The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

171 schools in POLK

Florida · 116,552 students · 20 cities

Looking at the POLK system: 171 public K-12 schools serving approximately 116,552 students inside Florida, averaging 682 per school.

4-year change in POLK

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
116,440
+12,064 (+12%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
159
+3 (+2%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How POLK ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn FloridaIn the US
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
46.9%#57 of 63N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
116,552#7 of 70#21 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
163#7 of 70N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
19.3:1#56 of 70#8,201 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
64.9%#9 of 70#2,326 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
67.3%#17 of 68#708 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside POLK

State test results across the district's 129 scored schools run from LINCOLN AVENUE ACADEMY at 83.8% proficient to MCLAUGHLIN ACADEMY OF EXCELLENCE at 25.9%, a gap of 58.0 points. That is the 17th widest gap among 62 Florida districts with four or more scored schools.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
HAINES CITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLHaines CityHigh09-123,105
DAVENPORT HIGH SCHOOLDavenportHigh09-122,731
WINTER HAVEN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLWinter HavenHigh09-122,648
RIDGE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOLDavenportHigh09-122,632
GEORGE W. JENKINS SENIOR HIGHLakelandHigh09-122,469
BARTOW SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLBartowHigh09-122,276
LAKELAND SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLLakelandHigh09-121,985
LAKE GIBSON SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLLakelandHigh09-121,973
KATHLEEN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLLakelandHigh09-121,861
AUBURNDALE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLAuburndaleHigh09-121,770
MCKEEL ACADEMY OF TECHNOLOGYLakelandHigh07-121,750
LAKE WALES SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLLake WalesHigh09-121,597
RIDGEVIEW GLOBAL STUDIES ACADEMYDavenportCombinedKG-121,581
LAKE REGION HIGH SCHOOLEagle LakeHigh09-121,568
HORIZONS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLDavenportElementaryPK-051,543
BELLA CITTABartowElementaryPK-081,459
MULBERRY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLMulberryHigh09-121,451
DAVENPORT SCHOOL OF THE ARTSDavenportElementaryPK-081,440
SHELLEY S. BOONE MIDDLE SCHOOLHaines CityMiddle06-081,329
SOUTH MCKEEL ACADEMYLakelandElementaryPK-061,200
LOUGHMAN OAKS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLDavenportElementaryPK-051,179
LAKE GIBSON MIDDLE SCHOOLLakelandMiddle06-081,149
TENOROC HIGH SCHOOLLakelandHigh09-121,141
LAUREL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPoincianaElementaryPK-051,126
LAKELAND HIGHLANDS MIDDLE SCHOOLLakelandMiddle06-081,118
SANDHILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLHaines CityElementaryPK-051,111
CITRUS RIDGE A CIVICS ACADEMYDavenportElementaryPK-081,108
LAKE ALFRED ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLake AlfredElementaryPK-051,059
MULBERRY MIDDLE SCHOOLMulberryMiddle06-081,058
DISCOVERY ACADEMY OF LAKE ALFREDLake AlfredMiddle06-081,039
JERE L. STAMBAUGH MIDDLEAuburndaleMiddle06-081,013
LAKE MARION CREEK MIDDLE SCHOOLPoincianaMiddle06-081,013
CHAIN OF LAKES ELEMENTARY SCHOOLWinter HavenElementaryPK-051,007
FROSTPROOF MIDDLE/SENIOR HIGHFrostproofHigh06-12998
NEW BEGINNINGS HIGH SCHOOLWinter HavenHigh06-12997
WILLOW OAK SCHOOLMulberryElementaryPK-05996
NAVIGATOR ACADEMY OF LEADERSHIP DAVENPORTDavenportElementaryKG-08977
DAVENPORT ELEMENTARYDavenportElementaryPK-05938
LENA VISTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLAuburndaleElementaryPK-05915
R. BRUCE WAGNER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLakelandElementaryPK-05899
DISCOVERY HIGH SCHOOLLake AlfredHigh09-12898
WALTER CALDWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLAuburndaleElementaryPK-05887
SLEEPY HILL MIDDLE SCHOOLLakelandMiddle06-08886
BARTOW MIDDLE SCHOOLBartowMiddle06-08881
FROSTPROOF BEN HILL GRIFFIN JR ELEMENTARY SCHOOLFrostproofElementaryPK-05853
SPESSARD L HOLLAND ELEMENTARYBartowElementaryPK-05843
FRED G. GARNER ACADEMYWinter HavenElementaryPK-05817
MATER ACADEMY DAVENPORTDavenportElementaryKG-05815
VALLEYVIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLakelandElementaryPK-05783
ALTA VISTA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLHaines CityElementaryPK-05780
WENDELL WATSON ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLakelandElementaryPK-05764
ROCHELLE SCHOOL OF THE ARTSLakelandElementaryPK-08762
MCLAUGHLIN ACADEMY OF EXCELLENCELake WalesHigh06-11758
CRYSTAL LAKE MIDDLE SCHOOLLakelandMiddle06-08753
JEWETT SCHOOL OF THE ARTSWinter HavenElementaryPK-08746
SOUTHWEST MIDDLE SCHOOLLakelandMiddle06-08746
KATHLEEN MIDDLE SCHOOLLakelandMiddle06-08742
PINEWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLEagle LakeElementaryPK-05740
SCOTT LAKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLakelandElementaryPK-05735
LAKE ALFRED POLYTECH ACADEMYLake AlfredMiddle06-08734
FORT MEADE MIDDLE/SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLFort MeadeHigh06-12731
EDWARD W BOK ACADEMY NORTHLake WalesMiddle06-08726
DUNDEE RIDGE MIDDLE ACADEMYDundeeMiddle06-08725
EASTSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLHaines CityElementaryPK-05725
WESTWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOLWinter HavenMiddle06-08712
SLEEPY HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLakelandElementaryPK-05711
LAWTON CHILES MIDDLE ACADEMYLakelandMiddle06-08704
DR. NE ROBERTS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLakelandElementaryPK-05697
BERKLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLAuburndaleElementaryKG-05696
HIGHLANDS GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLakelandElementaryPK-05691
SOUTH POINTE ELEMENTARYWinter HavenElementaryPK-05689
DENISON MIDDLE SCHOOLWinter HavenMiddle06-08684
HILLCREST ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLake WalesElementaryPK-05667
R. CLEM CHURCHWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLakelandElementaryPK-05662
NORTH LAKELAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL OF CHOICELakelandElementaryPK-05658
DUNDEE ELEMENTARY ACADEMYDundeeElementaryPK-05657
GARDEN GROVE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLWinter HavenElementaryPK-05652
EAGLE LAKE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLEagle LakeElementaryPK-05644
BOK ACADEMYLake WalesMiddle06-08640
PHILIP O'BRIEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLakelandElementaryPK-05625
BERKLEY ACCELERATEDAuburndaleMiddle06-10622
JESSE KEEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLakelandElementaryPK-05621
BRIDGEPREP ACADEMY OF POLKMiamiElementaryKG-08613
MCKEEL ACADEMY CENTRALLakelandElementaryPK-06610
CLARENCE BOSWELL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLAuburndaleElementaryPK-05600
LEWIS ANNA WOODBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLFort MeadeElementaryPK-05593
FLORAL AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLBartowElementaryPK-05585
LAKE SHIPP ELEMENTARY SCHOOLWinter HavenElementaryPK-05576
SPOOK HILL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLake WalesElementaryPK-05574
JEWETT MIDDLE ACADEMY MAGNETWinter HavenMiddle06-08566
ROSABELLE W. BLAKE ACADEMYLakelandElementaryPK-08562
ELBERT ELEMENTARY SCHOOLWinter HavenElementaryPK-05549
FRANK E. BRIGHAM ACADEMYWinter HavenElementaryPK-05547
POLK CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPolk CityElementaryPK-05545
WINSTON ACADEMY OF ENGINEERINGLakelandElementaryPK-05536
EDGAR L. PADGETT ELEMENTARYLakelandElementaryPK-05531
BARTOW ELEMENTARY ACADEMYBartowElementaryKG-05524
POLK AVENUE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLake WalesElementaryPK-05523
SOCRUM ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLakelandElementaryPK-05523
LINCOLN AVENUE ACADEMYLakelandElementaryKG-05512

