Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Soaring Eagles Community School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 90 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 88 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 91 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 84 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 101 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 99 | 13% |
| Grade 6 | 80 | 10% |
| Grade 7 | 73 | 10% |
| Grade 8 | 58 | 8% |
This year's kindergarten class (90) is 55% larger than its 8th grade class (58).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 46 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 33 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are down about 1 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 4 points.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 46.4% | 32.8% |
| 2023-24 | 47.4% | 36.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 40% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 29% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Soaring Eagles Community School
Soaring Eagles Community School's state test result (39.6% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soaring Eagles Community School this school | 764 | 62.6% | 39.6% |
| McMeen Elementary School DENVER | 706 | 63.3% | 22.1% |
| Denver Green School Southeast DENVER | 586 | 64.8% | 19.5% |
| Harmony Ridge P-8 AURORA | 894 | 61.7% | 28.9% |
| Holly Hills Elementary School DENVER | 633 | 62.4% | 25.3% |
| Southlawn Elementary School COMMERCE CITY | 673 | 52.7% | 24.6% |
Where Soaring Eagles Community School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In El Paso County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 39.6% | #442 of 931 | #63 of 128 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 32.8% | #501 of 940 ▼ 67 | #69 of 126 ▼ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 46.4% | #421 of 946 ▼ 27 | #57 of 127 ▼ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 764 | #43 of 1,056 | #7 of 137 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.4:1 | #803 of 896 | #110 of 122 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 68.3% | #65 of 896 | #18 of 122 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 62.6% | #345 of 983 | #41 of 134 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +35.9% | #26 of 200 | #1 of 11 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 764 | 41.5 | 18.4:1 | 63% (478) |
| 2023-24 | 718 | 36 | 19.9:1 | 66% (477) |
| 2022-23 | 611 | 32 | 19.1:1 | 51% (314) |
| 2020-21 | 546 | 30 | 18.2:1 | 58% (318) |
| 2017-18 | 562 | 28 | 20.1:1 | 60% (335) |
| 2015-16 | 556 | 33 | 16.9:1 | 63% (349) |
| 2010-11 | 612 | 30 | 20.4:1 | 57% (347) |
Since 2017-18: students up 36% (562 to 764); teachers up 48% (28 to 41.5).
About Soaring Eagles Community School
Soaring Eagles Community School is a large elementary school in Harrison School District Two, located in COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado. The school serves pre-K through 8. Enrollment is 764 students. It has 102% more students than the average for elementary schools in Colorado (about 379).
The 28 schools in Harrison School District Two enroll 11,938 students altogether, Soaring Eagles Community School among them.
The largest group at Soaring Eagles Community School is Hispanic students, at 49%. It is also 21% White, 16% Black, 10% multiracial, and 3% Asian. For comparison, the population of El Paso County is roughly 19% Hispanic. The diversity index for Soaring Eagles Community School is 68%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
For every teacher at Soaring Eagles Community School, there are about 18.4 students; the school has 41.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. Compared with the 16.6:1 average for elementary schools in Colorado, this school's ratio is higher. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 63%. Among public schools in El Paso County, the average eligibility rate is 42%.
Given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, Soaring Eagles Community School would be expected to post about 28.8%. Its actual average proficiency rate across its state test results is 39.6%.
For the population of El Paso County, median household income comes to about $90,363, roughly 42% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. El Paso County's 245 public schools enroll about 114,356 students and include Soaring Eagles Community School.
Turman Elementary School, about 0.7 miles away, is the closest public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. By average proficiency, Soaring Eagles Community School is 3rd among 8 schools close by.
NCES lists the school's locale as City: Large. That means it sits inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Since 2020-21, enrollment has grown 40%, from 546 to 764.
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.
El Paso County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Harrison High SchoolHigh · 1,089 students
- The Vanguard School (Elementary)Elementary · 949 students
- Sierra High SchoolHigh · 843 students
- Sand Creek International SchoolElementary · 595 students
- Mountain Vista Community SchoolElementary · 590 students
- James Irwin Elementary School - AstrozonElementary · 522 students
- The Classical Academy CharterElementary · 1,909 students
- Pine Creek High SchoolHigh · 1,875 students
- Doherty High SchoolHigh · 1,715 students
- Banning Lewis Ranch AcademyCombined · 1,697 students
- Liberty High SchoolHigh · 1,526 students
- Vista Ridge High SchoolHigh · 1,473 students
- Turman Elementary School0.7 mi · 185
- Giberson Elementary School0.8 mi · 291
- James Irwin Elementary School - Astrozon1.0 mi · 522
- James Irwin Charter Middle School1.0 mi · 434
- James Irwin Charter High School1.0 mi · 425
- Bricker Elementary School1.1 mi · 269