Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Superior Elementary School
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Colorado public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 55 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 76 | 18% |
| Grade 2 | 66 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 71 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 82 | 20% |
| Grade 5 | 68 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (55) is 19% smaller than its 5th grade class (68).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 83 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 82 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 6 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 83.0% | 81.8% |
| 2023-24 | 76.6% | 81.3% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 79% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 62% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 17 points, placing it in Colorado's top 10%.
Schools most like Superior Elementary School
Superior Elementary School's state test result (79.4% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Elementary School this school | 418 | 7.7% | 79.4% |
| Redstone Elementary School HIGHLANDS RANCH | 398 | 9.5% | 73.2% |
| Platte River Charter Academy HIGHLANDS RANCH | 475 | 4.0% | 73.5% |
| Lone Tree Elementary LONE TREE | 392 | 6.9% | 72.8% |
| Dennison Elementary School LAKEWOOD | 575 | 12.7% | 88.8% |
| Zach Elementary School FORT COLLINS | 492 | 15.9% | 84.4% |
Where Superior Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Boulder County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 79.4% | #16 of 931 | #3 of 46 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 81.8% | #13 of 940 no change | #3 of 48 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 83.0% | #15 of 946 ▲ 18 | #4 of 48 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 418 | #395 of 1,056 | #17 of 52 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.8:1 | #823 of 896 | #47 of 47 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 44.0% | #590 of 896 | #25 of 47 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 7.7% | #967 of 983 | #47 of 48 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.5% | #505 of 664 | #36 of 44 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 418 | 22.3 | 18.8:1 | 8% (32) |
| 2023-24 | 429 | 22.7 | 18.9:1 | 8% (33) |
| 2022-23 | 420 | 23.5 | 17.9:1 | 12% (49) |
| 2020-21 | 417 | 25 | 16.7:1 | 4% (16) |
| 2017-18 | 457 | 22.9 | 19.9:1 | 2% (8) |
| 2015-16 | 486 | 20 | 24.3:1 | 4% (20) |
| 2010-11 | 592 | 32 | 18.5:1 | 2% (11) |
| 2000-01 | 607 | 31 | 19.6:1 | 1% (7) |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (457 to 418); teachers down 3% (22.9 to 22.3).
About Superior Elementary School
Superior Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school in Colorado, located in SUPERIOR. The school reports 418 students in kindergarten through 5.
Superior Elementary School falls under Boulder Valley School District No. Re2, which has 56 schools enrolling 27,988 students.
White students make up a majority at Superior Elementary School, at 73%. Smaller groups are 12% Asian, 7% Hispanic, and 6% multiracial. Superior Elementary School's diversity index is 44%, against a US figure of 70%.
A ratio of 18.8:1 comes from the school's 22.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. That is 2.2 students per teacher above the 16.6:1 average for elementary schools in Colorado. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 8% in 2024-25. That is 25 points below the 33% average for public schools in Boulder County.
allk12 grades Superior Elementary School an A+. The grade compares the school only with Colorado public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
Compared with Colorado schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Superior Elementary School does better than predicted by 17.3 points. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 79.4%; the prediction is 62.1%.
In the county around the school, Boulder County, the median household income is $103,994, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 64% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Boulder County is home to 86 public schools and about 42,200 public school students.
Of nearby public schools, Eldorado K-8 School is the closest, at about 1.2 miles. Superior Elementary School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. The school's 79.4% average proficiency ranks 1st among 9 nearby schools.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Suburb: Large.
The school's size has been steady, with 417 students in 2020-21 and 418 in 2024-25. Students per teacher rose from 16.7 in 2020-21 to 18.8 in 2024-25.
Discussion on this page can cover science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Boulder County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Boulder High SchoolHigh · 1,939 students
- Fairview High SchoolHigh · 1,863 students
- Broomfield High SchoolHigh · 1,693 students
- Centaurus High SchoolHigh · 1,557 students
- Peak to Peak Charter SchoolCombined · 1,447 students
- Monarch High SchoolHigh · 1,431 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Superior Elementary. Superior Elementary School is the largest of the 3.
- SUPERIOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOLSUPERIOR, NE · 214 students
- Superior ElementarySuperior, MT · 185 students
- Eldorado K-8 School1.2 mi · 529
- Monarch K-8 School1.2 mi · 698
- Monarch High School1.2 mi · 1,431
- Fireside Elementary School2.2 mi · 431
- Louisville Elementary School2.7 mi · 449
- Coal Creek Elementary School3.1 mi · 313