Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Fox Ridge Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 307 | 32% |
| Grade 7 | 307 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 352 | 36% |
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 58 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 41 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are up about 1 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 58.2% | 41.4% |
| 2023-24 | 57.0% | 40.7% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 49% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 56% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Fox Ridge Middle School
Fox Ridge Middle School's state test result (48.7% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Ridge Middle School this school | 966 | 17.9% | 48.7% |
| Infinity Middle School AURORA | 1,020 | 22.9% | 46.3% |
| Discovery Canyon Campus Middle School COLORADO SPRINGS | 821 | 18.1% | 64.4% |
| Chinook Trail Middle School COLORADO SPRINGS | 1,075 | 16.9% | 53.5% |
| Challenger Middle School COLORADO SPRINGS | 696 | 16.8% | 65.3% |
| Rocky Top Middle School THORNTON | 1,052 | 27.6% | 52.8% |
Where Fox Ridge Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Arapahoe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 48.7% | #58 of 241 | #8 of 22 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 41.4% | #65 of 244 ▼ 3 | #9 of 23 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 58.2% | #59 of 246 ▼ 9 | #6 of 23 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 966 | #14 of 278 | #7 of 24 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.4:1 | #167 of 227 | #14 of 21 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 63.0% | #35 of 227 | #12 of 21 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 17.9% | #227 of 246 | #22 of 23 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -30.9% | #37 of 169 | #5 of 18 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 966 | 55.6 | 17.4:1 | 18% (173) |
| 2023-24 | 998 | 58.1 | 17.2:1 | 16% (163) |
| 2022-23 | 1,077 | 58.4 | 18.5:1 | 12% (124) |
| 2020-21 | 1,107 | 54 | 20.5:1 | 11% (117) |
| 2017-18 | 1,398 | 71.7 | 19.5:1 | 10% (140) |
| 2015-16 | 1,338 | 69 | 19.4:1 | 10% (137) |
| 2010-11 | 812 | 48 | 16.9:1 | 12% (94) |
Since 2017-18: students down 31% (1,398 to 966); teachers down 22% (71.7 to 55.6).
About Fox Ridge Middle School
Among the schools in AURORA, Colorado, is Fox Ridge Middle School, a large middle school. Its 966 students are spread across grades 6 through 8. The typical figure for middle schools in Colorado is about 462 students.
Cherry Creek School District counts 70 schools and 52,099 students, including Fox Ridge Middle School.
By race and ethnicity, Fox Ridge Middle School is 56% White. After that, the student body is 17% Hispanic, 9% Asian, 9% multiracial, and 8% Black. For comparison, Arapahoe County is about 59% White. Fox Ridge Middle School has a diversity index of 63%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
With 55.6 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Fox Ridge Middle School was 17.4:1. The 15.9:1 average for middle schools in Colorado is lower than this school's figure. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 18%. For comparison, public schools in Arapahoe County average 50%.
Given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, Fox Ridge Middle School would be expected to post about 55.9%. Its actual average proficiency rate on state tests is 48.7%.
Within Arapahoe County, median household income is about $101,087, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 47% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 6%. Federal data list 176 public schools in Arapahoe County, with a combined enrollment of about 115,502.
Of nearby public schools, Cherokee Trail High School is the closest, at about 0.3 miles. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Nearby schools with test data average 49.5% proficiency; Fox Ridge Middle School posts 48.7%.
In the federal locale system, Fox Ridge Middle School is coded City: Large, for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Fox Ridge Middle School saw enrollment fall 13% between 2020-21 and 2024-25. By 2024-25, the school had 17.4 students per teacher, compared with 20.5 in 2020-21.
To ask about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater, start a discussion on this page. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Arapahoe County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Cherry Creek High SchoolHigh · 3,852 students
- Cherokee Trail High SchoolHigh · 3,089 students
- Eaglecrest High SchoolHigh · 2,851 students
- Grandview High SchoolHigh · 2,684 students
- Smoky Hill High SchoolHigh · 2,297 students
- Overland High SchoolHigh · 2,228 students
- Cherokee Trail High SchoolHigh · 3,089 students
- Grandview High SchoolHigh · 2,684 students
- Aurora Central CampusCombined · 2,468 students
- Smoky Hill High SchoolHigh · 2,297 students
- Overland High SchoolHigh · 2,228 students
- Rangeview High SchoolHigh · 2,078 students
- Cherokee Trail High School0.3 mi · 3,089
- Altitude Elementary School0.8 mi · 758
- Black Forest Hills Elementary School0.8 mi · 500
- Pine Ridge Elementary School0.9 mi · 617
- Coyote Hills Elementary School1.2 mi · 478
- Woodland Elementary School1.4 mi · 577