Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Vanderhoof Elementary School
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Colorado public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 57 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 69 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 58 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 67 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 69 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 83 | 21% |
This year's kindergarten class (57) is 31% smaller than its 5th grade class (83).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 54 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 41 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 6 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 53.7% | 41.1% |
| 2023-24 | 47.4% | 40.5% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 46% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 44% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Vanderhoof Elementary School
Vanderhoof Elementary School's state test result (46.2% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanderhoof Elementary School this school | 403 | 36.7% | 46.2% |
| Shelton Elementary School GOLDEN | 394 | 36.8% | 48.7% |
| Kendallvue Elementary School MORRISON | 370 | 34.9% | 38.7% |
| Prairie Ridge Elementary School FIRESTONE | 387 | 39.5% | 46.6% |
| Grand View Elementary FREDERICK | 446 | 31.8% | 45.0% |
| Legacy Elementary School FREDERICK | 430 | 37.7% | 39.9% |
Where Vanderhoof Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Jefferson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 46.2% | #350 of 931 | #46 of 82 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 41.1% | #399 of 940 ▼ 17 | #50 of 85 ▼ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 53.7% | #306 of 946 ▲ 88 | #42 of 85 ▲ 10 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 403 | #418 of 1,056 | #35 of 89 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.1:1 | #231 of 896 | #12 of 86 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 53.4% | #352 of 896 | #23 of 86 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 36.7% | #628 of 983 | #29 of 85 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -16.4% | #351 of 664 | #34 of 62 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 403 | 28.7 | 14.1:1 | 37% (148) |
| 2023-24 | 440 | 28.8 | 15.3:1 | 40% (178) |
| 2022-23 | 349 | 22.2 | 15.7:1 | 30% (104) |
| 2020-21 | 361 | 21 | 17.2:1 | 25% (89) |
| 2017-18 | 482 | 24.9 | 19.4:1 | 31% (149) |
| 2015-16 | 460 | 25 | 18.4:1 | 24% (112) |
| 2010-11 | 531 | 26 | 20.4:1 | 24% (127) |
| 2000-01 | 509 | 25 | 20.4:1 | 9% (46) |
| 1990-91 | 733 | 32 | 22.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 16% (482 to 403); teachers up 15% (24.9 to 28.7).
About Vanderhoof Elementary School
Vanderhoof Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school in ARVADA, Colorado, one of the schools in Jefferson County School District No. R-1. In all, 403 students attend the school in kindergarten through 5.
Jefferson County School District No. R-1 has 148 schools; together they serve 74,935 students.
The share of White students at Vanderhoof Elementary School is 64%, a majority. Smaller groups are 22% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 5% Asian. For comparison, the population of Jefferson County is roughly 80% White. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 53, compared with 70 nationally.
Classroom staffing at Vanderhoof Elementary School totals 28.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1. The average for elementary schools in Colorado is 16.6:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at Vanderhoof Elementary School is about 37%.
Vanderhoof Elementary School earns a B on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 60% of Colorado public elementary schools.
Test results at Vanderhoof Elementary School are 1.8 points above what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (46.2% actual, 44.5% predicted).
In Jefferson County, the median household earns about $110,656 a year, about 52% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. Jefferson County has 168 public schools with about 74,739 students, including Vanderhoof Elementary School.
Of the public schools around it, Vanderhoof Elementary School is closest to Arvada West High School, about 0.5 miles away. Vanderhoof Elementary School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Vanderhoof Elementary School at 4th of 7.
Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Large.
The school's student count rose 12% between the 2020-21 and 2024-25 school years. Students per teacher dropped from 17.2 in 2020-21 to 14.1 in 2024-25.
Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Vanderhoof Elementary School. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Jefferson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Arvada West High SchoolHigh · 1,923 students
- Ralston Valley Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,875 students
- Chatfield High SchoolHigh · 1,808 students
- Lakewood High SchoolHigh · 1,735 students
- Columbine High SchoolHigh · 1,710 students
- Golden High SchoolHigh · 1,469 students
- Arvada West High SchoolHigh · 1,923 students
- Ralston Valley Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,875 students
- Pomona Junior/Senior High SchoolHigh · 1,252 students
- Three Creeks K-8Elementary · 1,050 students
- Drake Junior High SchoolMiddle · 1,002 students
- Lincoln Charter AcademyElementary · 824 students
- Arvada West High School0.5 mi · 1,923
- Fremont Elementary School0.8 mi · 268
- Campbell Early Learning Center1.0 mi · 198
- Drake Junior High School1.2 mi · 1,002
- Stott Elementary School1.2 mi · 288
- Prospect Academy1.3 mi · 94