Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Sunset Ridge PK-8
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 17 | 4% |
| Kindergarten | 37 | 8% |
| Grade 1 | 39 | 9% |
| Grade 2 | 49 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 52 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 51 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 50 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 56 | 12% |
| Grade 7 | 60 | 13% |
| Grade 8 | 38 | 8% |
This year's kindergarten class (37) is about the same size as its 8th grade class (38).
School pathway
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 23 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 18 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 23.2% | 17.7% |
| 2023-24 | 22.1% | 17.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 19% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 14% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Sunset Ridge PK-8
Sunset Ridge PK-8's state test result (19.3% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunset Ridge PK-8 this school | 449 | 87.8% | 19.3% |
| Monaco Elementary School COMMERCE CITY | 434 | 87.1% | 12.7% |
| Alsup Elementary School COMMERCE CITY | 492 | 85.4% | 14.8% |
| Colorado Sports Leadership Academy DENVER | 425 | 90.4% | 14.5% |
| Dupont Elementary School COMMERCE CITY | 488 | 87.1% | 13.5% |
| Doull Elementary School DENVER | 381 | 85.3% | 31.3% |
Where Sunset Ridge PK-8 ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Adams County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 19.3% | #777 of 931 | #53 of 89 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 17.7% | #748 of 940 ▲ 12 | #46 of 89 ▲ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 23.2% | #770 of 946 ▲ 9 | #54 of 89 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 449 | #327 of 1,056 | #42 of 97 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 21.4:1 | #882 of 896 | #85 of 90 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 27.1% | #835 of 896 | #75 of 90 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 87.8% | #61 of 983 | #19 of 91 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +21.0% | #60 of 200 | #10 of 20 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 449 | 21 | 21.4:1 | 88% (394) |
| 2023-24 | 349 | 22 | 15.9:1 | 92% (322) |
| 2022-23 | 328 | 19.6 | 16.8:1 | 79% (259) |
| 2020-21 | 278 | 19 | 14.6:1 | 79% (219) |
| 2017-18 | 371 | 21.6 | 17.2:1 | 76% (282) |
| 2015-16 | 353 | 20 | 17.6:1 | 83% (292) |
| 2010-11 | 348 | 20 | 17.4:1 | 79% (276) |
| 2000-01 | 401 | 20 | 20.1:1 | 31% (124) |
| 1990-91 | 425 | 20 | 21.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 21% (371 to 449); teachers down 3% (21.6 to 21).
About Sunset Ridge PK-8
Sunset Ridge PK-8 is a mid-sized elementary school serving families in WESTMINSTER, Colorado. The school counted 449 students in 2024-25, covering pre-K through 8.
Westminster Public Schools oversees Sunset Ridge PK-8 and 17 other schools, with 7,724 students in total.
Of every 100 students at Sunset Ridge PK-8, about 85 are Hispanic. Other students are 11% White. That is higher than the 43% Hispanic share among all Adams County residents. A diversity index of 27% means there is a 27% chance two randomly chosen students at Sunset Ridge PK-8 are from different groups.
The school's 21 full-time-equivalent teachers translate to a student-to-teacher ratio of 21.4:1. Statewide, elementary schools in Colorado average 16.6:1. Income data for the school show 88% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. For comparison, public schools in Adams County average 62%.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Sunset Ridge PK-8, the prediction is 13.5% and the result is 19.3%.
Looking at the county, Adams County, median household income comes to about $94,571, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 29% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. The county's public schools total 171, with about 87,938 students.
Rocky Mountain Elementary School is about 0.4 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Sunset Ridge PK-8 is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Sunset Ridge PK-8 at 5th of 8.
The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large).
Sunset Ridge PK-8 had 278 students in 2020-21 and 449 in 2024-25, according to federal records. Those counts may cover different grade spans. The school's ratio increased from 14.6:1 to 21.4:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Sunset Ridge PK-8. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Adams County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Westminster High SchoolHigh · 2,010 students
- Josephine Hodgkins Leadership AcademyElementary · 597 students
- Orchard Park AcademyElementary · 531 students
- Colorado Sports Leadership AcademyElementary · 425 students
- Colorado STEM AcademyElementary · 415 students
- Fairview PK-8Elementary · 397 students
- Westminster High SchoolHigh · 2,010 students
- Academy of Charter SchoolsCombined · 1,887 students
- Mountain Range High SchoolHigh · 1,788 students
- Standley Lake High SchoolHigh · 1,123 students
- Colorado Preparatory Academy Elementary SchoolElementary · 933 students
- Colorado Preparatory Academy High SchoolHigh · 823 students
- Rocky Mountain Elementary School0.4 mi · 318
- Mesa Elementary School0.6 mi · 317
- Federal Heights Elementary School0.6 mi · 430
- John E. Flynn A Marzano Academy1.0 mi · 354
- Shaw Heights Middle School1.0 mi · 321
- Crown Pointe Charter Academy1.2 mi · 461