Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Carson Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 266 | 40% |
| Grade 7 | 218 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 173 | 26% |
Test scores
CMAS 2024-25 . % Met or Exceeded ExpectationsWhat this means: On the CMAS, Colorado's statewide test, about 27 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 15 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Colorado schools, those numbers are about 45 and 36. Reading and writing scores are down about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 2 points.
CMAS results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 26.8% | 14.9% |
| 2023-24 | 35.7% | 17.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 23% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 43% typical for Colorado schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Carson Middle School
Carson Middle School's state test result (23.2% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carson Middle School this school | 657 | 39.1% | 23.2% |
| Janitell Junior High School FOUNTAIN | 658 | 46.0% | 32.0% |
| Skyview Middle School COLORADO SPRINGS | 862 | 44.0% | 38.1% |
| Sproul Junior High School COLORADO SPRINGS | 504 | 46.8% | 37.7% |
| Hill Campus of Arts and Sciences DENVER | 651 | 51.9% | 28.5% |
| DSST: Cedar Middle School DENVER | 485 | 50.5% | 57.5% |
Where Carson Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Colorado | In El Paso County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 23.2% | #169 of 241 | #26 of 32 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 14.9% | #191 of 244 ▼ 26 | #27 of 33 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 26.8% | #193 of 246 ▼ 47 | #28 of 33 ▼ 5 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 657 | #69 of 278 | #14 of 36 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.9:1 | #112 of 227 | #18 of 32 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 71.4% | #5 of 227 | #1 of 32 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 39.1% | #156 of 246 | #22 of 33 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.3% | #147 of 169 | #24 of 27 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 657 | 41.3 | 15.9:1 | 39% (257) |
| 2023-24 | 604 | 42 | 14.4:1 | 50% (305) |
| 2022-23 | 659 | 43.7 | 15.1:1 | 44% (291) |
| 2020-21 | 688 | 44 | 15.6:1 | 46% (318) |
| 2017-18 | 694 | 42.9 | 16.2:1 | 56% (390) |
| 2015-16 | 647 | 45 | 14.4:1 | 51% (333) |
| 2010-11 | 708 | 44 | 16.1:1 | 52% (366) |
| 2000-01 | 409 | 25 | 16.4:1 | 31% (127) |
| 1990-91 | 344 | 22 | 15.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (694 to 657); teachers down 4% (42.9 to 41.3).
About Carson Middle School
Carson Middle School is a medium-sized middle school that serves part of FORT CARSON, Colorado. The school reports 657 students in grades 6 through 8. The typical figure for middle schools in Colorado is about 462 students.
Carson Middle School sits within Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8, which has 13 schools and 7,955 students.
By race and ethnicity, the largest group at Carson Middle School is White (41%). Other groups include 30% Hispanic, 13% Black, 9% multiracial, and 3% Pacific Islander. The county population is about 70% White. By the diversity index, Carson Middle School comes in at 71%.
Carson Middle School operates with 41.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, a ratio of about 15.9:1. Middle schools in Colorado have a similar average ratio of 15.9:1. Carson Middle School reports 39% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals. Across public schools in El Paso County, the average is about the same, 42%.
The school's average proficiency rate on state tests, 23.2%, is 19.8 points below the 43.0% the model predicts from its free or reduced-price lunch share. That result is in the bottom 10% of Colorado schools.
Within El Paso County, median household income is about $90,363, 42% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of people live in poverty. The public schools of El Paso County number 245 and enroll about 114,356.
Of nearby public schools, Patriot Elementary School is the closest, at about 0.2 miles. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Nearby schools with test data average 38.1% proficiency; Carson Middle School posts 23.2%.
Carson Middle School has an NCES locale of Suburb: Large.
Carson Middle School saw enrollment fall 5% between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Parents and students can post about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Carson Middle School. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
El Paso County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Fountain-Fort Carson High SchoolHigh · 1,974 students
- Fountain Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,051 students
- Weikel Elementary SchoolElementary · 814 students
- Mesa Elementary SchoolElementary · 668 students
- Jordahl Elementary SchoolElementary · 524 students
- Patriot Elementary SchoolElementary · 523 students
- Patriot Elementary SchoolElementary · 523 students
- Abrams Elementary SchoolElementary · 396 students
- Mountainside Elementary SchoolElementary · 346 students
3 other US public schools in 4 states are named Carson Middle. Carson Middle School is the 3rd largest of the 4.
- Carson MiddleHerndon, VA · 1,358 students
- Carson Middle SchoolCarson City, NV · 833 students
- Carson Middle SchoolPittsburgh, PA · 652 students
- Patriot Elementary School0.2 mi · 523
- Weikel Elementary School0.3 mi · 814
- Mountainside Elementary School1.1 mi · 346
- Abrams Elementary School1.4 mi · 396
- Pinon Valley Elementary School1.8 mi · 315
- Cheyenne Mountain Elementary School2.2 mi · 324