The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·WOODBRIDGE SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 100185000402

SCOPE - North

8600 East Newton Road, Bridgeville, DE 19933 · (302) 337-7501 · Sussex County
GRADES UG–UGHIGH41-RURALALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL0
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

Schools serving specialized populations are not graded, because state test results are not a fair comparison for them. How grades work

Enrollment
0
High
DISTRICT 644 · STATE 1,068
Student : Teacher
,
7 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.4:1 · STATE 16.6:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at SCOPE - North.
START A DISCUSSION

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

About SCOPE - North

Located in Bridgeville, Delaware, SCOPE - North is a high school.

Woodbridge School District counts 4 schools and 2,577 students, including SCOPE - North.

Federal data list 7 full-time-equivalent teachers at SCOPE - North.

Sussex County has about 255,626 residents, and the median household income is $81,497, 33% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides SCOPE - North, Sussex County has 54 other public schools.

Phillis Wheatley Elementary School is the public school closest to SCOPE - North, about 0.7 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is 4.

The school's federal locale classification is Rural: Fringe.

Community posts for SCOPE - North can cover school safety, transportation, and start times. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.

Sussex County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
255,626
Census ACS
Median income
$81,497
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
33%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
55
32,366 students

Quick facts

School name
SCOPE - North
District
Woodbridge School District
Address
8600 East Newton Road, Bridgeville, DE 19933
Phone
(302) 337-7501
County
Sussex County
Level
High
Grade range
UG–UG
0
Teachers (FTE)
7
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
100185000402
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Woodbridge School District
Other schools in Bridgeville
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About SCOPE - North
What age range does SCOPE - North serve?
SCOPE - North serves students from grade UG through grade UG.
What is the student-teacher ratio at SCOPE - North?
The student-to-teacher ratio at SCOPE - North is approximately not reported (7 FTE teachers).
Who oversees SCOPE - North?
SCOPE - North is overseen by Woodbridge School District in Sussex County.
What county does SCOPE - North serve?
SCOPE - North serves Sussex County in DE.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post