Snow School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 137 | 40% |
| Kindergarten | 23 | 7% |
| Grade 1 | 32 | 9% |
| Grade 2 | 36 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 33 | 10% |
| Grade 4 | 42 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 37 | 11% |
This year's kindergarten class (23) is 38% smaller than its 5th grade class (37).
School pathway
Test scores
CT Smarter Balanced 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded StandardWhat this means: On the CT Smarter Balanced, Connecticut's statewide test, about 56 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 37 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Connecticut schools, those numbers are about 51 and 46.
Schools most like Snow School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snow School this school | 340 | 57.1% | N/A |
| Edith E. Mackrille School West Haven | 320 | 58.8% | N/A |
| Highland Park School Manchester | 300 | 54.3% | N/A |
| Alma E. Pagels School West Haven | 364 | 54.4% | N/A |
| Keeney School Manchester | 366 | 53.3% | N/A |
| Farm Hill School Middletown | 316 | 58.2% | N/A |
Where Snow School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Connecticut | In Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 36.6% | #344 of 522 | #22 of 26 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 55.8% | #233 of 519 | #17 of 26 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 340 | #363 of 613 | #7 of 30 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.4:1 | #465 of 558 | #26 of 26 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 74.7% | #9 of 560 | #2 of 27 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 57.1% | #216 of 594 | #5 of 29 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.3% | #299 of 378 | #15 of 18 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 340 | 23.6 | 14.4:1 | 57% (194) |
| 2023-24 | 344 | 24.6 | 14.0:1 | 55% (188) |
| 2022-23 | 332 | 22.6 | 14.7:1 | 54% (178) |
| 2020-21 | 332 | 26 | 12.8:1 | 49% (162) |
| 2017-18 | 359 | 23.7 | 15.2:1 | 46% (165) |
| 2015-16 | 393 | 26 | 15.1:1 | 51% (199) |
| 2010-11 | 356 | 26 | 13.7:1 | 38% (137) |
| 2000-01 | 371 | 27 | 13.7:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 332 | 19 | 17.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (359 to 340); teachers unchanged (23.7 to 23.6).
About Snow School
Snow School is a medium-sized elementary school in Middletown, Connecticut, one of the schools in Middletown School District. Enrolled students number 340 students, in pre-K through 5.
Middletown School District has 4,263 students in 10 schools, and Snow School is one of those schools.
At Snow School, the largest share of students is Hispanic, at 31%. It is also 31% White, 22% Black, 8% multiracial, and 7% Asian. For comparison, the population of Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region is roughly 8% Hispanic. Snow School's diversity index is 75%, against a US figure of 70%.
The teaching staff at Snow School is 23.6 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 14.4:1. This ratio sits 1.8 above the 12.6:1 average for elementary schools in Connecticut. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 57%. The gap from the 32% average for public schools in Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region is 25 points.
Federal survey data for Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region show that the median household income is $104,428, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 46% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region is home to 57 public schools and about 19,075 public school students.
Of nearby public schools, Vinal Technical High School is the closest, at about 0.8 miles. Snow School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is City: Small.
Enrollment in 2024-25 was 340, close to the 332 recorded in 2020-21. The number of students per teacher rose from 12.8 to 14.4 over 4 years.
The discussion area below is open to posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Middletown High SchoolHigh · 1,193 students
- Beman Middle SchoolMiddle · 977 students
- Farm Hill SchoolElementary · 316 students
- Lawrence SchoolElementary · 305 students
- Bielefield SchoolElementary · 251 students
- Spencer SchoolElementary · 237 students
- Middletown High SchoolHigh · 1,193 students
- Beman Middle SchoolMiddle · 977 students
- Vinal Technical High SchoolHigh · 522 students
- Farm Hill SchoolElementary · 316 students
- Lawrence SchoolElementary · 305 students
- Bielefield SchoolElementary · 251 students
- Vinal Technical High School0.8 mi · 522
- Wesley School1.1 mi · 214
- Beman Middle School1.4 mi · 977
- Spencer School1.6 mi · 237
- Farm Hill School1.6 mi · 316
- Middlefield Memorial School1.6 mi · 206