Kent County
55 public K-12 schools operate inside Kent County, with roughly 31,256 students enrolled, an average of 568 per school. The level mix is 30 elementary, 12 middle, and 9 high schools.
4-year change in Kent County
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25How Kent County ranks
Among counties| Measure | This county | In Delaware | In the US |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 31,256 | #3 of 3 | #330 of 2,745 |
| Number of schools ranked most first | 54 | #2 of 3 | N/A |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.7:1 | #3 of 3 | #2,233 of 2,655 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 67.4% | #2 of 3 | #216 of 2,707 |
Kent County school rankings
County vs. school enrollment demographics
Left bar is the racial makeup of Kent County residents (Census ACS 5-year). Right bar is the enrollment-weighted makeup of public schools in the county (NCES CCD). NCES systematically under-reports Hispanic, Pacific Islander, and Native American enrollment for many schools; where the resident share is meaningful but the reported school share is zero, we mark the school bar "not reported".
Test scores in Kent County
Latest 2024-25 ELA proficiency, 39 schools ranked. Delaware state average: 41.4%.
- William Henry Middle School· 21.3%
- South Dover Elementary School· 21.4%
- East Dover Elementary School· 21.7%
- Middle School of Innovation· 22.2%
- Middle School of Excellence· 23.9%
Cities in Kent County
About Kent County
In Delaware, Kent County is an average-sized county of about 187,604 residents. 55 public schools across the county educates about 31,256 students between them.
For perspective, census numbers show median household income runs near $74,477, roughly 28% of adults have completed at least a four-year degree, and the federal-poverty share is near 8%. That income level is 10% noticeably below the Delaware median.
On the school-mix side, Kent County covers 30 elementary schools (12,192 students), 12 middle schools (7,831), 9 high schools (10,428), and 4 combined or other schools.
The largest single district in Kent County is Caesar Rodney School District, which alone enrolls about 8,343 students.
Looking at the last 4 years. Across the same 4-year window, public-school enrollment grew 4%: 29,913 students in SY 2020-21 versus 31,256 in SY 2024-25. Kent County now counts 54 public schools, up from 51 in SY 2020-21.
On this page, the community for Kent County discusses enrollment trends, district policy changes, and bus-route updates. Members of the local community share what they see day-to-day.