Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Power Technical
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 75 | 19% |
| Grade 7 | 48 | 12% |
| Grade 8 | 74 | 18% |
| Grade 9 | 60 | 15% |
| Grade 10 | 39 | 10% |
| Grade 11 | 52 | 13% |
| Grade 12 | 57 | 14% |
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 38 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 13 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 3 points.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 38.0% | 26.8% |
| 2023-24 | 24.8% | 23.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 29% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 39% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Power Technical
Power Technical's state test result (28.9% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 3 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power Technical this school | 405 | 46.4% | 28.9% |
| Moffat County High School CRAIG | 481 | 44.9% | 20.9% |
| Sterling High School STERLING | 421 | 43.7% | N/A |
| Florence Jr./Sr. High School FLORENCE | 572 | 47.9% | 29.0% |
| Pagosa Springs High School PAGOSA SPRINGS | 435 | 49.9% | N/A |
| North Fork High School HOTCHKISS | 265 | 45.3% | 21.0% |
Where Power Technical ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In El Paso County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 28.9% | #121 of 231 | #15 of 28 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 26.8% | #20 of 54 ▲ 6 | #3 of 6 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 38.0% | #27 of 57 ▲ 13 | #2 of 6 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 405 | #185 of 409 | #26 of 48 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.8:1 | #19 of 250 | #4 of 32 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 50.9% | #103 of 250 | #22 of 32 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 46.4% | #170 of 320 | #18 of 37 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +68.8% | #8 of 108 | #1 of 13 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 405 | 34.3 | 11.8:1 | 46% (188) |
| 2023-24 | 377 | 36.4 | 10.4:1 | 41% (153) |
| 2022-23 | 367 | 24 | 15.3:1 | 26% (95) |
| 2020-21 | 325 | 22 | 14.8:1 | 26% (83) |
| 2017-18 | 240 | 16.7 | 14.4:1 | 22% (53) |
Since 2017-18: students up 69% (240 to 405); teachers up 106% (16.7 to 34.3).
About Power Technical
Power Technical is a low-enrollment high school in COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado, that operates as a charter school. The school counted 405 students in 2024-25, covering grades 6 through 12. The school is 35% below the average for high schools in Colorado.
El Paso County Colorado School District 49 (31 schools, 25,689 students) runs Power Technical.
More than half of enrollment at Power Technical is White: 64%. Other groups make up 27% Hispanic and 5% multiracial. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Power Technical scores 51%.
For every teacher at Power Technical, there are about 11.8 students; the school has 34.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for high schools in Colorado is 16.9:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. There are 188 students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, 46% of enrollment.
The model predicts 38.6% for a school in Colorado with Power Technical's free or reduced-price lunch share. Power Technical posts 28.9%.
American Community Survey estimates for El Paso County show that the median household earns about $90,363 a year, about 42% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 6% of residents are in poverty. El Paso County has 245 public schools with about 114,356 students, including Power Technical.
A public school about 0.3 miles away, Pikes Peak Early College, is the closest to Power Technical. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. The school's 28.9% average proficiency ranks 6th among 6 nearby schools.
Its location is classified as Suburb: Large by the National Center for Education Statistics. Power Technical is run as a public charter school.
Over 4 years, enrollment rose by 80 students, from 325 to 405. Students per teacher dropped from 14.8 in 2020-21 to 11.8 in 2024-25.
This community page is for conversations about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
El Paso County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- GOAL AcademyHigh · 6,693 students
- Banning Lewis Ranch AcademyCombined · 1,697 students
- Vista Ridge High SchoolHigh · 1,473 students
- Sand Creek High SchoolHigh · 1,426 students
- Falcon High SchoolHigh · 1,172 students
- Rocky Mountain Classical AcademyElementary · 1,162 students
- The Classical Academy CharterElementary · 1,909 students
- Pine Creek High SchoolHigh · 1,875 students
- Doherty High SchoolHigh · 1,715 students
- Banning Lewis Ranch AcademyCombined · 1,697 students
- Liberty High SchoolHigh · 1,526 students
- Vista Ridge High SchoolHigh · 1,473 students
- Pikes Peak Early College0.3 mi · 204
- Springs Studio for Academic Excellence0.3 mi · 442
- Horizon Middle School0.9 mi · 773
- James Irwin Elementary School - Canada Drive1.1 mi · 132
- Remington Elementary School1.3 mi · 534
- Henry Elementary School1.4 mi · 306