Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Del Mar Academy
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 36 | 4% |
| Kindergarten | 124 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 101 | 11% |
| Grade 2 | 134 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 133 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 122 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 104 | 11% |
| Grade 6 | 94 | 10% |
| Grade 7 | 102 | 11% |
This year's kindergarten class (124) is 22% larger than its 7th grade class (102).
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 11 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 5 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are down about 1 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 11.4% | 5.1% |
| 2023-24 | 12.7% | 5.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 10% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 17% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Colorado's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Del Mar Academy
Del Mar Academy's state test result (9.9% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Del Mar Academy this school | 950 | 82.5% | 9.9% |
| Global Village Academy Aurora AURORA | 802 | 77.1% | 21.8% |
| Bella Romero Academy of Applied Technology GREELEY | 876 | 79.7% | 13.4% |
| Edna and John W. Mosley P-8 AURORA | 994 | 82.0% | 18.6% |
| Rocky Mountain Prep: Fletcher AURORA | 701 | 89.4% | 25.2% |
| Virginia Court Elementary School AURORA | 657 | 90.4% | 13.6% |
Where Del Mar Academy ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In Arapahoe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 9.9% | #917 of 931 | #93 of 96 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 5.1% | #933 of 940 ▼ 12 | #96 of 96 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 11.4% | #920 of 946 ▼ 18 | #91 of 96 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 950 | #15 of 1,056 | #3 of 104 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.0:1 | #863 of 896 | #90 of 97 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 45.5% | #557 of 896 | #79 of 97 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 82.5% | #129 of 983 | #16 of 101 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +98.7% | #5 of 200 | #2 of 20 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 950 | 47.6 | 20.0:1 | 83% (784) |
| 2023-24 | 647 | 8 | 80.9:1 | 90% (584) |
| 2022-23 | 592 | 35 | 16.9:1 | 89% (524) |
| 2020-21 | 378 | 24 | 15.8:1 | 95% (358) |
| 2017-18 | 478 | 27.9 | 17.1:1 | 88% (422) |
| 2015-16 | 579 | 33 | 17.6:1 | 82% (476) |
| 2010-11 | 672 | 35 | 19.2:1 | 84% (563) |
| 2000-01 | 495 | 24 | 20.6:1 | 48% (236) |
| 1990-91 | 342 | 16 | 21.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 99% (478 to 950); teachers up 71% (27.9 to 47.6).
About Del Mar Academy
Del Mar Academy is a high-enrollment elementary school serving families in AURORA, Colorado. Enrollment totals 950 students across pre-K through 7. Across elementary schools in Colorado, the average enrollment is about 379.
Del Mar Academy is one of the 59 schools that make up Aurora Public Schools (39,464 students in total).
The student body at Del Mar Academy is 72% Hispanic. Beyond that, enrollment is 12% Black, 7% White, 3% multiracial, and 3% Asian. The Hispanic share of the county population is lower, at 22%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 45%.
For every teacher at Del Mar Academy, there are about 20.0 students; the school has 47.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in Colorado, 16.6:1, is lower. There are 784 students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, 83% of enrollment. Compared with the 50% average for public schools in Arapahoe County, the school's rate is higher.
The model predicts 16.7% for a school in Colorado with Del Mar Academy's free or reduced-price lunch share. Del Mar Academy posts 9.9%.
The school is in Arapahoe County, where the median household earns about $101,087 a year, about 47% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 6%. Del Mar Academy shares Arapahoe County with 175 other public schools.
Among nearby public schools, Academy of Advanced Learning is closest at about 0.5 miles. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Del Mar Academy. On state test proficiency, Del Mar Academy ranks 5th in a group of 8 nearby schools.
Del Mar Academy is coded as City: Large in federal locale data.
The school's enrollment figures are 378 for 2020-21 and 950 for 2024-25. Differences this large can reflect a change in grade levels, a boundary change, or a merger. The ratio was 15.8:1 in 2020-21 and 20.0:1 in 2024-25.
The allk12 page for Del Mar Academy lets the school community talk about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
Arapahoe County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Aurora Central CampusCombined · 2,468 students
- Rangeview High SchoolHigh · 2,078 students
- Vista Peak 9-12 PreparatoryHigh · 2,045 students
- Gateway High SchoolHigh · 1,748 students
- Hinkley High SchoolHigh · 1,527 students
- Lotus School for ExcellenceCombined · 1,008 students
- Cherokee Trail High SchoolHigh · 3,089 students
- Grandview High SchoolHigh · 2,684 students
- Aurora Central CampusCombined · 2,468 students
- Smoky Hill High SchoolHigh · 2,297 students
- Overland High SchoolHigh · 2,228 students
- Rangeview High SchoolHigh · 2,078 students
- Academy of Advanced Learning0.5 mi · 773
- Academy of Advanced Learning0.5 mi · 847
- Vaughn Elementary School0.8 mi · 446
- Elkhart Elementary School0.9 mi · 525
- East Middle School1.1 mi · 634
- Aurora Central Campus1.2 mi · 2,468