The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DOUGLAS COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. RE 1·NCES 080345006371

Mesa Middle School

365 MITCHELL STREET, CASTLE ROCK, CO 80104 · (303) 387-4750 · Douglas County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE41-RURALREGULAR SCHOOL852 STUDENTS
Enrollment
852
Middle
DISTRICT 776 · STATE 462
Student : Teacher
15.5:1
55 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 17.0:1 · STATE 15.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
26%
218 students
DISTRICT 19% · STATE 50%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 617521%
Grade 734841%
Grade 832939%
Student demographics
48%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 52% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
58368%
DISTRICT 67% · STATE 49% · US 43%
Hispanic
19423%
DISTRICT 17% · STATE 37% · US 30%
Black
111%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
121%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
455%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
40%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
30%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
48657%
Female
36643%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded Expectations
English Language Arts
51.2%
CO avg 44.9% . -0.5pp since 2023
Math
34.7%
CO avg 36.1% . +3.9pp since 2023

What this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 4 points.

CMAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2551.2%34.7%
2023-2451.7%30.8%
% Met or Exceeded Expectations, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CMAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
41.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
51.2%
based on CO schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-9.4pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 51% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Mesa Middle School

Mesa Middle School's state test result (41.8% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Mesa Middle School this school85225.6%41.8%
Bell Middle School
GOLDEN
77426.6%50.8%
Dunstan Middle School
LAKEWOOD
79828.2%43.5%
Castle Rock Middle School
CASTLE ROCK
66025.9%44.4%
Lesher Middle School
FORT COLLINS
76629.5%56.0%
Oberon Middle School
ARVADA
70428.3%49.3%
Matched among Colorado middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Mesa Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ColoradoIn Douglas County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
41.8%#82 of 241#9 of 9
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
34.7%#89 of 244
▲ 8
#9 of 9
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
51.2%#80 of 246
▼ 8
#9 of 9
▼ 2
Enrollment
ranked largest first
852#22 of 278#3 of 9
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.5:1#97 of 227#2 of 9
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
47.7%#137 of 227#5 of 9
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
25.6%#207 of 246#4 of 9
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+2.2%#48 of 55N/A
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
852
-177 (-17%) vs 2020
-5% since 2010-11, when it was 896
Student : Teacher
15.5:1
was 14.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2585255.115.5:126% (218)
2023-2485058.614.5:127% (227)
2022-239575816.5:119% (181)
2020-211,0297114.5:120% (205)
2017-1883446.118.1:120% (167)
2015-169434919.2:120% (188)
2010-118965117.6:114% (124)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Mesa Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students up 2% (834 to 852); teachers up 20% (46.1 to 55.1).

About Mesa Middle School

Mesa Middle School, a large middle school, is located in CASTLE ROCK, Colorado. Classes run from 6 through 8, and the school has 852 students. The average for middle schools in Colorado is about 462 students, so this school is 84% above average.

The district, Douglas County School District No. Re 1, has 61,550 students enrolled across 89 schools.

By race and ethnicity, Mesa Middle School is 68% White. The rest of enrollment is 23% Hispanic and 5% multiracial. Census estimates put the White share of Douglas County's population at about 80%. Mesa Middle School has a diversity index of 48%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.

Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 15.5:1 at Mesa Middle School, with 55.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. Across middle schools in Colorado, the average ratio is about 15.9:1. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 26%. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Douglas County is 18%.

Mesa Middle School posts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 41.8%, compared with a predicted 51.2%. It is not in the top or bottom 10% of Colorado schools on BeatsExpectations.

Douglas County has these Census figures: median household income is about $149,594, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 62% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 3%. The public schools of Douglas County number 92 and enroll about 63,841.

Nearest public school: Flagstone Elementary School, about 0.5 miles away. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 48.0%; Mesa Middle School's is 41.8%, ranking 6th of 8.

The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Rural: Fringe: in rural territory close to an urban area.

Mesa Middle School had 1,029 students in 2020-21 and 852 in 2024-25, a 17% decrease.

The Mesa Middle School community page is open for posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Douglas County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
377,150
Census ACS
Median income
$149,594
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
62%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
3%
Below federal line
Schools in county
92
63,841 students

Quick facts

School name
Mesa Middle School
District
Douglas County School District No. Re 1
Address
365 MITCHELL STREET, CASTLE ROCK, CO 80104
Phone
(303) 387-4750
County
Douglas County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
852
Teachers (FTE)
55
Student–teacher ratio
15.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
218 (26%)
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
080345006371
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Douglas County School District No. Re 1
Other schools in CASTLE ROCK
Other Mesa Middle schools

3 other US public schools in 3 states are named Mesa Middle. Mesa Middle School is the largest of the 4.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Mesa Middle School
How many students attend Mesa Middle School?
Mesa Middle School enrolls approximately 852 students in grades 06-08.
What age range does Mesa Middle School serve?
Mesa Middle School serves students from grade 06 through grade 08.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mesa Middle School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Mesa Middle School is approximately 15.5:1 (55 FTE teachers).
What is the racial breakdown of students at Mesa Middle School?
At Mesa Middle School, the student body is approximately 68% White, 23% Hispanic, 1% Black, 1% Asian, 5% Two or more.
What district is Mesa Middle School in?
Mesa Middle School is part of Douglas County School District No. Re 1.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post