The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ORANGE·NCES 120144003450

LAKE EOLA CHARTER

135 N MAGNOLIA AVE, ORLANDO, FL 32801 · (407) 246-0900 · Orange County
GRADES KG–08ELEMENTARY11-CITYCHARTERREGULAR SCHOOL190 STUDENTS
Enrollment
190
Elementary
DISTRICT 591 · STATE 604
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
12 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.7:1 · STATE 17.5:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
DISTRICT 44% · STATE 50%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten147%
Grade 1189%
Grade 2189%
Grade 3179%
Grade 42111%
Grade 52212%
Grade 62413%
Grade 73116%
Grade 82513%

This year's kindergarten class (14) is 44% smaller than its 8th grade class (25).

Student demographics
72%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 69% · STATE 70% · US 70%
White
5529%
DISTRICT 23% · STATE 33% · US 43%
Hispanic
6333%
DISTRICT 45% · STATE 38% · US 30%
Black
5629%
DISTRICT 24% · STATE 21% · US 15%
Asian
63%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
105%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
10857%
Female
8243%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at LAKE EOLA CHARTER.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

FAST / B.E.S.T. 2024-25 . % at Level 3 or Above
English Language Arts
55.1%
FL avg 56.7% . +7.3pp since 2023
Math
51.0%
FL avg 58.9% . +10.3pp since 2023

What this means: On the FAST / B.E.S.T., Florida's statewide test, about 55 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 51 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Florida schools, those numbers are about 57 and 59. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 10 points.

FAST / B.E.S.T. results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2555.1%51.0%
2023-2447.8%40.8%
% at Level 3 or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: FAST / B.E.S.T.. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where LAKE EOLA CHARTER ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn FloridaIn Orange County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
51.0%#1,505 of 2,149
▲ 290
#111 of 159
▲ 26
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
55.1%#1,055 of 2,149
▲ 213
#81 of 159
▲ 18
Enrollment
ranked largest first
190#2,118 of 2,267#160 of 168
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-12.4%#825 of 1,374#80 of 112
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
190
-26 (-12%) vs 2020
-15% since 2000-01, when it was 223
Student : Teacher
15.8:1
was 16.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251901215.8:1N/A
2023-241941314.9:1N/A
2022-232061315.8:11% (3)
2020-212161316.6:11% (3)
2017-182171613.6:14% (9)
2015-162191415.6:10% (0)
2010-112171316.7:15% (10)
2000-01223N/AN/A8% (17)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for LAKE EOLA CHARTER.

About LAKE EOLA CHARTER

LAKE EOLA CHARTER is classified as an elementary school. It is located in ORLANDO, Florida. Its 190 students are spread across kindergarten through 8. The typical figure for elementary schools in Florida is about 604 students.

ORANGE oversees LAKE EOLA CHARTER and 271 other schools, with 207,778 students in total.

Hispanic students form the largest group at LAKE EOLA CHARTER, 33% of enrollment. Enrollment also includes 29% Black, 29% White, 5% multiracial, and 3% Asian. The county population is about 34% Hispanic, within a few points of the school. LAKE EOLA CHARTER has a diversity index of 72%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

The count of teachers at LAKE EOLA CHARTER is 12 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 15.8:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in Florida is 17.5:1, higher than at this school.

Orange County has about 1,471,937 residents, and median household income is about $79,719, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 39%, and roughly 10% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Orange County number 286 and enroll about 216,813.

Of nearby public schools, HOWARD MIDDLE is the closest, at about 0.6 miles. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools.

By NCES locale, the school is City: Large, or inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more. Federal records list LAKE EOLA CHARTER as a charter school.

The 2024-25 enrollment of 190 was 12% lower than in 2020-21, when it was 216.

Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Orange County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,471,937
Census ACS
Median income
$79,719
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
39%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
10%
Below federal line
Schools in county
286
216,813 students

Quick facts

School name
LAKE EOLA CHARTER
District
ORANGE
Address
135 N MAGNOLIA AVE, ORLANDO, FL 32801
Phone
(407) 246-0900
County
Orange County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–08
Total enrollment
190
Teachers (FTE)
12
Student–teacher ratio
15.8:1
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
120144003450
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in ORANGE
Other schools in ORLANDO
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About LAKE EOLA CHARTER
How many students attend LAKE EOLA CHARTER?
LAKE EOLA CHARTER enrolls approximately 190 students in grades KG-08.
What grades does LAKE EOLA CHARTER serve?
LAKE EOLA CHARTER serves grades KG-08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at LAKE EOLA CHARTER?
The student-to-teacher ratio at LAKE EOLA CHARTER is approximately 15.8:1 (12 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at LAKE EOLA CHARTER?
At LAKE EOLA CHARTER, the student body is approximately 29% White, 33% Hispanic, 29% Black, 3% Asian, 5% Two or more.
Is LAKE EOLA CHARTER public or private?
LAKE EOLA CHARTER is a public K-12 school operated as a charter, overseen by ORANGE.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post