Stone Creek School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 24 | 8% |
| Grade 1 | 21 | 7% |
| Grade 2 | 16 | 5% |
| Grade 3 | 41 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 45 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 37 | 12% |
| Grade 6 | 32 | 11% |
| Grade 7 | 39 | 13% |
| Grade 8 | 42 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (24) is 43% smaller than its 8th grade class (42).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 39 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 30 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 38.9% | 29.8% |
| 2023-24 | 33.8% | 29.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 48% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Stone Creek School
Stone Creek School's state test result (32.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stone Creek School this school | 297 | 30.3% | 32.4% |
| Green Gables Elementary School LAKEWOOD | 315 | 33.7% | 32.3% |
| Centennial Elementary School LOVELAND | 324 | 30.6% | 45.3% |
| McKinley-Thatcher Elementary School DENVER | 305 | 24.3% | 55.7% |
| Red Sandstone Elementary School VAIL | 245 | 26.5% | 53.2% |
| Stober Elementary School LAKEWOOD | 348 | 27.6% | 54.4% |
Where Stone Creek School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Eagle County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 32.4% | #543 of 931 | #6 of 11 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 29.8% | #545 of 940 ▼ 19 | #5 of 11 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 38.9% | #519 of 946 ▲ 76 | #6 of 11 ▲ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 297 | #724 of 1,056 | #8 of 12 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.5:1 | #83 of 896 | #7 of 11 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 50.6% | #435 of 896 | #4 of 11 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 30.3% | #707 of 983 | #8 of 11 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -4.2% | #587 of 664 | #8 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 297 | 23.8 | 12.5:1 | 30% (90) |
| 2023-24 | 299 | 22.7 | 13.2:1 | 31% (94) |
| 2022-23 | 295 | 22.3 | 13.2:1 | 17% (50) |
| 2020-21 | 310 | 24 | 12.9:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 310 | 20.8 | 14.9:1 | 15% (47) |
| 2015-16 | 291 | 21 | 13.9:1 | 14% (40) |
| 2010-11 | 202 | 14 | 14.4:1 | 12% (25) |
Since 2017-18: students down 4% (310 to 297); teachers up 14% (20.8 to 23.8).
About Stone Creek School
Students in EDWARDS, Colorado, attend Stone Creek School, a small elementary school. The school runs kindergarten through 8 and enrolls 297 students. By comparison, elementary schools in Colorado enroll about 379 students on average.
State Charter School Institute has 21,411 students in 49 schools, and Stone Creek School is one of those schools.
Of every 100 students at Stone Creek School, about 64 are White. Beyond that, enrollment is 30% Hispanic, 3% Asian, and 3% multiracial. Among Eagle County residents, the White share is about 65%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Stone Creek School scores 51%.
The school had 23.8 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 12.5:1. Across elementary schools in Colorado, the average ratio is 16.6:1. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 30%. The 44% average for public schools in Eagle County is 14 points higher.
Stone Creek School scores 15.9 points below its predicted average proficiency rate across its state test results: 32.4% actual versus 48.4% predicted. That puts it in the bottom 10% of Colorado schools on BeatsExpectations.
In Eagle County, home to about 55,135 people, the median household earns about $104,096 a year, roughly 51% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 6%. There are 23 public schools in the county, enrolling about 7,148, Stone Creek School among them.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Edwards Elementary School, is about 1.2 miles. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. Stone Creek School is 2nd of 4 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
The NCES locale for Stone Creek School is Rural: Fringe, which covers schools in rural territory close to an urban area. As a charter school, Stone Creek School is publicly funded and operates under a charter.
Enrollment figures show a decrease of 13 students from 2020-21 to 2024-25.
This page is set up for the Stone Creek School community to discuss homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Eagle County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- The Pinnacle Charter SchoolCombined · 1,905 students
- Academy of Charter SchoolsCombined · 1,887 students
- Colorado Early Colleges Douglas CountyHigh · 1,035 students
- Colorado Early Colleges Fort CollinsHigh · 971 students
- Thomas MacLaren State Charter SchoolCombined · 965 students
- Caprock AcademyCombined · 871 students
- Battle Mountain High SchoolHigh · 916 students
- Eagle County Charter AcademyElementary · 360 students
- Edwards Elementary SchoolElementary · 269 students
- Berry Creek Middle SchoolMiddle · 212 students
- Red Canyon High SchoolHigh · 157 students
- Edwards Early Learning CenterElementary · 80 students
One other US public school is named Stone Creek. Stone Creek School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Stone Creek SchoolRoscoe, IL · 360 students
- Edwards Elementary School1.2 mi · 269
- Battle Mountain Early College High School2.1 mi · 3
- Battle Mountain High School2.3 mi · 916
- Berry Creek Middle School2.8 mi · 212
- Red Canyon High School2.9 mi · 157
- World Academy Elementary School3.0 mi · 5