Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Liberty Tree Academy
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 46 | 8% |
| Grade 1 | 52 | 9% |
| Grade 2 | 47 | 8% |
| Grade 3 | 54 | 9% |
| Grade 4 | 53 | 9% |
| Grade 5 | 48 | 8% |
| Grade 6 | 60 | 10% |
| Grade 7 | 59 | 10% |
| Grade 8 | 55 | 9% |
| Grade 9 | 39 | 6% |
| Grade 10 | 41 | 7% |
| Grade 11 | 21 | 3% |
| Grade 12 | 27 | 4% |
This year's kindergarten class (46) is 16% smaller than its 8th grade class (55).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 41 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 20 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are down about 10 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 4 points.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 40.9% | 19.6% |
| 2023-24 | 50.5% | 23.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 50% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 602 | 40.6 | 14.8:1 | 28% (169) |
| 2023-24 | 592 | 40.9 | 14.5:1 | 23% (138) |
| 2022-23 | 689 | 35.7 | 19.3:1 | 15% (104) |
| 2020-21 | 578 | 32 | 18.1:1 | 13% (75) |
About Liberty Tree Academy
Liberty Tree Academy is a mid-sized school serving multiple grade levels with its address in FALCON, Colorado. It had 602 students in 2024-25, spanning kindergarten through 12.
El Paso County Colorado School District 49 enrolls 25,689 students in 31 schools, including Liberty Tree Academy.
Of every 100 students at Liberty Tree Academy, about 67 are White. After that, the student body is 19% Hispanic, 8% multiracial, and 4% Black. Among El Paso County residents, the White share is about 70%. The diversity index for Liberty Tree Academy is 51%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Liberty Tree Academy is 14.8:1, based on 40.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. The 14.3:1 average for combined schools in Colorado is close to this figure. Lunch program data show 28% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Public schools in El Paso County average 42%.
Liberty Tree Academy scores 17.5 points below its predicted average proficiency rate across its state test results: 32.2% actual versus 49.7% predicted. That puts it in the bottom 10% of Colorado schools on BeatsExpectations.
For the population of El Paso County, the median household earns about $90,363 a year, about 42% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 6%. Liberty Tree Academy shares El Paso County with 244 other public schools.
Woodmen Hills Elementary School is about 0.9 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Within five miles of Liberty Tree Academy, there are at least 8 other public schools. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Liberty Tree Academy ranks 7th of 8 on average proficiency.
Federal data place Liberty Tree Academy in the Rural: Fringe locale, which means it is in rural territory close to an urban area. Liberty Tree Academy is one of the charter schools in Colorado.
Enrollment figures show a rise of 24 students from 2020-21 to 2024-25. By 2024-25, the school had 14.8 students per teacher, compared with 18.1 in 2020-21.
The discussion board for Liberty Tree Academy is open to topics like special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
El Paso County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- GOAL AcademyHigh · 6,693 students
- Banning Lewis Ranch AcademyCombined · 1,697 students
- Vista Ridge High SchoolHigh · 1,473 students
- Sand Creek High SchoolHigh · 1,426 students
- Falcon High SchoolHigh · 1,172 students
- Rocky Mountain Classical AcademyElementary · 1,162 students
- Meridian Ranch Elementary SchoolElementary · 670 students
- Woodmen Hills Elementary SchoolElementary · 613 students
- Pikes Peak School Expeditionary LearningElementary · 400 students
- Falcon Elementary School of TechnologyElementary · 318 students
- Patriot High SchoolHigh · 115 students
- Woodmen Hills Elementary School0.9 mi · 613
- Falcon High School1.5 mi · 1,172
- Meridian Ranch Elementary School1.5 mi · 670
- Patriot High School2.1 mi · 115
- Falcon Middle School2.1 mi · 866
- Bennett Ranch Elementary School2.1 mi · 376