
no change
Enrollment
ranked largest first
690#382 of 584#7 of 8
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.6:1#213 of 547#2 of 7
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
52.1%#353 of 553#3 of 7
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
47.7%#333 of 565#3 of 7
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+0.4%#136 of 137N/A
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
690
-27 (-4%) vs 2020
-16% since 2000-01, when it was 818
Student : Teacher
18.6:1
was 16.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-256903718.6:148% (329)
2023-246333816.7:148% (301)
2022-236543916.8:142% (274)
2020-217174316.7:141% (291)
2017-186874216.4:144% (304)
2015-166223716.8:155% (345)
2010-116333219.8:149% (309)
2000-018184219.5:134% (277)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL.

About SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL

SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL is a mid-sized middle school found in ST AUGUSTINE, Florida. The school has 690 students in 2024-25 across grades 6 through 8.

Besides SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL, ST. JOHNS runs 52 other schools. The district enrolls 52,383 students.

Federal enrollment data show SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL is 67% White. The next largest groups are 13% Hispanic, 13% Black, 5% multiracial, and 2% Asian. The school's White share is 13 points below the 79% share among St. Johns County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 52%.

SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL has a student-to-teacher ratio of 18.6:1, with 37 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for middle schools in Florida is 19.6:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 48% at SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL. On average, public schools in St. Johns County report 21%.

Compared with Florida schools that have similar shares of low-income students, SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL's results are 11.2 points above predicted: 68.5% against 57.3%.

The school is in St. Johns County, where median household income comes to about $109,839, roughly 51% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. St. Johns County's 68 public schools enroll about 52,895 students and include SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL.

ST. AUGUSTINE HIGH SCHOOL is the nearest public school to SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL, about 0.6 miles away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.

SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population under 100,000, a location NCES labels Suburb: Small.

Enrollment fell by 4% across 4 years, from 717 in 2020-21 to 690 in 2024-25. The student-to-teacher ratio increased from 16.7:1 in 2020-21 to 18.6:1 in 2024-25.

People who know SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

St. Johns County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
306,934
Census ACS
Median income
$109,839
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
51%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
68
52,895 students

Quick facts

School name
SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
District
ST. JOHNS
Address
2955 LEWIS SPEEDWAY, ST AUGUSTINE, FL 32084
Phone
(904) 547-3840
County
St. Johns County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
690
Teachers (FTE)
37
Student–teacher ratio
18.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
329 (48%)
Locale
23-Suburb: Small
NCES ID
120174002896
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in ST. JOHNS
Other schools in ST AUGUSTINE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL
How large is SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL?
SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL enrolls approximately 690 students in grades 06-08.
What age range does SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL serve?
SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL serves students from grade 06 through grade 08.
How many teachers does SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL have?
SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL employs 37 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 18.6:1.
What is the student diversity at SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL?
Student demographics at SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL are roughly 67% White, 13% Hispanic, 13% Black, 2% Asian, 5% Two or more.
Who oversees SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL?
SEBASTIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL is overseen by ST. JOHNS in St. Johns County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post