The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SHINING STARS MONTESSORI ACADEMY PCS·NCES 110008100442

Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS

1240 RANDOLPH STREET NE, Washington, DC 20017 · (202) 723-1467 · District of Columbia
GRADES PK–06ELEMENTARY11-CITYCHARTERREGULAR SCHOOL199 STUDENTS
D
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 7% of District of Columbia public elementary schools
  • DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded District of Columbia public elementary schools

Enrollment
199
Elementary
STATE 348
Student : Teacher
10.2:1
20 FTE teachers
STATE 11.0:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K8241%
Kindergarten3719%
Grade 12010%
Grade 295%
Grade 3179%
Grade 4189%
Grade 5105%
Grade 663%
Student demographics
51%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 56% · US 70%
White
2010%
STATE 13% · US 43%
Hispanic
3719%
STATE 19% · US 30%
Black
13266%
STATE 62% · US 15%
Asian
74%
STATE 1% · US 6%
Native American
32%
STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
9246%
Female
10754%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

DC CAPE 2024-25 . % Meeting + Exceeding
English Language Arts
14.6%
DC avg 37.9%
Math
6.4%
DC avg 27.5%

What this means: On the DC CAPE, District of Columbia's statewide test, about 15 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 6 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all District of Columbia schools, those numbers are about 38 and 28.

Source: DC CAPE. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn District of ColumbiaIn District of Columbia
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
6.4%#120 of 127#120 of 127
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
14.6%#108 of 131#108 of 131
Enrollment
ranked largest first
199#136 of 156#136 of 156
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-27.4%#21 of 73#21 of 73
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
199
-89 (-31%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
10.2:1
was 15.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2519919.510.2:1N/A
2023-2421511.518.7:1N/A
2022-232621221.8:1N/A
2020-212881915.2:1N/A
2017-182741321.1:1N/A
2015-161601114.6:143% (68)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS.

About Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS

Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS is the name of a low-enrollment elementary school in Washington, District of Columbia. The school has 199 students in 2024-25 across pre-K through 6. Elementary schools in District of Columbia average about 348 students, which makes this school 43% below average.

Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS operates as its own local education agency.

The largest group at Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS is Black students, at 66%. Other students are 19% Hispanic, 10% White, and 4% Asian. By comparison, District of Columbia residents are about 42% Black. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 51%.

Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS reported 19.5 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, a ratio of 10.2:1. Elementary schools in District of Columbia average 11.0:1, 0.8 more students per teacher than here.

On the allk12 Grade, Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS lands at D, ahead of 7% of District of Columbia public elementary schools.

In the surrounding county, District of Columbia, median household income comes to about $109,870, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 64% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 12%. The county's public schools total 247, with about 94,385 students.

Brookland Middle School is about 0.1 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.

Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS is coded as City: Large in federal locale data. Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS is one of the charter schools in District of Columbia.

Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS had a net loss of 89 students, or 31%. By 2024-25, the school had 10.2 students per teacher, compared with 15.2 in 2020-21.

People who know Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

District of Columbia at a glance

View full county profile
Population
681,294
Census ACS
Median income
$109,870
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
64%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
12%
Below federal line
Schools in county
247
94,385 students

Quick facts

School name
Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS
District
Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS
Address
1240 RANDOLPH STREET NE, Washington, DC 20017
Phone
(202) 723-1467
County
District of Columbia
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–06
Total enrollment
199
Teachers (FTE)
20
Student–teacher ratio
10.2:1
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
110008100442
Charter school
Yes
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Washington
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS
How many students attend Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS?
Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS enrolls approximately 199 students in grades PK-06.
What age range does Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS serve?
Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS serves students from grade PK through grade 06.
How many students per teacher at Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS?
Approximately 10.2:1 students per teacher at Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS.
How diverse is Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS?
Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS reports a student body of 10% White, 19% Hispanic, 66% Black, 4% Asian.
What district is Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS in?
Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS is part of Shining Stars Montessori Academy PCS.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post