Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Stedman Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 20 | 4% |
| Kindergarten | 68 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 77 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 79 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 78 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 72 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 53 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (68) is 28% larger than its 5th grade class (53).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 50 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 39 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 5 points.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 49.7% | 39.0% |
| 2023-24 | 48.8% | 43.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 42% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Stedman Elementary School
Stedman Elementary School's state test result (45.3% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stedman Elementary School this school | 447 | 41.2% | 45.3% |
| Highline Academy Southeast DENVER | 591 | 53.3% | 46.8% |
| Sky Ranch Academy AURORA | 495 | 42.4% | 25.1% |
| Columbine Elementary School DENVER | 346 | 42.2% | 31.8% |
| Polton Community Elementary School AURORA | 466 | 55.6% | 24.8% |
| Mountainside Elementary School FORT CARSON | 346 | 44.2% | 24.1% |
Where Stedman Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Denver County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 45.3% | #369 of 931 | #33 of 108 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 39.0% | #420 of 940 ▼ 86 | #36 of 108 ▼ 6 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 49.7% | #374 of 946 no change | #30 of 109 ▲ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 447 | #331 of 1,056 | #44 of 114 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 19.1:1 | #834 of 896 | #105 of 107 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 71.1% | #36 of 896 | #5 of 107 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 41.2% | #569 of 983 | #83 of 114 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +71.3% | #7 of 200 | #1 of 45 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 447 | 23.5 | 19.1:1 | 41% (184) |
| 2023-24 | 432 | 24.2 | 17.8:1 | 44% (189) |
| 2022-23 | 439 | 25.7 | 17.1:1 | 43% (188) |
| 2020-21 | 356 | 23 | 15.5:1 | 47% (169) |
| 2017-18 | 261 | 21.4 | 12.2:1 | 62% (162) |
| 2015-16 | 281 | 17 | 16.5:1 | 85% (238) |
| 2010-11 | 359 | 25 | 14.4:1 | 88% (317) |
| 2000-01 | 344 | 23 | 15.0:1 | 73% (252) |
| 1990-91 | 395 | 21 | 18.8:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 71% (261 to 447); teachers up 9% (21.4 to 23.5).
About Stedman Elementary School
Stedman Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school in DENVER, Colorado, (ZIP code 80207). Enrollment is 447 students in 2024-25, and the school serves pre-K through 5.
Denver Public Schools has 198 schools and 90,471 students, and Stedman Elementary School is one of those schools.
White students are the largest group at Stedman Elementary School, with 36% of enrollment. The next largest groups are 28% Hispanic, 28% Black, and 8% multiracial. The school's White share is 24 points below the 59% share among Denver County residents. Stedman Elementary School has a diversity index of 71%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Stedman Elementary School's 23.5 full-time-equivalent teachers put its ratio at 19.1:1. That ratio is over the 16.6:1 average for elementary schools in Colorado. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 41%. Among public schools in Denver County, the average eligibility rate is 63%.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, Stedman Elementary School falls in the middle 80% of Colorado schools: 45.3% actual against 41.8% predicted.
In Denver County (population about 718,877), median household income is about $94,718, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 57%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. A total of 206 public schools operate in Denver County, serving about 91,233 students.
Of nearby public schools, Robert F. Smith STEAM Academy is the closest, at about 0.6 miles. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Among 8 nearby schools that report test results, Stedman Elementary School ranks 3rd on proficiency.
NCES assigns Stedman Elementary School the locale City: Large, meaning inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Federal counts put enrollment at 356 in 2020-21 and 447 in 2024-25, a 26% gain. The student-to-teacher ratio rose from 15.5:1 in 2020-21 to 19.1:1 in 2024-25.
Discussions about Stedman Elementary School may include school safety, transportation, and start times. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Denver County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
One other US public school is named Stedman Elementary. Stedman Elementary School is the largest of the 2.
- Stedman ElementaryStedman, NC · 284 students
- Robert F. Smith STEAM Academy0.6 mi · 89
- McAuliffe International School0.7 mi · 1,329
- Hallett Academy0.7 mi · 250
- Smith Elementary School0.9 mi · 457
- Park Hill School1.0 mi · 717
- University Prep - Steele St.1.1 mi · 334