The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DENVER PUBLIC SCHOOLS·NCES 080336001574

Denver School of the Arts

7111 MONTVIEW BLVD, DENVER, CO 80220 · (720) 424-1700 · Denver County
GRADES 06–12HIGH11-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL1,044 STUDENTS
A+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 97% of Colorado public high schools
  • A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Colorado public high schools

Enrollment
1,044
High
DISTRICT 528 · STATE 627
Student : Teacher
20.2:1
52 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.2:1 · STATE 16.9:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
16%
165 students
DISTRICT 68% · STATE 50%
Community
6
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 614013%
Grade 713713%
Grade 814013%
Grade 917617%
Grade 1015415%
Grade 1115315%
Grade 1214414%
Student demographics
58%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 62% · US 70%
White
62560%
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 49% · US 43%
Hispanic
19819%
DISTRICT 53% · STATE 37% · US 30%
Black
616%
DISTRICT 13% · STATE 5% · US 15%
Asian
414%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 3% · US 6%
Two+
979%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
34333%
Female
68165%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded Expectations
English Language Arts
82.9%
CO avg 44.9% . -0.6pp since 2023
Math
67.4%
CO avg 36.1% . +7.3pp since 2023

What this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 83 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 67 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 7 points.

CMAS results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2582.9%67.4%
2023-2483.5%60.1%
% Met or Exceeded Expectations, all students and all tested grades.
Source: CMAS. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of CO schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
70.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
57.1%
based on CO schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+13.6pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 71% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 57% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 14 points, placing it in Colorado's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Denver School of the Arts

Denver School of the Arts's state test result (70.8% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Denver School of the Arts this school1,04415.8%70.8%
Cheyenne Mountain High School
COLORADO SPRINGS
1,27518.0%N/A
Air Academy High School
USAF ACADEMY
1,38018.3%38.8%
Colorado Early Colleges Douglas County
ENGLEWOOD
1,03519.2%54.0%
Discovery Canyon Campus High School
COLORADO SPRINGS
1,02117.2%49.3%
Highlands Ranch High School
HIGHLANDS RANCH
1,32323.7%39.2%
Matched among Colorado high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Denver School of the Arts ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn ColoradoIn Denver County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
70.8%#3 of 231#1 of 28
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
67.4%#3 of 54
no change
N/A
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
82.9%#1 of 57
no change
N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,044#105 of 409#8 of 53
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
20.2:1#191 of 250#32 of 34
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
57.6%#50 of 250#12 of 34
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
15.8%#305 of 320#46 of 46
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-5.3%#115 of 139#13 of 16
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,044
-55 (-5%) vs 2020
+68% since 2000-01, when it was 620
Student : Teacher
20.2:1
was 21.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,04451.720.2:116% (165)
2023-241,03955.618.7:115% (153)
2022-231,05854.119.6:112% (125)
2020-211,0995221.1:19% (99)
2017-181,1034922.5:111% (117)
2015-161,0895021.8:111% (125)
2010-111,0433827.4:113% (136)
2000-016203120.0:114% (86)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Denver School of the Arts.

Since 2017-18: students down 5% (1,103 to 1,044); teachers up 5% (49 to 51.7).

About Denver School of the Arts

Denver School of the Arts is a high-enrollment high school in DENVER, Colorado, administered by Denver Public Schools. It enrolled 1,044 students in grades 6 through 12 for the 2024-25 school year. Enrollment is 67% higher than the average for high schools in Colorado, which is about 627.

Denver Public Schools is made up of 198 schools with 90,471 students in all.

White students make up a majority at Denver School of the Arts, at 60%. Other students are 19% Hispanic, 9% multiracial, 6% Black, and 4% Asian. For comparison, Denver County is about 59% White. Pick two students at random and there is a 58% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

The teaching staff at Denver School of the Arts is 51.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 20.2:1. This ratio sits 3.3 above the 16.9:1 average for high schools in Colorado. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 16%. That is lower than the 63% average for public schools in Denver County.

Denver School of the Arts is graded A+ by allk12, scoring above 97% of Colorado public high schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

Test results at Denver School of the Arts are 13.6 points above what its student poverty level predicts. The average proficiency rate on state tests is 70.8%, compared with a predicted 57.1%, which ranks in the top 10% in Colorado.

Within Denver County, the median household income is $94,718, 57% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides Denver School of the Arts, Denver County has 205 other public schools.

Of nearby public schools, Odyssey School of Denver is the closest, at about 0.3 miles. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Denver School of the Arts. On proficiency, Denver School of the Arts is ahead of the 38.5% nearby average, ranking 2nd of 9.

The federal government classifies Denver School of the Arts's location as City: Large.

2024-25 enrollment was 1,044, a 5% decrease from 1,099 in 2020-21.

Threads on this page can be about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Denver County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
718,877
Census ACS
Median income
$94,718
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
57%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
206
91,233 students

Quick facts

School name
Denver School of the Arts
District
Denver Public Schools
Address
7111 MONTVIEW BLVD, DENVER, CO 80220
Phone
(720) 424-1700
County
Denver County
Level
High
Grade range
06–12
Total enrollment
1,044
Teachers (FTE)
52
Student–teacher ratio
20.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
165 (16%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
080336001574
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Denver Public Schools
Other schools in DENVER
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Denver School of the Arts
What is the total enrollment at Denver School of the Arts?
Denver School of the Arts enrolls approximately 1,044 students in grades 06-12.
What grades does Denver School of the Arts serve?
Denver School of the Arts serves grades 06-12.
How many students per teacher at Denver School of the Arts?
Approximately 20.2:1 students per teacher at Denver School of the Arts.
What is the student diversity at Denver School of the Arts?
Student demographics at Denver School of the Arts are roughly 60% White, 19% Hispanic, 6% Black, 4% Asian, 9% Two or more.
What district is Denver School of the Arts in?
Denver School of the Arts is part of Denver Public Schools.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post