Mancos High School
This school has no state test results for 2023-24 or 2024-25 to grade, which is common for schools that end before third grade. How grades work
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 42 | 30% |
| Grade 10 | 31 | 22% |
| Grade 11 | 41 | 29% |
| Grade 12 | 28 | 20% |
School pathway
Schools most like Mancos High School
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mancos High School this school | 142 | 29.6% | N/A |
| Platte Canyon High School BAILEY | 183 | 30.1% | 47.4% |
| Clear Creek High School EVERGREEN | 182 | 31.9% | 28.5% |
| Merino Junior Senior High School MERINO | 155 | 32.3% | N/A |
| Soroco High School OAK CREEK | 103 | 26.2% | 58.0% |
| McClave Undivided High School MC CLAVE | 105 | 25.7% | 60.3% |
Where Mancos High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 142 | #290 of 409 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 29.6% | #252 of 320 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 142 | 9.4 | 15.1:1 | 30% (42) |
| 2023-24 | 154 | 8.7 | 17.6:1 | 49% (75) |
| 2022-23 | 156 | 8.1 | 19.2:1 | 44% (68) |
| 2020-21 | 140 | 8 | 17.5:1 | 45% (63) |
| 2017-18 | 114 | 7.2 | 15.9:1 | 54% (61) |
| 2015-16 | 120 | 7 | 17.1:1 | 48% (57) |
| 2010-11 | 114 | 8 | 14.3:1 | 40% (46) |
| 2000-01 | 171 | 11 | 15.6:1 | 18% (30) |
| 1990-91 | 119 | 8 | 14.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 25% (114 to 142); teachers up 32% (7.2 to 9.4).
About Mancos High School
Mancos High School is a very small high school based in MANCOS, Colorado. In all, 142 students attend the school in grades 9 through 12. That puts enrollment 77% below the 627-student average for high schools in Colorado.
Across its 4 schools, Mancos School District Re-6 enrolls 511 students. Mancos High School is one of those schools.
More than half of enrollment at Mancos High School is White: 76%. Next come 16% Hispanic and 6% Native American. In Montezuma County overall, the White share is about 75%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Mancos High School scores 39%.
Classroom staffing at Mancos High School totals 9.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 15.1:1. The average for high schools in Colorado, 16.9:1, is higher. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at Mancos High School is about 30%. The average for public schools in Montezuma County is 59%.
The school's county is Montezuma County. According to Census Bureau estimates, the median household earns about $65,244 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 31% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. Public schools in Montezuma County number 19, with about 3,620 students.
Mancos High School is less than a tenth of a mile from Mancos Middle School, its nearest public school. Mancos High School has 3 other public schools within five miles.
The school's federal locale classification is Rural: Remote.
Federal data show 140 students in 2020-21 and 142 in 2024-25, a difference of under 3%. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 17.5:1 to 15.1:1.
Mancos High School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Montezuma County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mancos Elementary SchoolElementary · 217 students
- Mancos Middle SchoolMiddle · 116 students
- Mancos Early Learning CenterElementary · 36 students
- Mancos Elementary SchoolElementary · 217 students
- Mancos Middle SchoolMiddle · 116 students
- Mancos Early Learning CenterElementary · 36 students
- Mancos Middle School0.0 mi · 116
- Mancos Elementary School0.1 mi · 217
- Mancos Early Learning Center0.1 mi · 36
- Teddy Bear Preschool14.2 mi · 71
- Dolores High School14.3 mi · 186
- Dolores Middle School14.3 mi · 166