The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·BRANDYWINE SCHOOL DISTRICT·NCES 100124000282

Lombardy Elementary School

412 Foulk Road, Wilmington, DE 19803 · (302) 762-7190 · New Castle County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL466 STUDENTS
Enrollment
466
Elementary
DISTRICT 477 · STATE 461
Student : Teacher
14.3:1
33 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.6:1 · STATE 13.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Kindergarten9721%
Grade 16915%
Grade 28318%
Grade 37616%
Grade 47215%
Grade 56915%

This year's kindergarten class (97) is 41% larger than its 5th grade class (69).

Student demographics
60%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 68% · STATE 71% · US 70%
White
26056%
DISTRICT 40% · STATE 38% · US 43%
Hispanic
368%
DISTRICT 10% · STATE 20% · US 30%
Black
12627%
DISTRICT 38% · STATE 31% · US 15%
Asian
112%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 4% · US 6%
Two+
327%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 6% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
26858%
Female
19842%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

DeSSA + SBAC 2024-25 . % Proficient
English Language Arts
50.7%
DE avg 41.4% . +2.7pp since 2023
Math
41.6%
DE avg 34.0% . -1.0pp since 2023

What this means: On the DeSSA + SBAC, Delaware's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Delaware schools, those numbers are about 41 and 34. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 1 points.

DeSSA + SBAC results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2550.7%41.6%
2023-2448.0%42.6%
% Proficient, all students and all tested grades.
Source: DeSSA + SBAC. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

Where Lombardy Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn DelawareIn New Castle County
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
41.6%#38 of 108
▲ 3
#19 of 62
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
50.7%#27 of 108
▲ 7
#16 of 62
▲ 2
Enrollment
ranked largest first
466#58 of 127#31 of 72
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.3:1#70 of 119#50 of 67
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
60.4%#79 of 120#47 of 68
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-7.7%#54 of 78#39 of 50
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
466
+15 (+3%) vs 2020
+18% since 1990-91, when it was 396
Student : Teacher
14.3:1
was 12.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2546632.514.3:1N/A
2023-2446035.513.0:1N/A
2022-2346433.513.8:1N/A
2020-214513512.9:1N/A
2017-185053514.4:1N/A
2015-165193514.8:129% (153)
2010-115153315.6:130% (152)
2000-013482315.1:128% (97)
1990-913962019.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Lombardy Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 8% (505 to 466); teachers down 7% (35 to 32.5).

About Lombardy Elementary School

Located in Wilmington, Delaware, Lombardy Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school. A federal count lists 466 students at the school, in kindergarten through 5.

The district, Brandywine School District, operates 16 schools serving 10,349 students.

Lombardy Elementary School is 56% White by enrollment. Smaller groups are 27% Black, 8% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, and 2% Asian. The county population is about 54% White, within a few points of the school. The school's diversity index is 60%, meaning two students picked at random have a 60% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

Teacher staffing is 32.5 full-time equivalents, or about 14.3 students per teacher. That is close to the 13.9:1 average for elementary schools in Delaware.

In New Castle County (population about 577,961), the median household income is $91,166, 40% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of people live in poverty. Lombardy Elementary School is one of 129 public schools in the county.

Brandywine High School is the public school closest to Lombardy Elementary School, about 1.3 miles away. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles.

Locale data from NCES put Lombardy Elementary School in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more (Suburb: Large).

Federal data show a 3% enrollment rise, from 451 in 2020-21 to 466 in 2024-25. The student-to-teacher ratio rose from 12.9:1 in 2020-21 to 14.3:1 in 2024-25.

Threads on this page can be about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

New Castle County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
577,961
Census ACS
Median income
$91,166
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
40%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
129
78,534 students

Quick facts

School name
Lombardy Elementary School
District
Brandywine School District
Address
412 Foulk Road, Wilmington, DE 19803
Phone
(302) 762-7190
County
New Castle County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
466
Teachers (FTE)
33
Student–teacher ratio
14.3:1
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
100124000282
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Brandywine School District
Other schools in Wilmington
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Lombardy Elementary School
How large is Lombardy Elementary School?
Lombardy Elementary School enrolls approximately 466 students in grades KG-05.
Is Lombardy Elementary School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Lombardy Elementary School is an elementary school covering grades KG-05.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lombardy Elementary School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Lombardy Elementary School is approximately 14.3:1 (33 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Lombardy Elementary School?
At Lombardy Elementary School, the student body is approximately 56% White, 8% Hispanic, 27% Black, 2% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Is Lombardy Elementary School public or private?
Lombardy Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by Brandywine School District.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post