Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Severance High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 287 | 30% |
| Grade 10 | 243 | 26% |
| Grade 11 | 220 | 23% |
| Grade 12 | 193 | 20% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 29% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 50% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Severance High School
Severance High School's state test result (28.9% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Severance High School this school | 943 | 28.3% | 28.9% |
| Mead High School LONGMONT | 1,174 | 26.1% | 28.6% |
| Thompson Valley High School LOVELAND | 1,005 | 31.5% | 27.4% |
| Loveland High School LOVELAND | 1,354 | 27.3% | 32.1% |
| Roosevelt High School JOHNSTOWN | 1,184 | 31.5% | N/A |
| Falcon High School PEYTON | 1,172 | 28.8% | 28.1% |
Where Severance High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Weld County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 28.9% | #123 of 231 | #7 of 15 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 943 | #116 of 409 | #9 of 23 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.9:1 | #127 of 250 | #6 of 18 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 48.3% | #127 of 250 | #8 of 18 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 28.3% | #257 of 320 | #14 of 19 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 943 | 52.8 | 17.9:1 | 28% (267) |
| 2023-24 | 880 | 45.1 | 19.5:1 | 24% (210) |
| 2022-23 | 879 | 46.9 | 18.7:1 | 19% (169) |
| 2020-21 | 504 | 31 | 16.3:1 | N/A |
About Severance High School
Severance High School is a high school in SEVERANCE, Colorado, reachable at (970) 833-7100. It teaches 943 students in grades 9 through 12. High schools in Colorado have about 627 students on average; enrollment here is 50% higher.
Weld County Reorganized School District No. Re-4 is responsible for 15 schools, Severance High School included, with 8,728 students in all.
About 66% of the student body at Severance High School is White. Smaller groups are 27% Hispanic and 2% multiracial. A diversity index of 48% means there is a 48% chance two randomly chosen students at Severance High School are from different groups.
The school had 52.8 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 17.9:1. The school's 17.9:1 compares with an average of 16.9:1 for high schools in Colorado. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 28%. The rate at public schools in Weld County averages 47%, higher than here.
The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results, 28.9%, is 20.7 points below the 49.6% the model predicts from its free or reduced-price lunch share. That result is in the bottom 10% of Colorado schools.
In Weld County, where the school is located, the median household earns about $97,097 a year, roughly 33% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Severance High School, Weld County has 116 public schools.
Severance High School's nearest public school is Severance Middle School (about 0.9 miles). Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. On average proficiency, Severance High School is 7th of 7 nearby schools with test data.
Its NCES locale code is Rural: Fringe: the school is in rural territory close to an urban area.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, reported enrollment went from 504 to 943. Such a large difference may reflect a change in the grades served. The ratio was 16.3:1 in 2020-21 and 17.9:1 in 2024-25.
People who know Severance High School can post here about open houses, carpools, and field trips. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Weld County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Windsor High SchoolHigh · 1,094 students
- Windsor Middle SchoolMiddle · 785 students
- Windsor Charter Academy Elementary SchoolElementary · 780 students
- Severance Middle SchoolMiddle · 670 students
- Range View ElementaryElementary · 584 students
- Orchard Hill ElementaryElementary · 548 students
- Severance Middle School0.9 mi · 670
- Range View Elementary1.2 mi · 584
- Hollister Lake Elementary2.1 mi · 529
- Windsor Charter Academy Elementary School2.6 mi · 780
- Windsor Charter Academy Early College High School3.0 mi · 435
- Windsor Charter Academy Middle School3.0 mi · 395