Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Roosevelt School
- DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ·Beats expectations Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
- ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Connecticut public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 26 | 5% |
| Kindergarten | 46 | 9% |
| Grade 1 | 50 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 51 | 10% |
| Grade 3 | 52 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 50 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 47 | 10% |
| Grade 6 | 56 | 11% |
| Grade 7 | 57 | 12% |
| Grade 8 | 58 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (46) is 21% smaller than its 8th grade class (58).
Test scores
CT Smarter Balanced 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded StandardWhat this means: On the CT Smarter Balanced, Connecticut's statewide test, about 20 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 9 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Connecticut schools, those numbers are about 51 and 46.
Schools most like Roosevelt School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt School this school | 493 | 96.3% | N/A |
| James J. Curiale School Bridgeport | 509 | 92.7% | N/A |
| Barnum School Bridgeport | 588 | 94.9% | N/A |
| Waltersville School Bridgeport | 432 | 96.3% | N/A |
| Paul Laurence Dunbar School Bridgeport | 391 | 91.8% | N/A |
| C.B. Jennings International Elementary Magnet New London | 406 | 91.6% | N/A |
Where Roosevelt School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Connecticut | In Greater Bridgeport Planning Region |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 9.3% | #505 of 522 | #53 of 58 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 19.9% | #461 of 519 | #43 of 58 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 493 | #106 of 613 | #19 of 60 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.5:1 | #475 of 558 | #35 of 56 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 52.3% | #284 of 560 | #30 of 56 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 96.3% | #1 of 594 | #1 of 60 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.2% | #188 of 378 | #19 of 41 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 493 | 34 | 14.5:1 | 96% (475) |
| 2023-24 | 474 | 34 | 13.9:1 | 96% (455) |
| 2022-23 | 466 | 35 | 13.3:1 | 91% (423) |
| 2020-21 | 493 | 33 | 14.9:1 | 81% (400) |
| 2017-18 | 549 | 36.8 | 14.9:1 | 75% (413) |
| 2015-16 | 623 | 37 | 16.8:1 | 90% (562) |
| 2010-11 | 461 | 38 | 12.1:1 | 99% (458) |
| 2000-01 | 1,013 | 58 | 17.5:1 | N/A |
| 1990-91 | 1,236 | 64 | 19.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (549 to 493); teachers down 7% (36.8 to 34).
About Roosevelt School
Roosevelt School is a mid-sized elementary school based in Bridgeport, Connecticut. It reported 493 students in pre-K through 8 in 2024-25. Elementary schools in Connecticut average about 378 students, which makes this school 30% larger than average.
Roosevelt School is part of Bridgeport School District, where 36 schools serve 19,802 students.
The student body at Roosevelt School is 63% Hispanic. It is also 27% Black and 6% White. Greater Bridgeport Planning Region's residents are about 27% Hispanic, 37 points below the school's share. A diversity index of 52% means there is a 52% chance two randomly chosen students at Roosevelt School are from different groups.
Roosevelt School reports a ratio of 14.5 students per teacher, from 34 full-time-equivalent teachers. Across elementary schools in Connecticut, the average ratio is 12.6:1. Lunch program data show 96% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Among public schools in Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, the average eligibility rate is 54%.
Roosevelt School earns a D on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 7% of Connecticut public elementary schools.
In Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, the median household earns about $89,667 a year, about 42% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 9% of residents are in poverty. Greater Bridgeport Planning Region has 91 public schools with about 50,880 students, including Roosevelt School.
New Beginnings Inc Family Academy is about 0.2 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8.
Roosevelt School has an NCES locale of City: Mid-size.
Enrollment in 2024-25 was 493, close to the 493 recorded in 2020-21.
The discussion board for Roosevelt School is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Greater Bridgeport Planning Region at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Central High SchoolHigh · 1,803 students
- Warren Harding High SchoolHigh · 1,324 students
- Blackham SchoolElementary · 1,088 students
- Bassick High SchoolHigh · 1,075 students
- Cesar Batalla SchoolElementary · 990 students
- Read SchoolElementary · 863 students
- Central High SchoolHigh · 1,803 students
- Warren Harding High SchoolHigh · 1,324 students
- Achievement First Bridgeport AcademyCombined · 1,090 students
- Blackham SchoolElementary · 1,088 students
- Bassick High SchoolHigh · 1,075 students
- Cesar Batalla SchoolElementary · 990 students
10 other US public schools in 7 states are named Roosevelt. Roosevelt School is the 3rd largest of the 11.
- Roosevelt SchoolRiver Forest, IL · 625 students
- RooseveltWorcester, MA · 604 students
- Roosevelt SchoolRIVER EDGE, NJ · 474 students
- RooseveltMelrose, MA · 406 students
- ROOSEVELT SCHOOLOSSINING, NY · 374 students
- New Beginnings Inc Family Academy0.2 mi · 431
- Capital Preparatory Harbor School0.4 mi · 775
- Bridgeport Military Academy0.5 mi · 321
- James J. Curiale School0.6 mi · 509
- Bassick High School0.6 mi · 1,075
- Cesar Batalla School0.6 mi · 990