Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Inspire Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 36 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 101 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 104 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 112 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 97 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 98 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 97 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (101) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (97).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 58 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 7 points.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 60.4% | 57.7% |
| 2023-24 | 65.5% | 50.6% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 58% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 51% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Inspire Elementary
Inspire Elementary's state test result (58.3% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspire Elementary this school | 645 | 25.4% | 58.3% |
| Parker Performing Arts ENGLEWOOD | 638 | 27.0% | 43.2% |
| Westerly Creek Elementary DENVER | 647 | 20.1% | 77.3% |
| Grand Peak Academy COLORADO SPRINGS | 608 | 33.1% | 35.2% |
| Pioneer Technology and Arts Academy COLORADO SPRINGS | 538 | 28.8% | 40.4% |
| Meridian Ranch Elementary School FALCON | 670 | 27.5% | 50.9% |
Where Inspire Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Denver County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 58.3% | #172 of 931 | #21 of 108 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 57.7% | #169 of 940 ▲ 65 | #20 of 108 ▲ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 60.4% | #204 of 946 ▼ 69 | #24 of 109 ▼ 6 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 645 | #86 of 1,056 | #13 of 114 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.5:1 | #717 of 896 | #85 of 107 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 61.3% | #185 of 896 | #32 of 107 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 25.4% | #761 of 983 | #95 of 114 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 645 | 36.9 | 17.5:1 | 25% (164) |
| 2023-24 | 629 | 37.2 | 16.9:1 | 21% (129) |
| 2022-23 | 567 | 33.3 | 17.1:1 | 20% (111) |
| 2020-21 | 448 | 27 | 16.6:1 | 18% (81) |
| 2017-18 | 91 | 6.4 | 14.3:1 | 34% (31) |
Since 2017-18: students up 609% (91 to 645); teachers up 479% (6.4 to 36.9).
About Inspire Elementary
Inspire Elementary is an elementary school with a street address in DENVER, Colorado. The school serves 645 students in pre-K through 5 in 2024-25. For comparison, elementary schools in Colorado average about 379 students.
Inspire Elementary is one of the 198 schools that make up Denver Public Schools (90,471 students in total).
Inspire Elementary's enrollment is 56% White. Other groups include 25% Hispanic, 8% multiracial, 6% Black, and 4% Asian. The county population is about 59% White, within a few points of the school. By the diversity index, Inspire Elementary comes in at 61%.
Inspire Elementary employs 36.9 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 17.5:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in Colorado is 16.6:1, lower than at this school. Inspire Elementary's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 25%. The gap from the 63% average for public schools in Denver County is 38 points.
Schools in Colorado with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 51.3%. Inspire Elementary scores 58.3%.
In the county around the school, Denver County, median household income is about $94,718, 57% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Inspire Elementary is among the 206 public schools in Denver County.
The closest public school to Inspire Elementary is Denver Green School Northfield, less than a tenth of a mile away. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Inspire Elementary comes in 2nd of 9 nearby schools on average proficiency.
Federal records code the school's setting as City: Large.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, reported enrollment went from 448 to 645. Such a large difference may reflect a change in the grades served.
Posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater are welcome on this page. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Denver County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- East High SchoolHigh · 2,476 students
- Northfield High SchoolHigh · 2,137 students
- South High SchoolHigh · 1,950 students
- North High SchoolHigh · 1,653 students
- Thomas Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,390 students
- McAuliffe International SchoolMiddle · 1,329 students
- Denver Green School Northfield0.0 mi · 558
- Northfield High School0.7 mi · 2,137
- DSST: Conservatory Green High School0.7 mi · 556
- DSST: Elevate Northeast High School1.2 mi · 545
- DSST: Elevate Northeast Middle School1.2 mi · 451
- DSST: Conservatory Green Middle School1.3 mi · 468