About POLK

POLK is a medium-population Florida school district running 171 schools with combined enrollment near 116,552.

For a sense of the school types, POLK covers 94 elementary, 26 middle, 38 high schools, and 13 combined or other.

Trend over the past 4 years. Across the same 4-year window, public-school enrollment increased 12%: 104,376 students in SY 2020-21 versus 116,440 in SY 2024-25. The school count climbed from 156 to 159 across the same 4-year window.

Within the allk12 community for this area, the community for POLK discusses open enrollment windows, redistricting talk, and busing logistics. Discussions cut across districts, schools, and grade levels.

Frequently asked questions

How many schools are in POLK?
POLK operates 171 public K-12 schools in Florida, serving approximately 116,552 students.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in POLK?
POLK includes 94 elementary schools, 26 middle schools, 38 high schools, and 13 combined-grade schools.
What is the largest school in POLK?
HAINES CITY SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL is the largest public school in POLK by enrollment, with approximately 3,105 students.
What grade levels does POLK serve?
POLK serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 171 schools.
What cities does POLK serve?
POLK operates schools in Haines City, Davenport, Winter Haven, Lakeland, Bartow, Auburndale, and 14 other communities across Florida.
Are there charter schools in POLK?
36 of the 171 schools listed under POLK are charter schools.