The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·HILLSBOROUGH·NCES 120087002828

MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

1510 HEATHER LAKES BLVD, BRANDON, FL 33511 · (813) 744-8353 · Hillsborough County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL687 STUDENTS
Enrollment
687
Elementary
DISTRICT 600 · STATE 604
Student : Teacher
16.8:1
41 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 16.6:1 · STATE 17.5:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
59%
404 students
DISTRICT 49% · STATE 50%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K325%
Kindergarten10615%
Grade 19914%
Grade 212118%
Grade 312118%
Grade 410716%
Grade 510115%

This year's kindergarten class (106) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (101).

Student demographics
70%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 71% · STATE 70% · US 70%
White
12118%
DISTRICT 29% · STATE 33% · US 43%
Hispanic
29944%
DISTRICT 41% · STATE 38% · US 30%
Black
18727%
DISTRICT 21% · STATE 21% · US 15%
Asian
142%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
659%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
35251%
Female
33549%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL→GIUNTA MIDDLE SCHOOL→SPOTO HIGH SCHOOL
Based on published attendance-zone data from HILLSBOROUGH. Zones change; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

FAST / B.E.S.T. 2024-25 . % at Level 3 or Above
English Language Arts
47.5%
FL avg 56.7% . +3.4pp since 2023
Math
44.6%
FL avg 58.9% . -4.5pp since 2023

What this means: On the FAST / B.E.S.T., Florida's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 45 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Florida schools, those numbers are about 57 and 59. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 4 points.

FAST / B.E.S.T. results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2547.5%44.6%
2023-2444.0%49.1%
% at Level 3 or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: FAST / B.E.S.T.. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
45.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
51.7%
based on FL schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-5.9pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 52% typical for Florida schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Florida's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's state test result (45.8% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL this school68758.8%45.8%
CORR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
GIBSONTON
69657.6%38.5%
ORANGEWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
FORT MYERS
67958.3%38.4%
CROISSANT PARK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
FORT LAUDERDALE
68258.8%55.5%
DREAM LAKE ELEMENTARY
APOPKA
67455.6%53.2%
INNOVATION PREPARATORY ACADEMY OF SOUTH FT. MYERS
FORT MYERS
77054.9%32.5%
Matched among Florida elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn FloridaIn Hillsborough County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
45.8%#1,536 of 2,136#92 of 172
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
44.6%#1,766 of 2,149
▼ 341
#118 of 176
▼ 26
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
47.5%#1,425 of 2,149
▲ 17
#90 of 176
▲ 4
Enrollment
ranked largest first
687#753 of 2,267#64 of 182
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
16.8:1#1,386 of 2,077#113 of 164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
69.6%#236 of 2,108#40 of 169
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
58.8%#956 of 2,188#81 of 174
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-21.7%#426 of 1,374#40 of 124
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
687
-74 (-10%) vs 2020
-56% since 2000-01, when it was 1,552
Student : Teacher
16.8:1
was 16.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2568740.816.8:159% (404)
2023-247674716.3:163% (480)
2022-237864218.7:165% (513)
2020-217614516.9:176% (575)
2017-188776114.4:171% (627)
2015-168616313.7:168% (584)
2010-118726513.4:158% (507)
2000-011,5527620.4:134% (532)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL.

About MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a medium-sized elementary school in BRANDON, Florida. Students in pre-K through 5 attend, and enrollment is 687 students.

HILLSBOROUGH is the local district for MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. It runs 300 schools with 221,318 students.

Enrollment at MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is mixed, with Hispanic students the largest group at 44%. It is also 27% Black, 18% White, 9% multiracial, and 2% Asian. For comparison, the population of Hillsborough County is roughly 30% Hispanic. MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL has a diversity index of 70%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

The school has about 16.8 students per teacher and 40.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. Elementary schools in Florida have a similar average ratio of 17.5:1. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 59%. That rate is above the 43% average among public schools in Hillsborough County.

MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL's average proficiency rate on state tests of 45.8% is 5.9 points below the 51.7% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.

Census Bureau estimates for Hillsborough County show that median household income is about $79,540, 38% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 9% of residents live below the federal poverty line. A total of 320 public schools operate in Hillsborough County, serving about 223,193 students.

The school nearest to MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is KINGSWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, at a distance of about 1.4 miles. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Among the 9 closest schools with test data, this one included, MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL ranks 5th on average proficiency.

The NCES locale for MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is Suburb: Large, which covers schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

The 2024-25 enrollment of 687 was 10% lower than in 2020-21, when it was 761.

Parents and students can post about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Hillsborough County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,522,748
Census ACS
Median income
$79,540
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
38%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
320
223,193 students

Quick facts

School name
MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
District
HILLSBOROUGH
Address
1510 HEATHER LAKES BLVD, BRANDON, FL 33511
Phone
(813) 744-8353
County
Hillsborough County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
687
Teachers (FTE)
41
Student–teacher ratio
16.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
404 (59%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
120087002828
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in HILLSBOROUGH
Other schools in BRANDON
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
What is the total enrollment at MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL enrolls approximately 687 students in grades PK-05.
Is MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL an elementary, middle, or high school?
MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is an elementary school covering grades PK-05.
How many teachers does MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL have?
MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL employs 41 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 16.8:1.
What is the student diversity at MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL?
Student demographics at MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL are roughly 18% White, 44% Hispanic, 27% Black, 2% Asian, 9% Two or more.
Is MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL public or private?
MINTZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public K-12 school, overseen by HILLSBOROUGH.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post